<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Alan &#38; Fiona Mcilreavy Buderim Rare Books &#124; Antiquarian Rare &#38; Interesting Books.</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au</link>
	<description>Antiquarian rare and interesting books, maps and prints.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 14 Feb 2012 10:50:56 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.3</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Valentines Day</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/valentines-day/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/valentines-day/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 14 Feb 2012 04:51:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2210</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Love is always bestowed as a gift - freely, willingly and without expectation. We don't love to be loved; we love to love.
Leo Buscaglia


 ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22984.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2211" title="22984" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22984-217x300.jpg" alt="" width="217" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>22984 <strong>FRASER , Antonia [Editor]:</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">LOVE LETTERS An illustrated Anthology .</span><br />
Leopard, London, 1995. 4to.pp.192. Illustrated throughout.Original owners name stamp.on title page. else Very Good hard cover in Very Good dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 0752901419 some glorious love letterswith glorious .illustrations</em> <strong>$20.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22425.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2212" title="22425" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22425-221x300.jpg" alt="" width="221" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>22425 <strong>HOOPER , Alan E. :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">LOVE WAR &amp; LETTERS .PNG 1940 &#8211; 45 An Autobiography 1940-1945.</span><br />
Foreword by Professor H Nelson.<br />
Robert Brown &amp; Associates (Qld) Pty Ltd, Cooperoo, 1994 First Edition ,4to.pp.324.Index Profusely Illustrated throughout. Original laminated pictorial hardcover, a little pale foxing to front half title.<br />
<em>ISBN 1862730822 Ex 15th ,49th,Papuan Infantry and Fuzzy Wuzzy Units. Signed by Author .This book is a valuable record of one young Australians time as a soldier.In a war of great mobility in which armies advanced and retreated over thousands of miles.Alan Hooper served only on the mainland of Papua and New Guinea He writes of his experiences to his sweetheart Nancy who joined the Womens Auxiliary Australian Air Force working for the Americans..</em> <strong>$45.00 AUD</strong></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/valentines-day/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>GARDENS &amp; BOTANICAL .</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gardens-botanical/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gardens-botanical/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Feb 2012 13:42:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2178</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[If you have a garden and a library, you have everything you need.
Marcus Tullius Cicero

 ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We will add to this list regularly.</p>
<p><strong>17031 BLIGH, Beatrice </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">CHERISH THE EARTH. The Story of Gardening in Australia.</span></strong><br />
<strong>Ure Smith, Sydney, 1975. Second Impression. pp.xvi + 132 illustrated. Very discrete inscription on free front endpaper else Very good hardcover in slightly chipped now protected dust jacket. The story of gardens and gardening in Australia from the 1770&#8242;s Banks and the early colonial gardeners through correspondence and diaries.       $50.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><strong>16625 BLOMBERY, A.M. </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS.The Authoritative Guide to Australia&#8217;s Unique Plant Life.</span></strong><br />
<strong>Angus &amp; Robertson, Sydney, 1973, Revised Edition Royal 8vo.pp.xii + 481 illustrated. Very Good hardback in Very Good dust jacket.       $35.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>23059 <strong>BLOMBERY, A.M.</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">AUSTRALIAN NATIVE PLANTS.The Authoritative Guide to Australia&#8217;s Unique Plant Life.</span><br />
Angus &amp; Robertson, Sydney, 1977, Revised Edition Royal 8vo.pp.xii + 481 illustrated. small discrete owners stamp else Very Good hardback in Very Good dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 0207134510</em> <strong>$35.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong><strong>17949 <strong>BLOMBERY ,Alec &amp; MOLONEY , Betty :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE PROTEACEAE OF THE SYDNEY REGION.</span><br />
Kangaroo Press,Kenthurst , 1992 pp.216. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.Genera arranged in alphabetical sequence in species and sub species and varieties in botanical order within each genus.Each species is illustrated with photographs of the plant in its natural habitat.       <strong>$50.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23112.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2190" title="23112" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23112-204x300.jpg" alt="" width="204" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>23112 CAULFIELD , Harold ; </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">CLIPPINGS AND LEAVES. A-Z collection of newspaper articles.</span></strong><br />
<strong>Boolarong Press , Moorooka ,1996. 8vo pp.xii + 176. illustrated Very good original quality softcover, </strong><br />
<strong><em>ISBN 0646272942 Harold Caulfied was a plantsman and one of Queensland&#8217;s most notable horticulturist.</em> $30.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22770.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2191" title="22770" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22770-224x300.jpg" alt="" width="224" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>22770 <strong>JONES , David :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">PALMS IN AUSTRALIA .</span><br />
Phototgraphy Bruce Gray and David Jones.<br />
Reed , Balgowlah , 1991 Second Edition. 4to.pp.279.index.illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN O730100073 Over 300 native and exotic species.The comprehensive glossary assists with explanation of unfamiliar names.The appendices will be of interest to the professional horticulturist and keen gardener.</em> <strong>$25.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>21245 <strong>LLOYD , Christopher :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE WELL TEMPERED GARDEN.</span><br />
Collins, London, 1971 8vo.pp.479. Illustrated Very good hardcover in slightly used dust jacket.       <strong>$30.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22785.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2189" title="22785" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22785-300x211.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="211" /></a></p>
<p><strong>22785 <strong>NICHOLSON , Nan &amp; Hugh :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS &amp; AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS II</span><br />
Terania Rainforest ,1985 &amp; 1988. Original card cover pp.72 ,pp.72. Profusely illustrated in colour.Two volumes.<br />
<em>ISBN 0958943605 + 0958943613</em> <strong>$30.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22780.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2188" title="22780" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22780-211x300.jpg" alt="" width="211" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>22780 ROBINSON ,Peter : </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">ROCK AND WATER GARDENING A practical Guide to Construction and Planting.</span></strong><br />
<strong>Special photography by Peter Anderson.</strong><br />
<strong>Hermes House , London,2001 4to Large coffee table size Quality softcover profusely illustrated.pp 256 Very Good clean tight fresh copy. </strong><br />
<strong><em>ISBN 1843094762 The Complete practical guide to gardening with rock and water from planning a design and construction to planting schemes and fish care.Provides inspirational plans of full scale rock and water gardens with advice on materials and planting.</em> $30.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23109.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2187" title="23109" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23109-220x300.jpg" alt="" width="220" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>23109 RODWAY , Avril :<br />
<span style="color: red;">WILD FOODS .</span><br />
With Illustrations by Zane Carey.<br />
