A FEW TITLES FROM THIS MONTHS ACQUISITIONS

OCTOBER

 

23196
AUTOMOBILE YEAR. 1965/ 1966 Number 13
Edita, Lausanne, 1966 4to. pp.224. Profusely illustrated. some spotting. Original papered boards ,lacks free front endpaper sections loose in binding else Good working copy in chipped dust jacket       $65.00 AUD

See Motor Racing Catalogue http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/cars-motors-and-motorsports/

 

23141 DAVISON , Graeme ,HIRST , John & MACINTYRE , Stuart ;[Editors ]:
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN HISTORY.
Oxford University Press,Melbourne,2001 Revised Edition 8vo.pp.xx + 732 ,maps. Very Good hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 019551503 X Fascinating collection $45.00 AUD

 

.

17452 MORETON, Andrew[ Daniel Defoe ] :
The Secrets of the Invisible World Disclos’d or,an Universal History of Apparitions Sacred and Profane, Under all Denominations; Whether Angelical, Diabolical,or Human Souls departed.The History and Reality of Apparitions.In One Volume
D.A.Talboys for Thomas Tegg, Oxford, 1840. 12mo.pp.xvi +[i]blank,392. Original grey embossed cloth.chipped with loss at head and tail of spine .Binding used. Contemporary booksellers ticket on front pastedown. Volume of the Novels and Miscellaneous works of Daniel Defoe published by D.A.Talboys in 1840. with Talboys title followed by facsimile of the original title page. $240.00 AUD

See Halloween List  http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/catalogues/halloween-reads/


23172 GROMYKO , Andrei :
MEMOIRS .
Foreword by Henry Kissinger. Translated by Harold Shukman .
Doubleday , New York, 1989 . First English Edition. 8vo .pp.xvii + 414.Illustrations , index. discrete previous owners name else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0385412886 Andrei Gromyko served his country for fifty years as Ambassodor , Deputy Foreign Minister , Foreign Minister and President. Serving uner every leader from Stalin to Gorbachev.His memoirs and biography make fascinating reading. $30.00 AUD

 

23157 HONDERICH , Ted :
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO PHILOSOPHY.
Oxford University Press , 1992 Large quality thick softcover pp.xviii + 1010. index ,tiny discrete previous owners signature else near fine copy.
ISBN0198661320 The liveliest and most comprehensive single volume companion to philosophy. $35.00 AUD

23204 KING , Stephen :
WIZARD AND GLASS .
Hodder & Stoughton , London,1997. First UK Edition.8vo . Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket Scarce .
‘Still the tower awaits”. The Dark Tower beckons Roland ,the Gunslinger…… $110.00 AUD

See Halloween Reads List  http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/catalogues/halloween-reads/

18497 MASEFIELD , John :
RIGHT ROYAL
Illustrated by Cecil Aldin.
William Heinemann,London,1922. First Illustrated Edition. 4to.pp.94 +4 tipped incolour plates by Cecil Aldin with titled tissue guards and many line drawings in text.One on almost every page.Original cloth hardcover which is a bit marked ,endpapers a little browned else the text and plates are clean and fresh.
Horse racing. $60.00 AUD

See Horses and Horse Racing  list  http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/first-tuesday-in-november-horses-and-horse-races/


21018 MORLEY , Dom :

THE STORY OF THE MOTORCYCLE
Optimum Books, London, 1985. 4to, pp. 128. Profusely illustrated in colour, very good laminated hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 060303103X. $30.00 AUD

See Motor Sports Catalogue   http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/cars-motors-and-motorsports/

18285 TREW , Cecil G.:
THE ACCOUTREMENTS OF THE RIDING HORSE.
Foreword by Maj.General Geoffrey Brooke.
Seeley Service & Co., London,n.d. 4to.pp.160.including 64 plates.of beautiful drawings of saddles bridles,harness dating from 2000-1800 BC .Original cloth .Endpapers browned else internally very clean and fresh. hardcover,Very Good in poor dust jacket.
dating from 2000-1800 BC an Egyptian primitive saddle in the Metropolitan Museum of Art through armour, sport, domestic farming,court fashion, superstition etc. Anything the horse would have worn. A fascinating book. $60.00 AUD

See Horses and Horse Racing  list http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/first-tuesday-in-november-horses-and-horse-races/


 

23173.THE ULTIMATE HUMOUR BOOK.
Chancellor Press , London , 1999. 8vo .pp.543 . laminated pictorial hardcover. previous owners signature else Very Good clean copy
ISBN 1851521445 Down in the Dumps? Need Cheering Up?This compilation is guaranteed to lift your spirits.From Woody Allen to P.G.Wodehouse ,from James Thurber to Leslie Thomas, add to them Mark Twain , Anita Loos ,Victoria Wood and Clive James and thats just for starters. $20.00 AUD

