HISTORY
23219 BAKEWELL , Sarah :
THE ENGLISH DANE. A Life of Jorgen Jorgenson.
Chatto & Windus , London, 2005. 8vo. pp.xii + 234. maps, illustrations. index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN .0701173408 A Story of Empire and Adventure From Iceland To Tasmania . Jorgenson was a Dane who made Britain his adopted home.He was amongst a small party who established a new colony in Tasmania. This gripping nineteenth century story is a scholarly biography that reads like a detective story a gripping read. $30.00 AUD
A brilliant and thrilling read for anyone interested in Australia , History, Shipwrecks. A true account .
23007 FITZSIMONS , Peter :
BATAVIA .Betrayal , Shipwreck, Murder , Sexual Slavery, Courage,A Spine Chilling Chapter in Australian History
William Heinemann, Sydney ,2011 8vo.pp.xxii + 490.index,Notes,bibliography Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 9781864710403 The magnificent ship the pride of the Dutch East India Company- on her maiden voyage from Amsterdam to The East Indies. laden down with the greatest treasur to ever leave the Dutch Republic, she is already mutinous when off the coast of Western Australia she struck a reef in the middle of the night. $40.00 AUD
23175 MURGATROYD , Sarah :
THE DIG TREE. A True Story of Bravery , Insanity and the Race to Discover Australia’s Wild Frontier.
Broadway Books , New York , 2002 8vo pp.xii + 355.illustrated index. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket
ISBN 0767908287 The Dig Tree is the story of eighteen explorers who departed from Melbourne in 1860 with a send off from a crowd of ten thousand well wishers on a mission to chart the wild Ausralian frontier . Only one would return alive .bringing with him an unbelievable story of perserverance , idiocy , near misses , courage , heroism and utter insanity. A reccommended good read by The Weekend Australian $25.00 AUD
23220 MAYLUNAS , Andrei & MIRONENKO , Segei :
A LIFELONG PASSION . Nicholas And Alexandra Their Own Story.
Translations from the Original Documents.Darya Galy
Weidenfeld & Nicolson , London, 1996. First Edition . 8vo.pp.667. index , illustrations. Near fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0297815202 The love affair of Nicholas the last Csar of Russia and his wife Alix,the granddaughter of Queen Victoria, was a lifelong passsion with a tragic end. They always wrote to each other in English but the overall correspondence throught the large tangled European Royal Family ,the rumblings of war and revolution and the influence of Rasputin, right up to the heart stopping accounts of their executioners. It is an enthralling read. $32.00 AUD
FOOD AND TRAVEL
23176 GRAY , Patience :
HONEY FROM A WEED .Fasting and Feasting In Tuscany , Catalonia , The Cyclades and Apulia.
Illustrated by Corinna Sargood .
Prospect Books ,Totnes 2002 . lLarge quality softcover.pp.375. Near Fine.
ISBN 190301820 X patience Gray lives with a Sculptor and this book zig zags through the Mediterranean sculpting where the stone and marble is to be found and eating wonderful , local food along the way. Sprinkled with recipes and drawings this volume will carry you away.with their journey. $35.00 AUD
FOR THE ART LOVER
23184 DYER , Christine Adrian [Editor]:
KUNWINJKU ART FROM INJALAK 1991 – 1992 .The John W.Kluge Commission.
Museum Art International , Adelaide , 1995. Second Edition. 4to.softcover pp.151. profusely illustrated in colour throughout Near Fine
ISBN 0646152645 This collection comprises of forty five paintings that depict important Dreamings that are of great significance to the Kunwinjku people of Western Arnhem Land.It is a beautiful publication $55.00 AUD
18523 MONTANA, Andrew:
THE ART MOVEMENT IN AUSTRALIA. Design Taste and Society 1875-1900.
The Miegunyah Press,Melbourne,2000. 4to.pp.xvi +271. Profusely illustrated. As New original hardcover in As New dust jacket.
ISBN 0522848796 The Art Movement flourished in Australia between 1875 & 1900,a response to the British led aesthetic movement. $60.00 AUD
FILM AND PERFORMING ARTS
23222 DE BAECQUE ,Antoine & TOUBIANA , Serge :
TRUFFAUT A BIOGRAPHY .
Translated from the French by Catherine Temerson.