Brian Trodd Publishing House ,London , 1988 . 4to. pp.128. Illustrated throughout a little tanning to the endpapers else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 1853610038 With recipes for use as well as a description of the wild food Wild Strawberry Fritters, Rose Petal Sandwiches ,Coltsfoot Candy and Meatloaf with Ground Elder to name a few intriguing offerings.</em> $30.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23073.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2184" title="23073" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23073-277x300.jpg" alt="" width="277" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong>23073<br />
<span style="color: red;">SECRET GARDENS OF BUDERIM</span><br />
Buderim War Memorial Community Centre, 1994 square 8vo.Original card covers pp.40. Profusely illustrated in colour and bllack &amp; white. Very Good<br />
<em>ISBN 0646178458 Buderim gardens and local history.</em> <strong>$20.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/17009.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2179" title="17009" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/17009-300x214.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="214" /></a></p>
<p><strong>17009  SITWELL, Sacheverell ,BLUNT, Wilfred &amp; RUSSELL, James</strong></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: red;"> </span><span style="color: red;">OLD GARDEN ROSES.</span></strong></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: red;"> </span>George Rainbird, Collins, London,1955 &#8211; 1957 Two Volumes Illustrated with paintings by Charles Raymond.Folio . pp.52,pp.47. ; Volume One in olive papered board with pink and gilt title label on upper board. Volume two a tan papered board with a yellow title label.Owners stamp on both free front endpapers. Limited to 2160 copies.Very good with slight offsetting from the dust jackets on endpapers. Dust wrappers a little nicked on edges else a very good set.       $300.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23034.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2185" title="23034" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23034-236x300.jpg" alt="" width="236" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>23034 <strong>SLACK , Adrian :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">CARNIVOROUS PLANTS .</span><br />
Photographs by Jane Gate.<br />
Doubleday, Sydney ,1983 Revised edition. 4to.pp.240 profusely illusstrated in colour and black and white. index, glossary, bibliography Original card softcovers. Very Good<br />
<em>ISBN 0868241105 &#8216; Far from being a fantasy these extraordinary organisms are fact, This book explores the astonishingly subtle manner in which each entices catches and digests its prey.</em> <strong>$25.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23042.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2186" title="23042" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/23042-199x300.jpg" alt="" width="199" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>23042 <strong>WALSH , Kevin :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">WATER SAVING GARDENING .Water-wise plants &amp; practices in Australia.</span><br />
Photography by Lauretta Zilles.<br />
Reed , Chatswood.1995 Revise edition. 8vo.pp.176.Quality large format softcover.profusely illustrated in colour.Very Good.<br />
<em>ISBN0730104834 What to plant and how to save water in your garden.</em> <strong>$20.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gardens-botanical/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Charles Dickens:Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son. First Edition .</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/charles-dickensdealings-with-the-firm-of-dombey-and-son-first-edition/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/charles-dickensdealings-with-the-firm-of-dombey-and-son-first-edition/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Feb 2012 07:27:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2171</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[First Edition of Dombey and Son by Charles Dickens]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22369.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2172" title="22369" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22369-189x300.jpg" alt="" width="189" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>22369 <strong>DICKENS , Charles.:</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON.</span><br />
Bradbury &amp; Evans , London , 1848. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. .Illustrated by Hablot Knight Browne.new endpapers. pp.i.errata,frontispiece, vignette title page with the original hook illustration.,blank, title page,blank.preface,blank,contents,list of plates,xvi + 624.Has the 2 line errata, half title,and the &#8220;dark plate&#8221; on p.547.Last line p.324. Capatin and lines 5 &amp; 6 from bottom on p 284 have delight not joy. All this points to the true First edition First issue.Half dark green calf ,expertly underbacked.raised bands lattice tooling in compartments.marbled boards.previous owners stamp on bottom foredge.some foxing to plates.<br />
<em>A Very Good copy of this classic and desirable Dickens novel</em> <strong>$800.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>For more Dickens  <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/dickens-characters/">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/dickens-characters/</a></strong></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/charles-dickensdealings-with-the-firm-of-dombey-and-son-first-edition/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>FAVENC ; THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/favenc-the-history-of-australian-exploration/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/favenc-the-history-of-australian-exploration/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Feb 2012 07:06:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2130</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[An interesting association copy .]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2163" title="22365" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365-186x300.jpg" alt="" width="186" height="300" /></a>22365</p>
<p><strong>FAVENC , Ernest : THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION FROM 1788 TO 1888 .</strong></p>
<p><strong> Compiled from State Documents,Private papers and the most authentic sources of information.Issued under the auspices of the Governments of the Australian Colonies.</strong></p>
<p>Turner &amp; Henderson, Sydney, 1888.</p>
<p>Imperial 8vo.Original embossed cloth pp.474 + 4p publishers advertisements. Large folding frontispiece map,3 further folding maps,3 facsimiles of documents [,2 folding ] and 5 plates of aboriginal cave paintings .There is a little scattered pale foxing but the binding is in uncommonly good condition,bright and fresh. A  little bumped at head and tail of spine.</p>
<p><em>This copy has the signature of the author Ernest Favenc affixed to the endpaper and  has the signature of C.J. Hill Wray on the title page . Hill Wray arrived in the Colony aboard the Zamora in 1877. Dr Hill Wray The principal Government medical officer at Brisbane died prematurely in 1902. There was an outbreak of bubonic plague in Brisbane in that year and Dr Wray, as a result of his ministrations to those infected, caught the plague himself and died in Wattle Brae Hospital, Brisbane,on 8 May 1902. Besides the appointment of Government Medical Officer, Brisbane, Dr Wray also held the posts of Visiting Surgeon to the Benevolent Asylum at Dunwich and the Lock Hospital, Brisbane, and Health Officer at the Quarantine Station, Brisbane.At the time of his death, Mr Archibald Meston wrote of the late Dr Wray: Only those who knew him as the kindly physician or the amiable and sincere friend could know how pure a diamond was enshrined in that somewhat rough and unpretentious matrix</em></p>
<p><em>An nteresting association copy.</em></p>
<p>$850</p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365-2.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2164" title="22365 (2)" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365-2-300x225.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365-3.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2165" title="22365 (3)" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/22365-3-300x225.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/favenc-the-history-of-australian-exploration/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Book Blog</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/book-blog-2/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/book-blog-2/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Feb 2012 03:30:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2153</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[“I don’t want to get to the end of my life and find that I have just lived the length of it. I want to have lived the width of it as well.”