23179 YATES & JONES :
THE ROADS OF QUEENSLAND A Compendium of Valuable Information Concerning the Industries and Possibilities of the State of Queensland and a Comprehensive Guide For Travellers , Tourists, Motorists,rovers , Land Seekers and All Persons Using Her Roads a
Yates and Jones Surveyors Draftsmen, George Street , Brisbane, 1913 4to. pp.2p.ads, 20,Map of the Commonwealth of Australia,9, map of Queensland, ‘a further 44 maps interleaved with advertisements and explanations.Original pictorial card cover with fold over guide to the abbreviations on maps. small edge chip in margin of first two pages not affecting text . Generally this is a near fine copy,notwithstanding the small chip, of this scarce early map collection.The advertisements are pictorial and informative.       $550.00 AUD

See featured books   http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/yates-jones-the-roads-of-queensland/

A FEW MAPS AND PRINTS

Mr Pickwick . Pickwick Papers $35       The Artful Dodger. Oliver Twist $35

http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/dickens-characters/

 

FASHION PLATE 8                                      $150

http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/19th-century-fashion-plates/

TALLIS VICTORIA

TALLIS : VICTORIA OR PORT PHILLIP BAY $480
London & New York . ( Circa 1850 )

http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/maps-prints/maps-and-prints-august-edition/

SEPTEMBER

21200 CAMERON , Ian C. Captain :
THE HISTORY OF THE 7TH ARGYLLS FROM EL ALAMEIN TO GERMANY.
Thomas Nelson , London ,1946.First Edition. 4to.pp.xiii,1+242.Illustrated with photographs and maps.16p plates plus in text. 4.appendix,Very Good hardcover inchipped else good complete now protected dust jacket.
A human and historically factual account of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Division. $140.00 AUD


23137 CAMERON , John :
THE FISHERMAN : A Guide To The Inexperienced.How , When ,and Where To Catch Them.
Gordon & Gotch , Brisbane ,1888. 8vo. original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. pp.xii + 106 + iv p.advertisements,plus 5 engraved prints. expertly underbacked , a really fresh bright clean copy of this very scarce early Queensland fishing book.
Salt water fishing including a chapter on the Aborigines way of catching fish Cameron was a business man in Brisbane . $500.00 AUD


23102 COATSWORTH , Elizabeth :
THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN.
With decorations by Kiddell – Monroe
J.M.Dent ,London 1949. Large 8vo.black hardcover.with a wraparound blue see through dustjacket with a vignette of a cat on the upper board.pp.61. Very Good.
The Lord Buddha had according to Chinese legend never blessed the cat before he died,alone of all the animals.Proud and independent it had refused to accept his teaching, and losing his blessing could never enter Heaven. This is the story of the artist chosen to paint the death of Buddha and of his cat Good Fortune and of the miracle that allowed cats to go to heaven. $40.00 AUD


23138
THE BOOK OF THE GRANTS IN AUSTRALIA .
A.Halberts S.A. Publication ,1985 . 4to pp.iv + 80 ,56 single side pages.listing the Grants in Australia with their location. Near fine in card covers.
GENEOLOGICAL AND CLAN HISTORY IN AUSTRALIA $160.00 AUD


23110 HOLLOWS , Fred with CORRIS , Peter :
FRED HOLLOWS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
John Kerr , Richmond , 1991 8vo pp.240. Index , illustrated. Original owners small inscription else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR FRED HOLLOWS.
ISBN 0958800464 Tom Keneally called him “The wild colonial boy of surgery”. A rough diamond who thought the world was not up to scratch when 3.5 million Africans went blind each year.Australian of The Year, Humanist of the Year, Fred Hollows was born in New Zealand and found himself in Wales working on miners and in Eritrea operating in a cave.He was a remarkable man and his autobiography is a fascinating read. $50.00 AUD


23117 KERR , John :
MOUNT MORGAN :Gold , Copper and Oil .
J.D.& R.S. Kerr, St Lucia , 1982. 4to.pp.viii+ 248 Index maps, illustrations. some very pale foxing to half title and index. a small previous owners discrete signature. else Very Good clean tight pictorial hardcover.
ISBN 0959507221 The Story of One of the World’s Greatest Gold Mines , well researched and profusely illustrated. $160.00 AUD


23115 MEAD , Tom:
KILLERS OF EDEN. The Killer Whales of Twofold Bay.
Dolphin Books , Manly, 1996 Revised, enlarged edition.8vo.Original softcover, pp.viii+247.Illustrated. Very Good.
ISBN 0909089027. The Unique story of the Killer Whales of Eden who co-operated with men to hunt whales in New South Wales $15.00 AUD


21719 SCHULZ ,Regine & SEIDEL , Matthias [Editors]:
EGYPT The World of the Pharaohs .
Konemann , Koln,1998 4to pp.540. Profusely illustrated throughout.Original pictorial laminated hardcover. Very Good copy.
ISBN 389508 913 3 $60.00 AUD


23120 SHAPCOTT , Thomas :

SPIRIT WRESTLERS.