Alfred Knopf , New York, 1999 . 8 vo pp. xiii + 464, index, illustrated. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
ISBN 0375400893 One of the most remarkable film makers of the 20th Century was a very private individual and this biography is a fascinating tale of the director of Jules and Jim and writer of Breathless. A directors director. One of cinemas most creative sons. $35.00 AUD
23051 MORLEY , Sheridan :
JOHN GIELGUD The Authorised Biography .
Simon & Schuster , London, New York, 2002. royal 8vo.pp.528 .index illustrations.Near Fine hard cover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0743222423 $25.00 AUD
21583 NOBLE , Peter :
BETTE DAVIS, A Biography
Skelton Robinson, London,n.d. 8vo.pp.231+1p.ads.Her films with cast lists photographs and bibliography. Comments from Bette Davis and pertinent facts.Near fine copy in Near fine dust wrapper. $60.00 AUD
FOR THE GARDENER
.
.
LITERATURE
22907 CLEARY , Simon :
THE COMFORT OF FIGS. A Novel .
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 2008. First Edition 8vo large quality softcover.pp.viii + 334. Signed by Author Very Good.
ISBN 9780702236433 The Comfort of Figs is the engrossing story of the birth of the city of Sydney and the burden of a family secret.Its legacy is two monuments-one nature and one of engineering- both of them unforgettable. $35.00 AUD
LEATHER BINDINGS
22919 ANDERSON , Sherwood :
WINESBURG OHIO.
Illustrated by Stan Hunter .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 263 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
A remarkable collection of short stories, Anderson delivers a series of artful and poignant character sketches through the narrative voice of George Willard, the town reporter of Winesburg, Ohio. $55.00 AUD
22949 BIERCE ,Ambrose ;
IN THE MIDST OF LIFE.Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
Illustrated by Dennis Lyall.
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1979 Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 280 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $70.00 AUD
22935 BENET , Stephen Vincent :
THIRTEEN O’CLOCK STORIES OF SEVERAL WORLDS .
Illustrated by Jim Spanfeller.
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1982 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 279 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
13 stories including Sobbin Women , The Devil and Danel Webster and The Waters of Babylon. $65.00 AUD
22950 BOCCACCIO , Giovanni ;
STORIES FROM THE DECAMERON .
Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi Translated bt G.H.McWilliam.
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1977 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 644 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
The classic work in a very attractive volume. $55.00 AUD
22930 BOLL , Heinrich ;
18 STORIES
Illustrated b Alan E. Cober , Translated by Leila Vennewitz .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1982 Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp x + 246 aeg.,red shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $80.00 AUD
22934 CATHER ,Willa :
THE TROLL GARDEN , OBSCURE DESTINIES.
Illustrated by Jim Campbell.
Franklin,Pennsylvania,1981 Full dark red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 273 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Short Stories in a lovely volume $60.00 AUD
22943 DE CERVANTES , Miguel ;
THREE EXEMPLARY NOVELS.
Illustrated with eighteenth century engravings Translated from the Spanish by Samuel Putnam
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1983 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 179 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $70.00 AUD
22939 CONRAD , Joseph :
HEART OF DARKNESS AND OTHER TALES.
Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith.
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1982. Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 400 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Includes Typhoon ,Youth, The Lagoon, Heart of Darkness,Karain, An Outpost of Progress,Amy Foster ,Tomorrow ,Il Conde, Prince Roman , & The Secret Sharer. $110.00 AUD
22922 CRANE , Stephen :
MAGGIE; A Girl of the Streets and Selected Stories.
Illustrated by Thomas B Allen.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 436 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Stephen Cranes first published book of fiction which was considered too risque by publishers so Crane financed it himself. $70.00 AUD
22946 DE MAUPASSANT , Guy ;
STORIES .
Illustrated by Lily Harmon .
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1977 Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 356 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $65.00 AUD
22948 DREISER , Theodore ;
THE BEST SHORT STORIES.
Illustrated by Barron Storey.
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1980 . Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 364 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD
22921 FAULKNER ,William :
THESE THIRTEEN.
Illustrate by Jerry Pinkney.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1979 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt art nouveau . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 296 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
13 short stories showing his deftness with the short story. A Rose For Emily,That Evening Sun, Red Leaves, Victory, Ad Astra, All Dead Pilots, Crevasse ,A Justice, Hair, Dry September, Mistral ,Divorce in Naples, Carcassonne $70.00 AUD
22929 GALSWORTHY , John ;
THE APPLE TREE AND OTHER TALES.
Illustrated by John Collier .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 382 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
The First and The Lasr , The Stoic , The Apple Tree ,The Juryman ,Indian Summer of a Forsyte . First Published in 1918. $55.00 AUD
22925 GREY , Zane :
THE RANGER AND OTHER STORIES.