– Diane Ackerman]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>“I don’t want to get to the end of my life and find that I have just lived the length of it. I want to have lived the width of it as well.”</p>
<p>– Diane Ackerman</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>The intermittent ramblings of a bibliomaniac.</strong></span></p>
<p>I begin the new year book blog a month late. January was too hot and too busy after the season of celebrations and it honestly took me close to a month to get back into a routine. I would like to point out that this is our long vacation in Australia so everyone is on holiday in January.</p>
<p>The day to day business of book selling from home is fraught with complications . Family , friends, customers and chores . The very joy that allows me to work at 1 am also means that my day can be eaten by distractions. I am quite keen on distraction .</p>
<p>My family showered me with books for Christmas , new titles I wanted to read , novels and fun books, cookery and crime. All delicious and hard to resist. They are all at home , so the odd coffee and chat . I also decided to repack a lot of the books sitting in piles to be catalogued  that in itself was a couple of weeks of distraction , some books beg to be opened and appreciated . I had to try out recipes from my new cookery books ,and then I had to walk off the experiments at the ocean  . Well I expect you get the idea .</p>
<p>I am now back on track I am sitting at my desk looking out into the sun soaked garden , the magpies are singing asking for their supper and with my coffee beside me I will get into the first list for 2011.</p>
<p>I have a facebook page which has a lot of articles of interest  for book collectors and book lovers  do click on the LIKE if you visit , it lets me know you are reading it.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/Af-Mcilreavy-Buderim-Rare-Books/126444470795472">http://www.facebook.com/pages/Af-Mcilreavy-Buderim-Rare-Books/126444470795472</a></p>
<p>Now to work, the holiday is over, though it could be argued if you love books as much as I do work is always a holiday.</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>-for 2011 Book Blogs &#8211;<a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/book-blog/">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/book-blog/</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/book-blog-2/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Norman Lindsay Lysistrata .</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/norman-lindsay-lysistrata/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/norman-lindsay-lysistrata/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Feb 2012 02:53:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Books]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2131</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[LINDSAY :ARISTOPHANES:
LYSISTRATA.  Fanfrolico Press Limited to 136 numbered copies.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>22357  LINDSAY :<strong>ARISTOPHANES:</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">LYSISTRATA. Done into English by Jack Lindsay With Illustrations and Decorations By Norman Lindsay.</span><br />
Fanfrolico Press, Sydney , 1925. Folio.Typography arranged by John Kirtley and Philip Lindsay.Printed by hand from hand-set type on Hollingworth hand made paper.Quarter buckram over olive snakeskin grain paper  boards. with colophon circular decoration on upper board in gilt and spine lettered in gilt .pp iv + viii + 48 + 4 full page plates by Norman Lindsay with decorations and other illustrations in text. Bookplate by Harold Byrne the Australian printmaker on upper pastedown  , the paper used to back the plates has bled through a couple of pages at the top of the margin, not affecting text or illustrations else Very Good condition Rare in this edition.<br />
<em>Limited to 136 numbered copies fully signed by Jack Lindsay .We think it is No 19 given all the books in this collection were early numbers but it could be 79 [see ilustration ]</em></p>
<p><em>John Arnold 5 . p.171. The edition of 136 copies signed by the translator.340 x 255 mm .White wove ,&#8217; Original Turkey Mill Kent &#8216; hand made paper. The first title to appear under the imprint of the Fanfrolico Press . Publication was announced for 31 October 1925 (but copies may not have been available until November or very early December ) at five guineas . The smaller limitation published second  was seven guineas. </em></p>
<p><em> </em> <strong>$2000.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong> </strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-001.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2132" title="lysistrata 001" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-001-231x300.jpg" alt="" width="231" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-012.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2142" title="lysistrata 012" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-012-264x300.jpg" alt="" width="264" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-009.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2139" title="lysistrata 009" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-009-238x300.jpg" alt="" width="238" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-010.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2140" title="lysistrata 010" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-010-259x300.jpg" alt="" width="259" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-006.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2136" title="lysistrata 006" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-006-300x225.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-007.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2137" title="lysistrata 007" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/lysistrata-007-300x225.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/norman-lindsay-lysistrata/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>MODERN FIRST EDITIONS</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/picnic-at-hanging-rock-and-other-modern-firsts/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/picnic-at-hanging-rock-and-other-modern-firsts/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 03 Feb 2012 06:26:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[australian literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[australiana]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[film book connection.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[joan lindsay]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[modern first editions]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=527</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
THE HAPPY WARRIORS
Methuen, London, 1958. Translated by Kathrine John, from the original Icelandic. First Edition
 ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">MODERN FIRST EDITION PAGE WILL BE UPDATED REGULARLY</span></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/19801.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-883" title="19801" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/19801-150x150.jpg" alt="" width="150" height="150" /></a></p>
<p>19801 <strong>GARNER, Helen:</strong></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: red;">MONKEY GRIP.</span></strong><br />
<strong> McPhee Gribble, Melbourne, 1977, FIRST EDITION.8vo, pp 245, very good original hardcover in very good dustwrapper.</strong><br />
<strong> <em>ISBN 0 86914 007 8. Classic Australian novel on the subject of heroin addiction later made into a film.</em> $65.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/halldor.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-2196" title="halldor" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/halldor.jpg" alt="" width="136" height="200" /></a></p>
<p><strong>16752 <strong>LAXNESS, Halldor</strong><br />
</strong><strong>pp.287. a little spotted on the edges.Previous owners signature on ffendpaper.First Edition of this scarce title from The Nobel Prize for Literature Winner.Very Good in Very Good price clipped dust jacket.       <strong>$300.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/21664.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-884" title="pahr lindsay" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/21664-150x150.jpg" alt="" width="150" height="150" /></a></p>
<p>21664.Joan Lindsay : PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK.</p>
<p>F.W.Cheshire , Melbourne,1967 .</p>
<p>FIRST EDITION 8vo.pp.x + 212. Original owners discrete signature on free front endpaper else a Very Good copy in hardcover in Very Good complete dust wrapper.$500 AUD</p>
<p>One of Australias iconic novels about a group of schoolgirls who of St Valentines day 1900 set out innocently on a picnic to Hanging Rock Mt Macedon Victoria. Later made into one of Australias most acclaimed films.Lindsay paints a picture of the era in words.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/21469.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2197" title="21469" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/21469-202x300.jpg" alt="" width="202" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>21469 <strong>WARREN ,Robert Penn :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">ALL THE KINGS MEN .</span><br />
Eyre &amp; Spottiswoode,London,1948 First English Edition .8vo.pp.514.Very Good hardcover in Very Good price clipped dust wrapper.<br />
<em>Pulitzer Prize Novel 1947.The story of a southern governor who is a scoundral and a saint.</em> <strong>$450.00 AUD</strong></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/picnic-at-hanging-rock-and-other-modern-firsts/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>BIBLES</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/bibles/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/bibles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 06:28:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ANTIQUE BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BIBLES FOR GIFTS]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DAVID ROBERTS BIBLE]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EARLY BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[JOHN FIELD BIBLE 1658]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[KING JAMES BIBLE]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[LEATHER BOUND BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[OLD BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[regency bible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TRAVELLING BIBLE]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[VICTORIAN BIBLES]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[VINTAGE BIBLES]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=456</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ THE HOLY BIBLE . Illustrated by David Roberts .