Wakefield Press , Kent Town , 2004 First Edition . 8vo.pp.vi + 313. .Inscription from author with initialled signature Very Good clean tight copy
ISBN 1862546452 Spirit Wrestlers is a haunting poetic novel by one of Australia’s finest writers $40.00 AUD

21546 SOMMERLAD & ST. CLAIR CAMERON
THE BEARDIES HERITAGE. A History of Glen Innes and District,
Glen Innes Municipal Council ,1972. Royal 8vo.pp.396. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very good dust wrapper.
ISBN 09599458 06. A publication in two parts. The First half is a facsimile reprint of The Land of The Beardies by E.C.Sommerlad tracing the history of the town and district from beginnings to the Jubilee in 1922. The second half is by Eve St.Clair Cameron which continues and develops that history over the succeeding 50 years to 1972. $60.00 AUD

23116 THOMIS , Malcolm I.:
A HISTORY OF THE ELECTRICITY SUPPLY INDUSTRY IN QUEENSLAND .1880 – 1988. TWO VOLUMES
Boolarong Press , Brisbane , 1987 & 1990. Two Volumes , pp.vi + 208 ,vi + 214. index,illustrations. Very Good hardcovers in Very Good dust jackets
ISBN 0724227296 Well written and well researched history with many interesting historical photographs.Thomis was Professor of History at University of Queensland when this was published. SOLD


23136 WALKER , David M.:
THE SCOTTISH JURISTS .
W.Green & Son , Edinburgh , 1985. First Edition. 8vo.pp.xv + 492 ,index ,bibliography.Fine unmarked Copy in Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0414007573 The works of some of the great Scottish Jurists are known to many whohave studied Scottish History or law. There are many more who have made contributions to Scottish legal literature and to thought about society and law. Forbes,Millar , Elchies . Dallas ,Spottiswoode and many more join their better known legal colleagues Kames, Hume , Mackenzie,Dalrymple and the like. $110.00 AUD



22712 WELLER , Helen [Edtor] & Roy Hamilton & John Harper Nelson

NORTH OF THE 26TH VOLUME TWO.A collection of writings , paintings,drawings and photographs from the Kimberley , Pilbara and Gascoyne regions
,
Access press , Northbridge , 1994 . 4to.pp.x + 390 Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0949795798 A wonderful collection of work on and from these outback regions $40.00 AUD

 

 

AUGUST.

21915 BUCHANAN ,Stuart :
THE LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS.
Coral Coast Publications ,Samford, 1994 Very Good hardcover in Very Good protected dust jacket. First Edition.4to.pp.vi + 268 +14p facsimile of Instructions to Lighthouse keepers ,Illustrated
ISBN 064618458 X The Lighthouse Keepers serves as a valuable record of work and life on Queenslands lightstations further enhanced by the names of 1200 lightkeepers who from 1857 to 1994 were privileged to experience this unique lifestyle. $60.00 AUD

 

See the Maritime Catalogue


21925
CONWAYS ALL THE WORLD’S FIGHTING SHIPS 1860-1905 .
Conway Maritime Press,London,1979. First Edition. folio.pp.viii+440. Profusely illustrated index. Very Condition in blue leatherette hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0851771335.Th first complete listing of all major warships built in the period between the first ironclad ad the Dreadnought. The book is organised by country,sub-divided chronologically by ship,type and class,with detailed tabular data and design history. $300.00 AUD

23048 CORBETT , Jim :

MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON .
With a forword by Lord Linlithgow .
The Oxford University Press, Book Society , July, 1946. 8vo.pp.xvii + 212 map endpapers. illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
Few tigers are man eaters but when from injury or famine a tiger starts taking cattle,women and men for regular food it becomes a scourge and terror to the surrounding villages. Such tigers are much hunted and very crafty and when all else failed the villagers of the Kumaon Hills often called upon Jim Corbett to deliver them. $70.00 AUD

21974 FOOTT , Mary .Hannay.:
MORNA LEE AND OTHER POEMS.
Gordon & Gotch , Brisbane, 1890. Second Edition. 8vo.pp.viii+ 72. A little foxing and a little surface damage to hardcover.
Mary Hannay Foott was born in Glasgow her family migrated to Melbourne in 1853 and she enjoyed a liberal arts education and contributed to the likes of The Melbourne Punch.In 1874 she married her husband and moved to Queensland.Her husband died in 1884 and by 1886 ran a small school in Brisbane and edited the womens pages in Queenslander.Her poems were published first in 1885 and then in this second edition most were republished and a number of new ones added. She lost one son in the first world war and her other son in the second world war.From her letters and the memories of her elder son, Mary Hannay Foott emerges as a woman of great courage and initiative. Despite her hardships and difficulties she preserved a bright vitality. Though a minor poet, she was probably the first woman in Queensland to make a mark in Australian literature. $95.00 AUD