Illustrated by various artists including Remington & Russell.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1979. Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp xii +223. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
The Ranger , Canyon Walls,,Avalanche & From Missouri Four classic Zane Grey Western Tales in this beautiful binding. $60.00 AUD
22958 HARRIS , Joel Chandler ;
UNCLE REMUS .
Illustrated by A.B.Frost
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1979 Full Green leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 172 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
The classic childrens book in a very attractive edition. $80.00 AUD
22923 HARTE ,Bret :
CALIFORNIA STORIES.
Illustrated with period Narrative Drawings and Line rawings by John D.Dawson.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1984 Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 307.. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Bret Harte’s witty, and heart-rending tales of frontier California earned him acclaim during the 1860s as the “new prophet of American letters.” “The Luck of Roaring Camp” to “The Outcasts of Poker Flat” and “Mliss”–helped establish the foundations of western American fiction. $65.00 AUD
22933 HAWTHORNE ,Nathaniel :
STORIES
Illustrated by Ron Keller
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1978 Full black leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 564 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Thirty Five Short Stories in a very attractive volume. $60.00 AUD
22932 HENRY ,O ;
O HENRY SELECTED STORIES.
Illustrated by Betty Maxey .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1978. Full blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv 467 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
O. Henry was the pen name of the American writer William Sydney Porter This edition includes The Gift of the Magi , 45 stories from this short story masters hand $60.00 AUD
22926 HOFFMANN ,E.T.A.;
TALES.
With Illustrations by Ruth Knorr
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983. Full leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xi + 163 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD
22927 HUXLEY ,Aldous :
COLLECTED SHORT STORIES .
Illustrated by Peter Cox
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x +414 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Twenty One short stories including The Gioconda Smile,Happily Ever After, The Bookshop,The Tillotson Banquet , The Portrait ,The Monocle, Fairy Godmother,Chawdron ,The Rest Cure And Nuns at Luncheon. A beautiful copy for a gift $70.00 AUD
22918 IRVING , Washington :
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON.
With the illustrations of Richard Westall..
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1985 Full black leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 391 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
A collection of 34 essays and short stories written by American author Washington Irving. It was published serially throughout 1819 and 1820. The collection includes two of Washington’s best-known stories, attributed to the fictional Dutch historian Diedrich Knickerbocker, “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” and “Rip Van Winkle.” It also marks Irving’s first use of the pseudonym “Geoffrey Crayon,” which he would continue to employ throughout his literary career.The Sketch Book, along with James Fenimore Cooper’s Leatherstocking Tales, were the first widely read works of American literature in Britain and Europe. Both to great acclaim. $55.00 AUD
22915 JEWETT , Sarah Orne :
THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS AND FOUR STORIES .
Illustrated by Kevin King.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1984 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt with the pointed firs on the upper & lower boards. Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 217. aeg.shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Sarah Orne Jewett 1849-1909 was a resident of North Berwick,Maine which was a declining seaport. She wrote ,novels,novella an short stories with local colour. Willa Cather cited her as one of her great influences. The narrator is a woman, a writer, unattached, genteel in demeanor, intermittently feisty and zealously protective of her time to write. The narrator removes herself from her landlady’s company and writes in an empty schoolhouse, but she also continues to spend a great deal of time with Mrs. Todd, befriending her hostess and her hostess’s family and friends. Henry James described it as her “beautiful little quantum of achievement.” $55.00 AU
22955 LEWIS , Sinclair ;
STORIES.
Illustrated by Barron Storey.
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1981. Full red leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 359 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD
22924 LONDON ,Jack :
TALES OF THE NORTHLAND.
Illustrated by Brad Holland
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983. Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp xii + 304.. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
After his return from the Klondike goldfields in 1898 Jack London wrote a collection of tales exploring the unique codes of behavior adopted by men when faced with the unforgiving lawless wilderness of the frozen north and the impact of the influx of whites into the Native American culture. The stories include “An Odyssey of the North ” “The White Silence” “The Law of Life ” “The League of the Old Men” and the classic “To Build a Fire.” $110.00 AUD
22938 MALAMUD ,Bernard :
THE MAGIC BARREL IDIOTS FIRST.
Illustrated by Bert Silverman.
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1978 Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.vi + 453 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD
22957 MANN , Thomas ;
STORIES.
Illustrated by Jane Sterrett.