The practical and devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible containing the Old &#038; New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with the marginal readings and original and selected parallel references printed at length. The Commentaries of Henry and Scott condensed by the Rev.John M’Farlane, LL.D…Glasgow.
 ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>THE HOLY BIBLE. </strong>Containing the Old Testament  and The New Newly translated out of the originall Tongues and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties special command.</p>
<p><em>London Printed by John Field one of His Highness&#8217;s Printers 1658 </em></p>
<p><em> </em><em>32mo.double column ruled in red. </em><em>Original morocco boards ruled in gilt in a stunning 17 th century binding with a most sympathetic restoration of the spine in keeping with  the original.</em></p>
<p><em> </em><em>The title page has flanked portraits of Moses and Aaron with a vignette of the River Thames and a royal crest.</em></p>
<p><em>No Apocrypha. A correct and beautiful edition of the King James Version.</em></p>
<p><em>1658 — “No miracle” Bible. A KJV Bible reads, “will he do mo miracles” (John 7:31) instead of “do more miracles.”</em></p>
<p><em>Contains a list of gifting of the bible  through four generations  .</em></p>
<p><em>A beautiful early bible </em></p>
<p><em><span style="color: #993366;"> <strong>SOLD</strong></span></em></p>
<p><em><strong><br />
</strong></em></p>
<p><strong><em>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~</em></strong></p>
<p><strong><em>.</em></strong></p>
<p><strong>PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Together with the form and manner of making,ordaining,and consecrating of Bishops,Priests and Deacons.</strong></p>
<p><em>Illustrated with many hundred woodcuts.To which is added originalnotes and An Introductory History of The Liturgy.</em></p>
<p><em>Ward Lock, London,n.d.</em></p>
<p><em>Inscription on free front endpaper dated 1866.ppxl+712. profusely illustrated.some scattered pale foxing .</em></p>
<p><em>Full morocco binding, raised bands,blind stamped in compartments dentelles gilt.with a little scuffing but in Very good leather binding.</em></p>
<p><em><strong>$260.00 AUD</strong></em></p>
<p><strong>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><strong>THE HOLY BIBLE . <strong>Illustrated by David Roberts .</strong></strong></p>
<p>The practical and devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible containing the Old &amp; New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with the marginal readings and original and selected parallel references printed at length. The Commentaries of Henry and Scott condensed by the Rev.John M’Farlane, LL.D…Glasgow.</p>
<p><em>With a series of maps and tinted landscapes Illustrative of the land of the Bible. From original sketches David Roberts,R.A.Glasgow printed by Richard Griffin,Glasgow ,[1857]. 39 tinted engravings  ,maps. 4to Dark brown morocco,raised bands Full leather binding.</em></p>
<p><em>The Scottish Artist David Roberts [1796-1864] was the first British artist to sketch the fantastic monuments in Ancient Egypt.He undertook a second journey to Cairo,Suez, through the Holy Land and into Lebanon. He is amongst the most collected artists of the Holy Land.</em></p>
<p><em><strong>$2000.00 AUD</strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong><br />
</strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong>~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~</strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong><br />
</strong></em></p>
<p><strong>HOLY BIBLE .</strong></p>
<p><strong>SELF -PRONOUNCING EDITION. </strong></p>
<p><strong> </strong>In which all the proper names are divided accented and marked with the vowel sounds, showing how they should be pronounced.Containing the King James and the revised versions of the Old and New Testaments arranged in parallel columns with a complete concordance embracing every passage of scripture in the largest editions and Rev.John D. William&#8217; Standard Bible Dictionary .</p>
<p><em>2000 scripture illustrations on steel,wood and in colors </em></p>
<p><em>Published in the Late 19 th century ,[1890], the decorated marriage and family temperance pledge,births deaths  plates are  unmarked and fresh ,family portrait pages there, but a couple of small  tears to a two or three  pages of text.  Overall in Very Good condition   Internally  very good bright condition and the plates and maps are all very fresh.</em></p>
<p>No publishers name though both decorative and non decorative title pages are present. It is however an American Edition .</p>
<p>12.5x 10x 5 inches   32 x26 x 12 cms Original embossed leather boards with new leather spine in compartments.</p>
<p><em><strong>$650.00 AUD</strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-018.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-531" title="travelling bible  " src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-018-300x249.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="249" /></a></strong></em></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: #800080;"><em>THE HOLY BIBLE Published in 1816 ,A set of Regency  Bibles bound for  travelling in &#8220;The year without a Summer&#8221;. </em></span></strong></p>
<p><strong>THE HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments ; </strong>translated out of The Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised by His Majesty&#8217;s Special Command.</p>
<p><em>Printed by Sir D.Hunter Blair and J.Bruce . Printers to the King&#8217;s Most Excellent Majesty. 1816.bound with</em></p>
<p><strong>THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE  &amp;</strong></p>
<p><strong> TRANSLATIONS AND PARAPHRASES IN VERSE OF SEVERAL PASSAGES OF SCRIPTURE</strong></p>
<p><em>Printed by Sir D.Hunter Blair and J.Bruce.Printers to the King&#8217;s Most Excellent Majesty. 1817</em></p>
<p><em>Two Volumes 12m0. </em><em>The books are bound for travelling, in red morocco with a fold-over flap to protect  . Inside, the flap is lined with green leather, and they are gilt-stamped Vol1. &amp; Vol2. on the spines.The endpapers are marbled  All edges are gilt.These would be smart editions at the time and although showing a little uniform aging it remains an elegant set.</em></p>
<p><em><strong>$450.00 AUD</strong></em></p>
<p><em>1816 was known as the &#8216;&#8221;Year without a Summer&#8221;because of low temperatures in the northern hemisphere .George Iv The Prince Regent was on the throne and elegant deceptively simple Regency taste was in style.</em></p>
<p><em><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-019.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-532" title="GIFT BIBLE" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-019-300x157.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="157" /></a></strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-019.jpg"></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-020.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-533" title="travelling bible 020" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-020-210x300.jpg" alt="" width="210" height="300" /></a></strong></em></p>
<p><em><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-021.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-534" title="travelling bible 021" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-021-150x300.jpg" alt="" width="150" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-022.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-535" title="travelling bible 022" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-022-160x300.jpg" alt="" width="160" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-023.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-536" title="travelling bible 023" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-023-300x224.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="224" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-0141.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-538" title="travelling bible 014" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-0141-167x300.jpg" alt="" width="167" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-015.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-539" title="travelling bible 015" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-015-262x300.jpg" alt="" width="262" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-016.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-540" title="travelling bible 016" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/travelling-bible-016-300x220.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="220" /></a></strong></em></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/featured-books/bibles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>GIFTS. A Few Suggestions.</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gifts-a-few-suggestions/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gifts-a-few-suggestions/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 04:03:50 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[antique books as gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books can be sent gift wrapped with a message.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[books for gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[books sent for you as gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[collectable books as gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gift certificates for booklovers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gift suggestions for booklovers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leather bound book gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[maps and prints as gifts.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[old books as gifts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[vintage books as gifts]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=688</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[GIFTS. Just a few suggestions .We can offer presentation suggestions from stock or a gift card for the amount you wish to spend.