23076 KOWALD ,Margaret & ROSS JOHNSTON ,W.:
YOU CAN’T MAKE IT RAIN The Story of The North Australian Pastoral Company 1877-1991.
Boolarong Publications , Brisbane, 1992 4to. First Edition. pp.xii + 260 index, bibliography Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Signed inscription from the author Margaret
ISBN 0646 095242 The story of the people who created the NAP and their descendants and of the properties and the outback itself. $180.00 AUD

23071 MACKENZIE – SMITH , John :
THE SCOTTISH PRESENCE AT MORETON BAY 1837- 59. Collected Insights.
Brisbane History Group.Studies No 5. ,Kelvin Grove ,2005. 8vo Original quality softcover pp.xii + 206. Illustrated , Bibliography , Index . LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
LimISBN 009562559 X The Scottish proletariat as well as focusing on the ‘movers and shakers’ of the Moreton Bay District before 1860. $40.00 AUD


23052 MONTI , Carlotta & RICE , Cy :
W.C.FIELDS AND ME .
Michael Joseph , London, 1974 . First Edition. 8vo.pp.xii + 217 Illustrations.index. slight uniform tanning of pages else Very Good clean hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0718112032 Carlotta Monti was Fields mistress for fourteen years Here she writes intimately of the man his fights with the studio and directors, his pranks and the company he kept. $25.00 AUD

23051 MORLEY , Sheridan :
JOHN GIELGUD The Authorised Biography .
Simon & Schuster , London, New York, 2002. royal 8vo.pp.528 .index illustrations.Near Fine hard cover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0743222423 $25.00 AUD

23053 NOTMAN ,G.Claud :
OF SHEEP AND MEN . A Story of the flocks ,the founders and descendants of Victoria’s Western Plains over a period of almost 200 years in Australia’s history.
Waller & Chester, Ballarat , 1981. 8vo.pp. viii+ 227. index appendices, illustrations Very Good hardcover in slightly chipped dust jacket.
ISBN 095936790 X Signed by Author $95.00 AUD

23087 RAE , Shonagh :
FRED’S FAMOUS FABULOUSLY FANTASTIC FLEA CIRCUS .A Counting Book with Magnifying Glass.
Tango Books , london, Lothian Books, melbourne, 1996. Oblong 8vo. A book with lift up flaps and small sections. Funny and clever with Fred the dog hiding fleas.with the original string and magnifying glass to look through to find the fleas and count them Very Good pictorial laminated hardcover.
ISBN 0850917670 $40.00 AUD

23062 VADER , John :
RED CEDAR The Tree of Australian History.
Reed.,Frenchs Forest , 1988 4to.pp.204. index Illustrations original owners inscription on front endpaper else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket .
ISBN 0730101517 Red Cedar is truly the tree of Australian history.The search for its beautiful timber led to the opening up of the coastal districts and the hinterland and paved the way for later permanent settlement. It gave rise to an important industry that operated through most of the last century.And cedar gatherers themselvers those pioneers of pioneers or alternatively” the most improvident set of men inthe world’ added not a little to Australian folklore. $150.00 AUD

 

 

JULY

Just  a few this month

22987 ARCHER , T. :
RECOLLECTIONS OF A RAMBLING LIFE .
With additional chapters by Murdoch Wales.
Boolarong Publications ,Brisbane , 1988 8vo pp.xxvi + 358. illustrations.a few cases of small underlining and a couple of corections or names in the margin. there is also one page with a fold.The marksare discrete and scholarly but are not ugly. original black leather binding Limited Edition
ISBN 0864390742 The Life of Tom Archer reads like an adventure story from Scotland to Australia with his brothers at14 Spent the next 15 years of his life,he and his brothers pioneered a series of sheep and cattle stations in Australia and then went to the California Gold Rush .He came back to Australia and spent eight years as station manager at Gracemere near Rockhampton,and eventually became one of our most controversial Agents General. The adventures in between too numerous to mention. An absorbing read  SOLD

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************

22974 DONOVAN , Val :
THE REALITY OF A DARK HISTORY .From contact and conflict to cultural recognition.
Arts Queensland, Brisbane, 2002. Card covers. 4to.pp. 21 + 298. Very Good softcover large format quality production on art paper.
ISBN 0724280928 The early European observations of Aboriginal Peoples and Torres Stait Islanders in their traditional environment help to explain the extent of the impact of European settlement on the Traditional Owners of Queensland.The account of the first period of contact,with its resulting frontier warfare and destruction of Aboriginal societies through disease and malnutrition sets in context later Queensland Government decisions. $45.00 AUD

********************************************************************************************************************************

22977 CATTERALL ,C.P. , DRISCOLL,P.V. , HULSMAN , K. ,MUIR,D. and TAPLIN,A.;

BIRDS AND THEIR HABITATS : STATUS AND CONSERVATION IN QUEENSLAND.
Published by Queensland Ornithological Society Inc, 1993. 4to. card covers. pp.vi + 210. .p 51 has a small crease at top ,.Illustrated. small nick at foot of spine else Very Good       $45.00 AUD

