21646 BERNSTEIN ,D.L.:
FIRST TUESDAY IN NOVEMBER .THE STORY OF THE MELBOURNE CUP.
Heinemann , Melbourne , 1969. First Edition. 4to.pp.xviii + 350.profusely illustrated index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
The fascinating story of Fabulous Flemington which for over a century has hosted The Melbourne Cup the race which stops a nation on the first Tuesday in November each year. $70.00 AUD


.

22320 BARRIE ,Douglas & PRING , Peter :
AUSTRALIA’S THOROUGHBRED IDOLS .
The Discovery Press , Penrith ,1974. Small 4to.pp.118 with 6 colour plates and numerous other illustrations. There is also loosely inserted another 6 colour prints as issued. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket
In this book you will find the life stories of The Barb, Carbine .Phar Lap .Bernborough. Tulloch and Gunsynd. $45.00 AUD

18459 BEAUFORT, The Duke of,:
DRIVING. THE BADMINTON LIBRARY.
Longmans, London,1889. 8vo.pp.xvi + 426 + ivp.cat.Original decorated pictorial cloth hardcover. a few small marks on the cover ,  scattered foxing.Illustrated. Horse and carriage driving .
One of the best works on the horse driven vehicles,fascinating work. $50.00 AUD


22321 BENSON , Margaret :
TOMMY WOODCOCK : The Story odf Australia’s Most Remarkable Trainer
Shenley Publications, Melbourne,1978. Small 4to.pp.viii+ 93.Illustrated throughout.Very Good hardcover in chipped dust jacket
Phar Laps faithful attendent and trainer of many great champions , a really remarkable biography $45.00 AUD


21723 BLAGG ,C.J.:
A HISTORY OF THE NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE HOUNDS AND COUNTRY 1825 – 1902.
Sampson Low ,London , 1902. pp.xvi + 358, 34 p plates including folding.map,errata slip.appendices index Recently rebound in hunting red with fox head stamp on spine.Internally fine.Very Good copy in hardcover.      $280.00 AUD


22032 CAVANOUGH ,Marice & DAVIES,Meurig
THE MELBOURNE CUP.
Foreword by Bart Cummings
Pollard Publishing,1972 8vo.xii+ 448 Illustrated near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket.       $20.00 AUD

21987 DENBY-WRIGHTSON , Kathryn & FRY ,Joan :
THE BEGINNING DRESSAGE BOOK.
Arco ,New York,1981. 8vo.pp.236 Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in slightly sunned and chipped dust jacket
ISBN 0 668 04969 3 Expert advice on how to train your horse in dressage without expensive equipment. $15.00 AUD


16605 EDWARDS, Elwyn Hartley. [Editor]
A STANDARD GUIDE HORSE AND PONY BREEDS
Macmillan, London, 1980, First Edition Royal 8vo.pp.352. Profusely illustrated in b/w and col. Hardback Very Good in Very good dust jacket. 0 333 26649 8       $35.00 AUD

23074 FIDDIAN , Marc :
THROUGH THE FIELD GLASSES. A HISTORY OF THE PAKENHAM RACING CLUB 1876- 1976.
Pakenham Gazette , 1976. 8vo.pp.112. Illustrated throughout. a little surface rubbing else Very Good hardcover.       $20.00 AUD


21985 FFRENCH BLAKE ,R.L.V.:
THE EARLY TRAINING OF THE HORSE.
Methuen, Sydney,1978 First Edition.8vo.pp.x+70. Original laminated pictorial hardcover Very Good
ISBN 0454001126 The Early Training of the Horse is designed to round off Colonel ffrench Blakes two other highly sucessful books. $10.00 AUD

17982 HILLENBRAND , Laura
SEABISCUIT. An American Legend.
Ballantine Books,New York, 2002. Large format paperback. pp.xxiv +461 Illustrated. Very Good       $15.00 AUD


16516 LONGRIGG, Roger
THE HISTORY OF HORSE RACING. Foreword By Paul Mellon.
Macmillan, London, 1973, Second Impression.4to.pp.320. Profusely illustrated 32 colour plates,130 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.       $40.00 AUD

21651 MCLEOD , Neil & SKINNER ,Alan :
HORSES AUSTRALIA
Dorr McLeod Publishing,1986 First Edition. Large 4to.pp.303. profusely illustrated,Very Good hardcover in Very Good protected dust jacket.
ISBN 0949433209 Throughout the development of Australia the horse has played a crucial role $45.00 AUD


17983 MARTIN , Desmond :
AUSTRALIA ASTRIDE
Angus & Robertson,Sydney,Second Ediotion 1963, 8vo pp.xii + 196. Illustrated Hardcover odd browning of pages.previous owners signature on title page, Original hardcover in chipped ,slightly used now protected dust jacket.       $20.00 AUD

18497 MASEFIELD , John :
RIGHT ROYAL
Illustrated by Cecil Aldin.
William Heinemann,London,1922. First Illustrated Edition. 4to.pp.94 +4 tipped incolour plates by Cecil Aldin with titled tissue guards and many line drawings in text.One on almost every page.Original cloth hardcover which is a bit marked ,endpapers a little browned else the text and plates are clean and fresh.
Horse racing. $60.00 AUD

20026 OAKSEY , John :
THE STORY OF MILL ROAD.
Michael Joseph,London,1974 8vo.pp.155 Illustrated. a scribble on the blurb of dust jacket and a scribble on the free frnt endpaper. else Very Good hardcover in chipped good dust jacket
ISBN 0 7181 1188 5. Mill Reef was one of of the best loved and finest horses ever to race in England. $20.00 AUD

20231 OGILVIE ,Will H.:
THE COLLECTED SPORTING VERSE OF WILL H. OGILVIE.
With 32 plates in full colour by Lionel Edwards and including sixteen poems never before collected.
Constable & Co.,London,1932. 8vo.pp.xx+ 396. a small whole in the title page and a couple of pages carelessly opened. Original hardcover in a mottled green cloth hardcover.       $50.00 AUD

17327 POLLARD, Jack
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN HORSE RACING
Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1989 4to.pp.430. profusely illustrated. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket.       $30.00 AUD


17503 PRING, Peter
THE STAR KINGDOM STORY
The Thoroughbred Press, Sydney,1983. 4to.pp.240. Profusely Illustrated. Limited to 1750 numbered copies signed by the author. Leather boards with illustration portrait of Star Kingdom laid down on upper board. Loosely inserted colour plate of Star Kingdom. an odd spot of pale foxing else Very Good copy.       $100.00 AUD

18285 TREW , Cecil G.:
THE ACCOUTREMENTS OF THE RIDING HORSE.
Foreword by Maj.General Geoffrey Brooke.
Seeley Service & Co., London,n.d. 4to.pp.160.including 64 plates.of beautiful drawings of saddles bridles,harness dating from 2000-1800 BC .Original cloth .Endpapers browned else internally very clean and fresh. hardcover,Very Good in poor dust jacket.
dating from 2000-1800 BC an Egyptian primitive saddle in the Metropolitan Museum of Art through armour, sport, domestic farming,court fashion, superstition etc. Anything the horse would have worn. A fascinating book. $60.00 AUD

17709 WINDMILL, Robert
GEELONG RACING. The History of Horseracing in Geelong
Robert Windmill, Geelong, 1988 Crown 8vo. pp.viii + 396. Illustrations in b/w & colour. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Signed inscription from the author on free front endpaper.       $60.00 AUD