We can send gifts direct with a card if you prefer.we offer gift wrapping and direct postage.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><span style="color: #800000;"><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">HISTORY</span></strong></span></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23219.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2065" title="23219" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23219-207x300.jpg" alt="" width="207" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><span style="color: #800000;"><strong><span style="color: #000000;">23219 <strong>BAKEWELL , Sarah :</strong> </span><br />
<span style="color: #000000;">THE ENGLISH DANE. A Life of Jorgen Jorgenson.</span><br />
<span style="color: #000000;">Chatto &amp; Windus , London, 2005. 8vo. pp.xii + 234. maps, illustrations. index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. </span><br />
<span style="color: #000000;"><em>ISBN .0701173408 A Story of Empire and Adventure From Iceland To Tasmania . Jorgenson was a Dane who made Britain his adopted home.He was amongst a small party who established a new colony in Tasmania. This gripping nineteenth century story is a scholarly biography that reads like a detective story a gripping read.</em> <strong>$30.00 AUD</strong></span><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><br />
</span></strong></span></p>
<p><em><strong><span style="color: #800000;">A brilliant and thrilling read for anyone interested in Australia , History, Shipwrecks. A true account .</span></strong></em></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/230071.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1764" title="23007" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/230071-208x300.jpg" alt="" width="208" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>23007 <strong>FITZSIMONS , Peter :</strong><br />
BATAVIA .Betrayal , Shipwreck, Murder , Sexual Slavery, Courage,A Spine Chilling Chapter in Australian History<br />
William Heinemann, Sydney ,2011 8vo.pp.xxii + 490.index,Notes,bibliography Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 9781864710403 The magnificent ship the pride of the Dutch East India Company- on her maiden voyage from Amsterdam to The East Indies. laden down with the greatest treasur to ever leave the Dutch Republic, she is already mutinous when off the coast of Western Australia she struck a reef in the middle of the night.</em> <strong><span style="color: #800000;">$40.00</span> AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23175.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1925" title="23175" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23175-216x300.jpg" alt="" width="216" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>23175 <strong>MURGATROYD , Sarah :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE DIG TREE. A True Story of Bravery , Insanity and the Race to Discover Australia&#8217;s Wild Frontier.</span><br />
Broadway Books , New York , 2002 8vo pp.xii + 355.illustrated index. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket<br />
<em>ISBN 0767908287 The Dig Tree is the story of eighteen explorers who departed from Melbourne in 1860 with a send off from a crowd of ten thousand well wishers on a mission to chart the wild Ausralian frontier . Only one would return alive .bringing with him an unbelievable story of perserverance , idiocy , near misses , courage , heroism and utter insanity. A reccommended good read by The Weekend Australian</em> <strong>$25.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23220.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2064" title="23220" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23220-220x300.jpg" alt="" width="220" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>23220 <strong>MAYLUNAS , Andrei &amp; MIRONENKO , Segei :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">A LIFELONG PASSION . Nicholas And Alexandra Their Own Story.</span><br />
Translations from the Original Documents.Darya Galy<br />
Weidenfeld &amp; Nicolson , London, 1996. First Edition . 8vo.pp.667. index , illustrations. Near fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 0297815202 The love affair of Nicholas the last Csar of Russia and his wife Alix,the granddaughter of Queen Victoria, was a lifelong passsion with a tragic end. They always wrote to each other in English but the overall correspondence throught the large tangled European Royal Family ,the rumblings of war and revolution and the influence of Rasputin, right up to the heart stopping accounts of their executioners. It is an enthralling read.</em> <strong>$32.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>FOOD AND TRAVEL</strong></span></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23176.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1924" title="23176" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23176-217x300.jpg" alt="" width="217" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></span></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>23176 <strong>GRAY , Patience :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">HONEY FROM A WEED .Fasting and Feasting In Tuscany , Catalonia , The Cyclades and Apulia.</span><br />
Illustrated by Corinna Sargood .<br />
Prospect Books ,Totnes 2002 . lLarge quality softcover.pp.375. Near Fine.<br />
<em>ISBN 190301820 X patience Gray lives with a Sculptor and this book zig zags through the Mediterranean sculpting where the stone and marble is to be found and eating wonderful , local food along the way. Sprinkled with recipes and drawings this volume will carry you away.with their journey.</em> <strong>$35.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">FOR THE ART LOVER</span></strong></p>
<p><strong>23184 <strong>DYER , Christine Adrian [Editor]:</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">KUNWINJKU ART FROM INJALAK 1991 &#8211; 1992 .The John W.Kluge Commission.</span><br />
Museum Art International , Adelaide , 1995. Second Edition. 4to.softcover pp.151. profusely illustrated in colour throughout Near Fine<br />
<em>ISBN 0646152645 This collection comprises of forty five paintings that depict important Dreamings that are of great significance to the Kunwinjku people of Western Arnhem Land.It is a beautiful publication</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/185231.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1910" title="18523" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/185231-239x300.jpg" alt="" width="239" height="300" /></a> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/23184.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1911" title="23184" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/23184-211x300.jpg" alt="" width="211" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>18523 MONTANA, Andrew: </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">THE ART MOVEMENT IN AUSTRALIA. Design Taste and Society 1875-1900.</span></strong><br />
<strong>The Miegunyah Press,Melbourne,2000. 4to.pp.xvi +271. Profusely illustrated. As New original hardcover in As New dust jacket. </strong><br />
<strong><em>ISBN 0522848796 The Art Movement flourished in Australia between 1875 &amp; 1900,a response to the British led aesthetic movement.</em> $60.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>FILM AND PERFORMING ARTS</strong></span></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23222.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2063" title="23222" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23222-203x300.jpg" alt="" width="203" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>23222 <strong>DE BAECQUE ,Antoine &amp; TOUBIANA , Serge :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">TRUFFAUT A BIOGRAPHY .</span><br />
Translated from the French by Catherine Temerson.<br />
Alfred Knopf , New York, 1999 . 8 vo pp. xiii + 464, index, illustrated. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine Dust Jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 0375400893 One of the most remarkable film makers of the 20th Century was a very private individual and this biography is a fascinating tale of the director of Jules and Jim and writer of Breathless. A directors director.</em> One of cinemas most creative sons.                                                                                      <strong>$35.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23051.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2066" title="23051" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/23051-213x300.jpg" alt="" width="213" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong>23051 <strong>MORLEY , Sheridan :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">JOHN GIELGUD The Authorised Biography .</span><br />
Simon &amp; Schuster , London, New York, 2002. royal 8vo.pp.528 .index illustrations.Near Fine hard cover in Near Fine dust jacket.<br />
<em>ISBN 0743222423</em> <strong>$25.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/21583.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2067" title="21583" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/21583-192x300.jpg" alt="" width="192" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>21583 <strong>NOBLE , Peter :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">BETTE DAVIS, A Biography</span><br />
Skelton Robinson, London,n.d. 8vo.pp.231+1p.ads.Her films with cast lists photographs and bibliography. Comments from Bette Davis and pertinent facts.Near fine copy in Near fine dust wrapper.       <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">FOR THE GARDENER</span></strong></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></span></p>
<p><strong>.</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>.</strong></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>LITERATURE</strong></span></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong><br />
</strong></span></p>
<p><strong>22907 CLEARY , Simon : </strong><br />