********************************************************************************************************************************

23007 FITZSIMONS , Peter :
BATAVIA .Betrayal , Shipwreck, Murder , Sexual Slavery, Courage,A Spine Chilling Chapter in Australian History
William Heinemann, Sydney ,2011 8vo.pp.xxii + 490.index,Notes,bibliography Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 9781864710403 The magnificent ship the pride of the Dutch East India Company- on her maiden voyage from Amsterdam to The East Indies. laden down with the greatest treasur to ever leave the Dutch Republic, she is already mutinous when off the coast of Western Australia she struck a reef in the middle of the night. $40.00 AUD

********************************************************************************************************************************

23018 KEAY , Julia :
ALEXANDER THE CORRECTOR .The Tormented Genius Who Unwrote The Bible.
Harper Collins ,London, 2004 First Edition, 8vo pp.xviii+ 269 illustrated ,index.Very Good Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 000713195 X Alexander Cruden is remembered for his mighty work Cruden’s Concordance to the Bible. His book was a monumental achievement at 2.5 million words,it is 4 times the length of the Bible itself and in nearly three hundred years has not been superseded. Born in Aberdeen in 1699 as a young man Cruden was cast into an asylum for reasons that at the time were considered too shocking to reveal.In 1737 weeks after completing his Concordance he was back in a private asylum….. was he mad ?  His personal life was certainly fascinating. $25.00 AUD

********************************************************************************************************************************


23021 OATS , William Nicolle :
A QUESTION OF SURVIVAL Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century .
University of Queensland Press,St Lucia, 1985 First Edition ,8vo.pp.xvi + 409. Illustrated. ibliography, index Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0702217085 The footsteps of the first quaker migrants have been traced in meticulous and painstaking search by Oats,A remarkable group from Backhouse and Walker to Joseph James Neave whose travels of ‘encouragement” extended to visiting Russia in 1892-93 to plead the cause of the Stundists suffering persecution under the Tsars. $28.00 AUD

******************************************************************************************************************************

23043 RICHARDS , Frank :
BILLY BUNTER’S OWN .
Mandeville Publications ,London , n.d. 4to.pp.200. illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very good chipped dust jacket.
The first Billy Bunter Annual with all the Greyfriars favourites $40.00 AUD

******************************************************************************************************************************

23011 ST GEORGE SAUNDERS , Hilary :

THE GREEN BERET The Story of the Commandos.1940- 1945.
Foreword by Vice Admiral The Earl Mountbatten of Burma.
Michael Joseph , London,1953. 8vo.pp.362 ,index , illustrations, maps.Very Good clean tight copy in hardcover in Very Good chipped and price clipped dust wrapper.
An account of the and thrilling account.creation,training and outstanding exploits of the Commandos in the 1939-1945 war,well written factual ,moving $30.00 AUD

********************************************************************************************************************************

23012 STUDD , Will :
CHEESE SLICES.

Hardie Grant Books, Prahran, 2007. 4to.pp.364 Profusely illustrated.Near Fine copy of this fabulous book on cheese,its history geography, taste , characteristics.
ISBN 9781740665506 SOLD

********************************************************************************************************************************

23003 WHEATLEY , Nadia :
THE LIFE AND MYTH OF CHARMIAN CLIFT .
Flamingo , Harper Collins, Sydney, 2001 Large 8vo.pp.xx + 739. Illustrations bibliography, index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust wrapper.
ISBN 0732268850 Outstanding biography of Charmian Clift’s Life and Work.Her marriage and collaborations with George Johnston and their life together in London the Greek Islands and Australia. $55.00 AUD

***********************************************************************************************************************************

JUNE

Included are examples from the new Childrens Book Page and the New Gifts Page  both added this month.

22832 ANDERSEN ,Hans Christian :
FAIRY TALES.
Illustrated by Kay Neilsen.
Hodder & Stoughton , London, n.d.[1924] 4to. Green moire silk and pictorial gilt binding. pp. 197. 12 tipped in colour plates plus many black and white illustrations ,some full page. some pale scattered foxing ,Binding particularly bright but has a slightly sunned spine nudged at head and tail of spine.
$1500.00 AUD

See  CHILDRENS BOOKS page.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–


22767 CHAMBERS , Robert :
HISTORY OF THE REBELLIONS IN SCOTLAND Under the Marquis of Montrose ,and others from 1638 till 1660.
Constable , Edinburgh 1828. 12mo.Two volumes. pp.324 + 330. notes. recently rebound in quarter calf raised bands title labels decorated in gilt with marbled boards.Some general aging but clean fresh set.       $250.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