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1978 Full tan leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 317 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
DEATH IN VENICE,TONIO KROGER, MARIO AND THE MAGICIAN ,DISORDER AND EARLY SORROW, FELIX KRULL. $55.00 AUD
22936 MICHENER , James A.:
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC .
Illustrations by Dwight C,Shepler & William F.Draper
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1982 Full petrol blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. ppx + 415 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Michener won the Pulitzer Prize in 1948 for this collection Tales of the South Pacific. Critics classified the work as a series of short fiction, although the author himself considered it a novel because of the unified setting and the recurrence of several characters throughout the book. $65.00 AUD
22953 NABOKOV , Vladimir :
NABOKOV’S DOZEN .
Illustrated by John Keely.
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1977. Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 270 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
22928 O’CONNOR , Flannery :
THE COMPLETE STORIES
Illustrated by Ben F. Stahl .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxii + 648 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Flannery O’Connor wrote two novels Wise Blood (1952) and The Violent Bear It Away (1960). She also published two books of short stories: A Good Man Is Hard to Find (1955) and Everything That Rises Must Converge (published posthumously in 1965). This collection contains thirty one stories and twelve appear for the first time in book form.This is as complete a collection of her short fiction as could be mustered. $80.00 AUD
22952 O’HARA , John :
SERMONS AND SODA WATER .
Illustrated by Barbara Fox.
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1982 Full green leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv + 244 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $70.00 AUD
22931 PIRANDELLO .Luigi :
STORIES .
Illustrated by Paul Geiger Translated by Lily Duplaix .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 302 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Pirandello won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1934, for his “bold and brilliant renovation of the drama and the stage.” He wrote hundreds of short stories here are 22 of them in a lovely volume . $60.00 AUD
22920 PORTER , Katherine Anne :
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.
Illustrated by Herbert Tauss.
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt art nouveau . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 263 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
This collection won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and The National Book Award in 1966.It contains all her previous short stories, Flowering Judas; Pale Horse, Pale Rider; and The Leaning Tower.amongst them. Her 1962 novel Ship of Fools was the best-selling novel in America that year, but her short stories received much more critical acclaim. $60.00 AU
22937 STEVENSON ,Robert Louis ;
NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS .
Illustrated by Andrew Rhodes .
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1979 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv + 346 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD
22941 TARKINGTON , Booth :
STORIES .
Illustrated by Peter Cox .
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1984. Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 231 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
The One Hundred Dollar Bill , Great Men’s Sons ,Mrs Protheroe,Mary Smith etc $60.00 AUD
22917 THURBER , James.
THE THURBER CARNIVAL.
Illustrated by James Thurber .
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1979 Full dark green leather decorated in gilt with a small thurber character in gilt upper & lower boards. Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxii + 430 aeg.red shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
James Thurber ‘s Carnival was described as “One of the absolutely essential books of our time.” — Saturday Review of Literature. To say it is a book of humour would be to undersell its wit and insight, cartoons, sketches , short stories, skits. This is a beautiful copy of the classic and the perfect gift . $55.00 AUD
22942 TROLLOPE , Anthony :
TALES OF ALL COUNTRIES AND OTHER STORIES.
Illustrated by Ben F.Stahl.
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1984. Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 379 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $60.00 AUD
22945 TURGENEV , Ivan ;
FIRST LOVE AND OTHER TALES.
Illustrated by Joseph Isom .Translated by David Magarshack .
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1978 Full dark red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 388 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $60.00 AUD
22940 UPDIKE , John :
PIGEON FEATHERS AND OTHER STORIES .
Illustrated by Bob Dacey.
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1981 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 276 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Nineteen Short Stories. $60.00 AUD
22951 VONNEGUT ,Kurt ;
WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE .
Illustrated by Will Harmuth .
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1981 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xvi + 302 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
One of the scarce Franklin Books bound in full brown leather $120.00 AUD
22947 WELTY ,Eudora :
MOON LAKE AND OTHER STORIES.
Illustrated by Charles Reid .
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1980 Full dark green leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 250 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker
Thirteen short stories. $55.00 AUD
22956 WOLFE , Thomas ;
FROM DEATH TO MORNING.
Illustrated by Ulis Klavins
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1979 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 353 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker $55.00 AUD


























































