<strong><span style="color: red;">THE COMFORT OF FIGS. A Novel .</span></strong><br />
<strong>University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 2008. First Edition 8vo large quality softcover.pp.viii + 334. Signed by Author Very Good. </strong><br />
<strong><em>ISBN 9780702236433 The Comfort of Figs is the engrossing story of the birth of the city of Sydney and the burden of a family secret.Its legacy is two monuments-one nature and one of engineering- both of them unforgettable.</em> $35.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/229071.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1926" title="22907" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/229071-204x300.jpg" alt="" width="204" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">L<strong>EATHER BINDINGS</strong></span></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>22919 <strong>ANDERSON , Sherwood :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">WINESBURG OHIO.</span><br />
Illustrated by Stan Hunter .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 263 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>A remarkable collection of short stories, Anderson delivers a series of artful and poignant character sketches through the narrative voice of George Willard, the town reporter of Winesburg, Ohio.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22949.jpg"><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22919-180x300.jpg" alt="" /></a> <img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22949-160x300.jpg" alt="" /><br />
</strong></p>
<p>22949 <strong>BIERCE ,Ambrose ; </strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">IN THE MIDST OF LIFE.Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.</span><br />
Illustrated by Dennis Lyall.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1979 Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 280 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p>22935 <strong>BENET , Stephen Vincent :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THIRTEEN O&#8217;CLOCK STORIES OF SEVERAL WORLDS .</span><br />
Illustrated by Jim Spanfeller.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1982 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 279 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>13 stories including Sobbin Women , The Devil and Danel Webster and The Waters of Babylon.</em> <strong>$65.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22935-171x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22950.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1408" title="22950" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22950-229x300.jpg" alt="" width="229" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>22950 <strong>BOCCACCIO , Giovanni ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES FROM THE DECAMERON .</span><br />
Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi Translated bt G.H.McWilliam.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1977 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 644 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>The classic work in a very attractive volume.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><strong>22930 <strong>BOLL , Heinrich ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">18 STORIES</span><br />
Illustrated b Alan E. Cober , Translated by Leila Vennewitz .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1982 Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp x + 246 aeg.,red shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$80.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22930-195x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22934.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1411" title="22934" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22934-179x300.jpg" alt="" width="179" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22934 <strong>CATHER ,Willa :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE TROLL GARDEN , OBSCURE DESTINIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Jim Campbell.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania,1981 Full dark red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 273 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Short Stories in a lovely volume</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22943 <strong>DE CERVANTES , Miguel ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THREE EXEMPLARY NOVELS.</span><br />
Illustrated with eighteenth century engravings Translated from the Spanish by Samuel Putnam<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1983 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 179 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22943-151x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22939.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1413" title="22939" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22939-184x300.jpg" alt="" width="184" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22939 <strong>CONRAD , Joseph :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">HEART OF DARKNESS AND OTHER TALES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1982. Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 400 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Includes Typhoon ,Youth, The Lagoon, Heart of Darkness,Karain, An Outpost of Progress,Amy Foster ,Tomorrow ,Il Conde, Prince Roman , &amp; The Secret Sharer.</em> <strong>$110.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22922 <strong>CRANE , Stephen :</strong><br />
MAGGIE; A Girl of the Streets and Selected Stories.<br />
Illustrated by Thomas B Allen.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 436 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Stephen Cranes first published book of fiction which was considered too risque by publishers so Crane financed it himself.</em> <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22922-173x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22946.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1417" title="22946" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22946-171x300.jpg" alt="" width="171" height="300" /></a></p>
<p>22946 <strong>DE MAUPASSANT , Guy ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Lily Harmon .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1977 Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 356 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$65.00 AUD</strong></p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong></p>
<p><strong>22948 <strong>DREISER , Theodore ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE BEST SHORT STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Barron Storey.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1980 . Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 364 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22948-225x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22921.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1419" title="22921" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22921-169x300.jpg" alt="" width="169" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong>22921 <strong>FAULKNER ,William :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THESE THIRTEEN.</span><br />
Illustrate by Jerry Pinkney.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1979 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt art nouveau . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 296 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>13 short stories showing his deftness with the short story. A Rose For Emily,That Evening Sun, Red Leaves, Victory, Ad Astra, All Dead Pilots, Crevasse ,A Justice, Hair, Dry September, Mistral ,Divorce in Naples, Carcassonne</em> <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22929 <strong>GALSWORTHY , John ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE APPLE TREE AND OTHER TALES.</span><br />
Illustrated by John Collier .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 382 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>The First and The Lasr , The Stoic , The Apple Tree ,The Juryman ,Indian Summer of a Forsyte . First Published in 1918.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22929-194x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22925.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1423" title="22925" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22925-167x300.jpg" alt="" width="167" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22925 <strong>GREY , Zane :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE RANGER AND OTHER STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by various artists including Remington &amp; Russell.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1979. Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp xii +223. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>The Ranger , Canyon Walls,,Avalanche &amp; From Missouri Four classic Zane Grey Western Tales in this beautiful binding.</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong>22958 <strong>HARRIS , Joel Chandler ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">UNCLE REMUS .</span><br />
Illustrated by A.B.Frost<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1979 Full Green leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 172 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>The classic childrens book in a very attractive edition.</em> <strong>$80.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22958-177x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22923.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1425" title="22923" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22923-175x300.jpg" alt="" width="175" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><strong>22923 <strong>HARTE ,Bret :</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong> </strong></strong><strong><span style="color: red;">CALIFORNIA STORIES.</span></strong></p>