22907 CLEARY , Simon :
THE COMFORT OF FIGS. A Novel .
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 2008. First Edition 8vo large quality softcover.pp.viii + 334. Signed by Author Very Good.
ISBN 9780702236433 The Comfort of Figs is the engrossing story of the birth of a city an the buden of a family secret.Its legacy is two monuments-one nature and one of engineering- both of them unforgettable. $35.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

22890 DEACOCK , Antonia :
NO PURDAH IN PADAM .Being the account of the Women’s Overland Himalayan Expedition 1958.
With a foreword by Dame isobel Cripps.
George Harrap . London, 1960 . First Edition.8vo.pp.297. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in chipped Good dust wrapper missing a small section from the top of spine.       $80.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

22833 GAZE , Harold :
THE BILLIBONGA BIRD.
The Mite Merry Series. Whitcombe & Tombs , Melbourne,n..d.[1919]. pp.33 Original card wrappers with colour plate pasted to upper cover.2 tipped in colour plates 1 tipped in black and white plate,illustrations in text. 26 x 19 cms.small chip from upper board. General wear and tear ,crease on corner of one of the colour plates, A very scarce book
Wonderful example of Antipodean Fantasy SOLD

SEE CHILDRENS BOOKS PAGE

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

22836 GIBBS , May :
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BIB AND BUB.
The Gumnut Babies and their friends The Bush Creatures.
Cornstalk Publishing Company , Sydney,n.d. oblong 4to.pp 100. Comic strip format pictorial endpapers new spine original boards. p.62 has a small hole else the usual fingermarking to margins but generally bright and clean.Boards showing some surface loss .
The gumnut babies get into muddles aided and helped by a cast of bush creatures koala kangaroo, lizard ,goat etc a delightful comic stip. $900.00 AUD

SEE CHILDRENS BOOKS PAGE

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————


22813 GILMORE , Mary :
OLD DAYS OLD WAYS.A Book of Recollections.
Angus & Robertson , Sydney, 1934 . Second Edition. 8vo.pp.viii + 270 frontispiece portrait.pale foxing to foredges ,small lower edge of spine faded in original hardcover in original rare dust jacket with lacks a small piece at the foot of the corresponding with the faded area on the book spine.This is a very Good clean copy in hardcover of this Australian classic.       $80.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–


22915 JEWETT , Sarah Orne :
THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS AND FOUR STORIES .
Illustrated by Kevin King.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1984 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt with the pointed firs on the upper & lower boards. Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 217. aeg.shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Sarah Orne Jewett 1849-1909 was a resident of North Berwick,Maine which was a declining seaport. She wrote ,novels,novella an short stories with local colour. Willa Cather cited her as one of her great influences. The narrator is a woman, a writer, unattached, genteel in demeanor, intermittently feisty and zealously protective of her time to write. The narrator removes herself from her landlady’s company and writes in an empty schoolhouse, but she also continues to spend a great deal of time with Mrs. Todd, befriending her hostess and her hostess’s family and friends. Henry James described it as her “beautiful little quantum of achievement.” $55.00 AUD

SEE GIFT BOOKS PAGE

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

22817 KEELER, O.B. & RICE ,Grantland :

THE BOBBY JONES STORY .
Foreword by Bernard Darwin .
Foulsham , The Fireside Press,London , n.d. Second Impression. 8vo.pp.xxiii + 304. Illustrated. Very Good hard cover in Very Good slightly nicked dust jacket.
ISBN 0572 00215 7 Bobby Jones has been referred to many times as the ‘immortal Bobby Jones” So long as the game of golf is played Bobby Jones will remain one of the greats. $45.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–


22856 MILNE , A.A. :
NOW WE ARE SIX
Decorations by E.H.Shepard .
Methuen & Co , London.,1927 . First Edition. 8vo.pp.xii + 103 . Illustrated in charming style throughout, Near Fine red and gilt cloth hardcover apart from a tiny rubbing to head and tail of spine,and internally apart from original owners signature and date,(1927),near fine too The dust wrapper is first state with 7/6 NET on spine ,dust jacket has a little strip at the head of spine missing but has done its job protecting the cloth beneath.
When I was one I was just begun,When I was two I was nearly New, When I was three I was almost me, When I was Four I was not much more , When I was five I was just alive, But now I am six I’m as clever as clever and I think I’ll be six now forever and ever. An excellent copy of this absolute Classic Childrens Book $1100.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-


22827 RIVIERE ,Marc Serge :
A WOMAN OF COURAGE. The Journal of Rose de Freycinet on Her Voyage around the World 1817 – 1820 .
National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2003 4to Original card covers Quality production.pp.xxvi + 189 index , illustrated. Near fine condition.
ISBN 064210767 X Married just three years 22 year old Rose de Feycinet refused to face a painful seperation from her husband,a naval officer appointed by the French Government tocommand a round the world scientific expedition.Instead flouting officialdom Rose and her husband Louis plotted for Rose to stow away on a ship of 125 men.Rose documented her extraordinary journey in the form of letters to her mother and her friend Caroline back in France. SOLD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

17009 SITWELL, Sacheverell ,BLUNT, Wilfred & RUSSELL, James
OLD GARDEN ROSES.
George Rainbird, Collins, London,1955 – 1957 Two Volumes Illustrated with paintings by Charles Raymond.Folio . pp.52,pp.47. ; Volume One in olive papered board with pink and gilt title label on upper board. Volume two a tan papered board with a yellow title label.Owners stamp on both free front endpapers. Limited to 2160 copies.Very good with slight offsetting from the dust jackets on endpapers. Dust wrappers a little nicked on edges else a very good set.       $300.00 AUD

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–


22828 WHITE , E.B.:
STUART LITTLE .
Pictures by Garth Williams .
Harper Brothers , New York , [1959]n.d. 8vo.pp.viii + 131. Original owners inscription to half title and to free front endpaper.else Near fine pictorial oatmeal coloured hardcover,.in slightly nicked dust jacket. $2.50 PRICE B-1 number line. later editions are Harper & Row.
Stuart Little is a mouse in the Little Family.He is a great help around the house and a debonair adventurer.A lovely early eition of this classic tale. $200.00 AUD

SEE CHILDRENS BOOK PAGE

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

MAY

JUST A FEW HIGHLIGHTS

22749 BROWN , P.L.[Eitor]:
THE NARRATIVE OF GEORGE RUSSELL OF GOLF HILL With RUSSELLANIA and Selected Papers.
Line drawings by Stirling Paterson.
Oxford University Press , London, 1935 . First Edition. Large 8vo.pp.xiv + 469 , 13 plates,2 maps endpapers, 4 double page maps, 1 single map ,large folding geneological table which folds to 4 pages wide ,index, bibliography . decorations throughout original brown buckram cloth hardcover ,original owners signature on blank after endpaper. page edges uncut. Very Good copy in Very good complete now protected dust jacket
” When a stranger ask whence came these country gentlemen whom he sees occasionally at the clubs and dinner tables in Melbourne,exactly as he finds those in England up in London during the winter frosts,or in the month of May,he is invariably told that they or their fathers made their own fortunes.This man and that and the other came over perhaps from Tasmania in the early days,joint owners of a small flock of sheep…..Most of them have I think originally come from Scotland” Anthony Trollope, Victoria and Tasmania(1874). They came from Fife, in Scotland and ended up in Victoria $275.00 AUD

22777 CHISHTI ,Rta Kapur & SANYAL , Amba :
SARIS OF INDIA .MADHYA PRADESH .
General Editor Martand Singh.
Wiley Eastern Ltd & Amr Vastra Kosh , New Dehli, 1989. Large 4to.pp.276. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Very Good hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 8122401872 The sari has been in production for a thousand yeards or more and this book delves into every aspect , the designs, materials ,weaving , dyeing techniques and history of the garment. This fabulous book is one for student or admirer and has all the information either might require. $250.00 AUD

22757 COCHRANE , John ,Dundas :
A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY,TO THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA ,THE FROZEN SEA ,AND KAMTCHATKA.
John Constable ,Edinburgh , 1929 . Two Volumes .12 mo. pp.xxxiv + 326 .pp.vi + 262 . Large folding map .Chart shewing the route of Major Paulutzki round and through the Country of the Tchuktchi to correspond with the memoir of Captn Dundas Cochrane to the Royal Society. plus two portraits one of John Dundas Cochrane and the other of his wife.Original half leather and marbelled boards expertly underbacked, new spine ,raised bands ,decorated in gilt.Internally in very bright clean condition.
Capt. John Dundas Cochrane R. N. (1780�1825), nicknamed the voyageur p�destre in France, was a Scottish traveller and explorer. A nephew of Admiral Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of Dundonald, he crossed, on foot, France, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Russia and Asia to Kamchatka. $550.00 AUD

 

 

22752 CONWAY , Derwent :
A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH NORWAY,PART OF SWEDEN AND THE ISLANDS AND STATES OF DENMARK.
Constable , Edinburgh , 1829 12mo. pp.ii + 315 .1 plate a speciman of Norweigian Music. quarter calf , raised bands, title label decorated in gilt. Very Good.
Inglis, Henry D. (Henry David), 1795-1835. By Derwent Conway, pseudonym. $220.00 AUD

22761 FONTENELLE , Bernard le Bovier de:
FONTENELLE’S DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD In Three PartsI. Dialogues of the Antients . II. The ANTIENTS with the Moderns. III. The Moderns. With a Reply to some remarks in a Critique call’d The Judgment of Plato,etc and Two Original Dialogues.
Translated from the French by the late John Hughes, Esq.
Printed for J.Tonson ,at Shakespear’s Head in the Strand, London,1730 . Second Edition 12mo.pp.lxvi + 256 .First 24 pages have a small dampstain in left margin to centre of page else Very good Full more recent calf, raised bands title label Very Good to near fine condition.
This second eition was published without the frontispiece .It is a very nice copy of the worK. The dedication is to Thomas Earl of Wharton.The first work by Fontenelle which began to create a reputation for him was Lettres galantes (1683) but his first real major success was Dialogues des Morts (1683). In this work he presented new philosophical ideas to the reader in the form of conversations, modelled on the dialogues of Lucian, between philosophers such as Socrates and Montaigne, Seneca and Scarron. $440.00 AUD