<p><strong>Illustrated with period Narrative Drawings and Line rawings by John D.Dawson.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1984 Full dark blue leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 307.. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Bret Harte&#8217;s witty, and heart-rending tales of frontier California earned him acclaim during the 1860s as the &#8220;new prophet of American letters.&#8221; &#8220;The Luck of Roaring Camp&#8221; to &#8220;The Outcasts of Poker Flat&#8221; and &#8220;Mliss&#8221;&#8211;helped establish the foundations of western American fiction.</em> <strong>$65.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong>22933 <strong>HAWTHORNE ,Nathaniel :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES</span><br />
Illustrated by Ron Keller<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1978 Full black leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 564 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Thirty Five Short Stories in a very attractive volume.</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22933-181x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22932.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1428" title="22932" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22932-174x300.jpg" alt="" width="174" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22932 <strong>HENRY ,O ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">O HENRY SELECTED STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Betty Maxey .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1978. Full blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv 467 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>O. Henry was the pen name of the American writer William Sydney Porter This edition includes The Gift of the Magi , 45 stories from this short story masters hand</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22926 <strong>HOFFMANN ,E.T.A.;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">TALES.</span><br />
With Illustrations by Ruth Knorr<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983. Full leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xi + 163 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22926-178x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22927.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1430" title="22927" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22927-178x300.jpg" alt="" width="178" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22927 <strong>HUXLEY ,Aldous :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">COLLECTED SHORT STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Peter Cox<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x +414 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Twenty One short stories including The Gioconda Smile,Happily Ever After, The Bookshop,The Tillotson Banquet , The Portrait ,The Monocle, Fairy Godmother,Chawdron ,The Rest Cure And Nuns at Luncheon. A beautiful copy for a gift</em> <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22918 <strong>IRVING , Washington :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON.</span><br />
With the illustrations of Richard Westall..<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1985 Full black leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 391 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>A collection of 34 essays and short stories written by American author Washington Irving. It was published serially throughout 1819 and 1820. The collection includes two of Washington&#8217;s best-known stories, attributed to the fictional Dutch historian Diedrich Knickerbocker, &#8220;The Legend of Sleepy Hollow&#8221; and &#8220;Rip Van Winkle.&#8221; It also marks Irving&#8217;s first use of the pseudonym &#8220;Geoffrey Crayon,&#8221; which he would continue to employ throughout his literary career.The Sketch Book, along with James Fenimore Cooper&#8217;s Leatherstocking Tales, were the first widely read works of American literature in Britain and Europe. Both to great acclaim.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22918-187x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22915.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1433" title="22915" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22915-156x300.jpg" alt="" width="156" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22915 <strong>JEWETT , Sarah Orne :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS AND FOUR STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Kevin King.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1984 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt with the pointed firs on the upper &amp; lower boards. Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 217. aeg.shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Sarah Orne Jewett 1849-1909 was a resident of North Berwick,Maine which was a declining seaport. She wrote ,novels,novella an short stories with local colour. Willa Cather cited her as one of her great influences. The narrator is a woman, a writer, unattached, genteel in demeanor, intermittently feisty and zealously protective of her time to write. The narrator removes herself from her landlady&#8217;s company and writes in an empty schoolhouse, but she also continues to spend a great deal of time with Mrs. Todd, befriending her hostess and her hostess&#8217;s family and friends. Henry James described it as her &#8220;beautiful little quantum of achievement.&#8221;</em> <strong>$55.00 AU</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22955 <strong>LEWIS , Sinclair ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Barron Storey.<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1981. Full red leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 359 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong> <img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22955-154x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22924.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1436" title="22924" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22924-174x300.jpg" alt="" width="174" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22924 <strong>LONDON ,Jack :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">TALES OF THE NORTHLAND.</span><br />
Illustrated by Brad Holland<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1983. Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt Limited Edition. 8vo. pp xii + 304.. aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>After his return from the Klondike goldfields in 1898 Jack London wrote a collection of tales exploring the unique codes of behavior adopted by men when faced with the unforgiving lawless wilderness of the frozen north and the impact of the influx of whites into the Native American culture. The stories include &#8220;An Odyssey of the North &#8221; &#8220;The White Silence&#8221; &#8220;The Law of Life &#8221; &#8220;The League of the Old Men&#8221; and the classic &#8220;To Build a Fire.&#8221;</em> <strong>$110.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22938 <strong>MALAMUD ,Bernard :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE MAGIC BARREL IDIOTS FIRST.</span><br />
Illustrated by Bert Silverman.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1978 Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.vi + 453 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22938-168x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22957.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1438" title="22957" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22957-172x300.jpg" alt="" width="172" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong>22957 <strong>MANN , Thomas ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Jane Sterrett.<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1978 Full tan leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 317 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>DEATH IN VENICE,TONIO KROGER, MARIO AND THE MAGICIAN ,DISORDER AND EARLY SORROW, FELIX KRULL.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22936 <strong>MICHENER , James A.:</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong> <span style="color: red;">TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC .</span><br />
Illustrations by Dwight C,Shepler &amp; William F.Draper<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1982 Full petrol blue leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. ppx + 415 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Michener won the Pulitzer Prize in 1948 for this collection Tales of the South Pacific. Critics classified the work as a series of short fiction, although the author himself considered it a novel because of the unified setting and the recurrence of several characters throughout the book.</em> <strong>$65.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22936-192x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22953.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1441" title="22953" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22953-193x300.jpg" alt="" width="193" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22953 <strong>NABOKOV , Vladimir :</strong><br />
<span style="color: maroon; font-size: xx-small;"><em>NABOKOV&#8217;S DOZEN .</em></span><br />
Illustrated by John Keely.<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1977. Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 270 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22928 <strong>O&#8217;CONNOR , Flannery :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE COMPLETE STORIES</span><br />