22782 JONES , Ian & JONES , Joyce :
OCEANOGRAPHY IN THE DAYS OF SAIL .
Southwood Press , Hale and Iremonger,Sydney, 1992 . 4to.pp.288 , illustrated. index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. SIGNED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS
ISBN 0868063770 Highlights the work of the sea captains , marine officers , sailors and scientists who made important contributions to our knowledge of the physical sciences of the seas in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. $36.00 AUD

22754 KERR, John :

BRUNSWICK STREET , BOWEN HILLS AND BEYOND The Railways of the Northern Suburbs of Brisbane.

Australian Railway Historical Society, Brisbane, 1988. First Edition. 4to, pp. 128, profusely illustrated in b+w. Near Fine in original Large format in card covers
ISBN 0909937184 $50.00 AUD

22764 KERR , Ruth S. :
CONFIDENCE AND TRADITION. A HISTORY OF THE ESK SHIRE .
Council of the Shire of Esk , 1988. First Edition 4to.pp.x + 246 Index. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour.A touch of foxing to enpapers else a Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket. Signed by the Author
ISBN 0731612329 Confidence and tradition characterize the lifestyle and achievement s of the Brisbane Valley.This history focuses on the Esk Shire and the towns of Lowood, Esk and Toogoolawah.Carefully researched this is a substatial work and important addition to Australian local and historical works. SOLD

22742 KYLE-LITTLE , Syd :
WHISPERING WIND Adventures in Arnhem Land.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane , 1993 . softcover pp.248. Illustrated. Very Good clean tight copy.
ISBN 086439165 X .                                  SOLD

22760 LOW , Tim :
BUSH MEDICINE . A Pharmacopoeia of Natural Remedies
Angus & Robertson,Harper Collins, North Ryde , 1991. 4to.pp.ii + 238 .Bibliography, Index. Profusely illustrated., Original owners discrete inscription .Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0207164622 A substantial number of sources provide this book with many plants fauna and flora and their medicinal uses by The Aboriginal peoples, pioneers and explorers and the full potential is still not known. $60.00 AUD

22790 PLOWMAN, Peter :
PASSENGER SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND VOLUME II .1913-1980
Doubleday , Sydney ,1981 First Edition . landscape 4to.pp.220. Illustrated, index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0868240370 Comprehensive record of these vessels including KATOOMBA CANBERRA , NIAGARA.,WAHINE,MANOORA,WESTRALIA,KANIMBLA & AWATEA to mention just a few $45.00 AUD

22746 POLAK , Tomas & SHORES , Christopher :
STALIN’S FALCONS The Aces of The Red Star. A Tribute to the Notable Fighter Pilots of the Soviet Air Forces 1918-1953.
Grub Street , London,1999 . First edition, 8vo.pp.384.maps illustrations.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 1902304012 Detailed information regarding the activities of the pilots and their units still remain scarce but this book goes far to rectify this.A companion volume to Aces High : A Tribute to the Most Notable Pilots of the British and Commonwealth Air Forces. $35.00 AUD

22784 SPROULE , Anna :
PORT OUT STARBOARD HOME
Midas Books , Blandford Press , Poole, 1978 First Edition. pp.128 Profusely illustrated.index Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0713785225 An affectionate and vivid illustrated tribute to the great ships and those who sailed in them : the officers’wives on their way to Poona, the Scottish and Irish migrants on their way to a new future,the cocktail sippers of the between the wars Atlantic crossing, the conscripted passengers of wartime, $22.00 AUD

22758 SUTHERLAND , Alexander :

VICTORIA AND ITS METROPOLIS . Past & Present.
Todays Heritage ,Melbourne.,n..d.[ published in the 1970s ]. Three Volumes 4to.Facsimile Edition of the 1888 Edition.The second Volume of the original set ha been divided into two making three volumes.Red Hardcovers decorated in gilt to resemble the originals.in pictorial dust jackets. The endpapers of volume One has a few small marks and there is a little scattered edge foxing to the page edges.else in Very Good condition.Approx 1900 pages and illustrations in text.
LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES. SOLD

22743 VONDRA , Josef :
GERMAN SPEAKING SETTLERS IN AUSTRALIA .
Cavalier Press , Melbourne, 1981 8vo.pp.xiv + 286.illustrated,index. original stamp from previous owners on title page.Else very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0949743003 Until the second world war German immigrants were second only to British settlers. This book examines the colourful history of early German speakers in Australia $30.00 AUD