Illustrated by Ben F. Stahl .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxii + 648 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Flannery O&#8217;Connor wrote two novels Wise Blood (1952) and The Violent Bear It Away (1960). She also published two books of short stories: A Good Man Is Hard to Find (1955) and Everything That Rises Must Converge (published posthumously in 1965). This collection contains thirty one stories and twelve appear for the first time in book form.This is as complete a collection of her short fiction as could be mustered.</em> <strong>$80.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22928-174x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22952.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1443" title="22952" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22952-186x300.jpg" alt="" width="186" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22952 <strong>O&#8217;HARA , John :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">SERMONS AND SODA WATER .</span><br />
Illustrated by Barbara Fox.<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1982 Full green leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv + 244 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$70.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22931 <strong>PIRANDELLO .Luigi :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Paul Geiger Translated by Lily Duplaix .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1981. Full tan leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 302 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Pirandello won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1934, for his &#8220;bold and brilliant renovation of the drama and the stage.&#8221; He wrote hundreds of short stories here are 22 of them in a lovely volume .</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22931-192x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22920.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1445" title="22920" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22920-166x300.jpg" alt="" width="166" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22920 <strong>PORTER , Katherine Anne :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE COLLECTED STORIES OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.</span><br />
Illustrated by Herbert Tauss.<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania , 1980 Full Tan leather decorated in gilt art nouveau . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxi + 263 aeg.,shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>This collection won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and The National Book Award in 1966.It contains all her previous short stories, Flowering Judas; Pale Horse, Pale Rider; and The Leaning Tower.amongst them. Her 1962 novel Ship of Fools was the best-selling novel in America that year, but her short stories received much more critical acclaim.</em> <strong>$60.00 AU</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22937 <strong>STEVENSON ,Robert Louis ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS .</span><br />
Illustrated by Andrew Rhodes .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania, 1979 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xiv + 346 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22937-155x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22941.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1448" title="22941" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22941-166x300.jpg" alt="" width="166" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22941 <strong>TARKINGTON , Booth :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Peter Cox .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1984. Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 231 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>The One Hundred Dollar Bill , Great Men&#8217;s Sons ,Mrs Protheroe,Mary Smith etc</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22917 <strong>THURBER , James.</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">THE THURBER CARNIVAL.</span><br />
Illustrated by James Thurber .<br />
Franklin Library ,Pennsylvania ,1979 Full dark green leather decorated in gilt with a small thurber character in gilt upper &amp; lower boards. Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xxii + 430 aeg.red shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>James Thurber &#8216;s Carnival was described as &#8220;One of the absolutely essential books of our time.&#8221; &#8212; Saturday Review of Literature. To say it is a book of humour would be to undersell its wit and insight, cartoons, sketches , short stories, skits. This is a beautiful copy of the classic and the perfect gift .</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22917-192x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22942.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1450" title="22942" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22942-174x300.jpg" alt="" width="174" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22942 <strong>TROLLOPE , Anthony :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">TALES OF ALL COUNTRIES AND OTHER STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Ben F.Stahl.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1984. Full red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 379 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22945 <strong>TURGENEV , Ivan ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">FIRST LOVE AND OTHER TALES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Joseph Isom .Translated by David Magarshack .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1978 Full dark red leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 388 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22945-183x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22940.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1452" title="22940" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22940-183x300.jpg" alt="" width="183" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>22940 <strong>UPDIKE , John :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">PIGEON FEATHERS AND OTHER STORIES .</span><br />
Illustrated by Bob Dacey.<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1981 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.x + 276 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Nineteen Short Stories.</em> <strong>$60.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22951.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1453" title="22951" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22951-166x300.jpg" alt="" width="166" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22951 <strong>VONNEGUT ,Kurt ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE .</span><br />
Illustrated by Will Harmuth .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania , 1981 Full leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xvi + 302 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>One of the scarce Franklin Books bound in full brown leather </em></strong></strong></strong><strong><strong><strong><strong>$120.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong>22947 <strong>WELTY ,Eudora :</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">MOON LAKE AND OTHER STORIES.</span><br />
Illustrated by Charles Reid .<br />
Franklin,Pennsylvania ,1980 Full dark green leather decorated in gilt . Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 250 .aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker<br />
<em>Thirteen short stories.</em> <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong><strong><strong><img src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22947-160x300.jpg" alt="" /> <a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22956.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-1455" title="22956" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/22956-180x300.jpg" alt="" width="180" height="300" /></a><br />
</strong></strong></strong></strong></strong></p>
<p><strong><strong><strong>22956 <strong>WOLFE , Thomas ;</strong><br />
<span style="color: red;">FROM DEATH TO MORNING.</span><br />
Illustrated by Ulis Klavins<br />
Franklin, Pennsylvania , 1979 Full dark brown leather decorated in gilt .Limited Edition. 8vo. pp.xii + 353 aeg., shot silk endpapers.Near Fine hardcover with sewn in ribbon marker       <strong>$55.00 AUD</strong><br />
</strong></strong></strong></p>
<div><span style="font-family: 'Times New Roman'; line-height: normal; font-size: medium;"><strong><br />
</strong></span></div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/gifts-a-few-suggestions/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>ROBERT BURNS</title>
		<link>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/robert-burns/</link>
		<comments>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/robert-burns/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jan 2012 05:21:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>fiona.mcilreavy</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/?p=2123</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[BURNS NIGHT 25TH JANUARY “The best plans of men and mice often go awry”
Robert Burns]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Image0109.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-2124" title="Image0109" src="http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Image0109-300x244.jpg" alt="" width="300" height="244" /><strong>The annual celebratory tribute to the life, works and spirit of the great Scottish poet, Robert Burns (1759-1796). Celebrated on, or about, the Bard&#8217;s birthday, January 25th, Burns Suppers range from stentoriously formal gatherings of esthetes and scholars to uproariously informal rave-ups of drunkards and louts. Most Burns Suppers fall in the middle of this range, and adhere, more or less, to some sort of time honoured form which includes the eating of a traditional Scottish meal, the drinking of Scotch whisky, and the recitation of works by, about, and <em>in the spirit of</em> the Bard.</strong></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.buderimrarebooks.com.au/news/robert-burns/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

