Two New Scottish folios followed by some other new acquisitions of Scottish interest
22747 CRAWFURD ,George :
THE PEERAGE OF SCOTLAND Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Nobility of That Kingdom. Collected from the Publick Records of the Nation , The Charters and other Writings of the Nobility , and from the most approved histories.
Printed for the Author:Sold by George Stewart,at the Book and Angel in the Parliament Close ,Ednburgh , 1716. 4to.pp.vii + 502 , iii p.index. The first Edition of The Peerage. hardcover full boards are contemporary panelled calf ,recently expertly rebacked raised bands , red morocco label decorated in gold. Has the Castlecraig Library ticket pasted to enpaper.sme foxing to endpapers Generally the interior is in very goo unmarked condition, no pencil marks or annotations.
The Peerage of Scotland merged with the Peerage of Britain in 1707, shortly before this account was compiled. It would thus be one of the last primarily Scottish compilations. $895.00 AUD
George Crawfurd, the compiler of the notable and esteemed work The Peerage of Scotland, belonged to the family of Crawfurd of Cartsburn and was the brother of the second Baron. It is suspected that it was through George Crawfurd’s genealogical writings that the manuscript of Sir Ewen Cameron of Lochiel’s memoirs came into the possession of the Crawfurds of Cartsburn, which William Macknight Crawfurd of Ratho, the seventh Baron, then donated for publication.
22748 SPOTSWOOD .John [Ioannes Spotiswoode] Lord Archbishop of St Andrews.:
THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND , Beginning the Year of our Lord 203 ,and continued to the end of the Reign of King James Vi of ever blessed Memory.Wherein are described, the Progress of Christianity ; The Persecutions and Interuptions of it;The Foundation of Churches;The Erecting of Bishopricks;The Building and Enowing Monasteries,and other Religious Places; The Succesion of Bisops in their Sees,The Reformation of Religion,and the frequent Disturbances of that Nation by Wars,Conspiracies, Tumults ,Schisms.Together with a great variety of other Matters both Ecclesiasticall and Politicall. Written By that grave and Reverend Prelate, and wife counsellor John Spotswood Lord Archbisop of S.Andrews and Privy Counsellor to King Charles the I.that most religious and blessed Prince.
Printed by J Flesher for R.Royston, at the Angel in Ivie lane, London 1655. First edition,folio.Full calf boards are contemporary but the spine has been expertly underbacked more recently ,raised bands red title label.pp.frontisp.portrait of Archbishop Spotiswoode,,title page,,pp.ii [publisher to reader] pp.xii [authors life]. full page portrait of Charles I.The Authors dedication, iii p dedication,ip. contents page.pp.546,ip.poem,blank,ivp.table[index].ip.the kings of scotland,ip. Bishops,iip.table ,ip errata.[blank] catalogue of some books printed for Richar Royston.iip.
Important work on the History of the Church in Scotland and in lovely condition internally with rubbing to corners as you would expect from a book of this age.Else very attractive copy.Sir John Spottiswoode of Dairsie in Fife.In 1633 he crowned Charles I at Holyrood. In 1635 he was appointed Lord Chancellor of Scotland, an office which he retained till 1638. He was opposed to the new liturgy as inexpedient, but when he could not prevent its introduction he took part in enforcing it. He was a spectator of the riot of St Giles, Edinburgh, on 23 July 1637, endeavoured in vain to avoid disaster by concessions, and on the taking of the Covenant perceived that “now all that we have been doing these thirty years past is thrown down at once.” He escaped to Newcastle, was deposed by the assembly on 4 December on a variety of ridiculous charges, and died in London on 26 November 1639, receiving burial in Westminster Abbey on 2 December 1639.
$900.00 AUD
***********************************************************************
16796 CHAMBERS, Robert :
DOMESTIC ANNALS OF SCOTLAND
From The Reformation to The revolution
W.& R. Chambers, Edinburgh,1874 Three Volumes. Third Edition. Fine Set in original green embossed cloth decorated in gilt $330.00 AUD
22767 CHAMBERS , Robert :
HISTORY OF THE REBELLIONS IN SCOTLAND Under the Marquis of Montrose ,and others from 1638 till 1660.
Constable , Edinburgh 1828. 12mo.Two volumes. pp.324 + 330. notes. recently rebound in quarter calf raised bands title labels decorated in gilt with marbled boards.Some general aging but clean fresh set. $250.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22803 MACKAY , Angus :
THE BOOK OF MACKAY .
Norman MacLeod , Edinburgh , 1906 4to.pp x + .499 , 16 plates one map and two pedigree tables. other illustrations in text.Internally in near fine condition there are a few spots to the foredges but they are not disfiguring Recently rebound in a fine green half morocco binding, raised bands decorated in gold.marbled boards.. This is one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author
A fine copy of this scarce clan history. SOLD
******************************************************************************************
23071 MACKENZIE – SMITH , John :
THE SCOTTISH PRESENCE AT MORETON BAY 1837- 59. Collected Insights.
Brisbane History Group.Studies No 5. ,Kelvin Grove ,2005. 8vo Original quality softcover pp.xii + 206. Illustrated , Bibliography , Index . LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
LimISBN 009562559 X The Scottish proletariat as well as focusing on the ‘movers and shakers’ of the Moreton Bay District before 1860. $40.00 AUD
*******************************************************************************************************************************
22374 McNEILL . Peter & NICHOLSON , Ranald :
AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF SCOTLAND C.400 – C.1600.
Cartographer J.W. Davie .
Atlas Committee of the Conference of Scottish Medievalists ,1975. 4to.pp.x + 213. Softcover. stain backcover and page edges top 6 inches but it is not affecting the text or maps and makes this a better than good working copy.Internally Very fresh and clean If this see through watermark were not there I would describe the book as Near fine. $50.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22750 MOYSES , David :
MEMOIRS OF THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND.Containing An impartial Account of the most remarkable transactions in that kingdom, from K.James VI. his taking up the Government in 1577, till his accession to the Crown of England in 1603. Together with A Discourse of the Conspiracy ofthe Earl of Gowry . Now first published from the original manuscript.
Printed by Wal.Ruddiman junior and Company and sold by Gideon Crawfurd and other booksellers in town, Edinburgh , 1755 . First Edition ,12mo. pp.title page,i ,blank,iv +320 + 14p.index. some mild tanning and a little foxing to the endpapers. A recent full calf binding rased bands.title label decorated in compartments gilt.,ruled edges.new endpapers. , else Very Good clean fresh copy.
David Moyses , author of the ‘Memoirs of the Affairs of Scotland, 1577-1603,’ was by profession a writer and notary public. The earliest record of him is his notarial attestation of a lease in 1577 (Memoirs, Bannatyne Club, p. xiii). From 1582 he was engaged as a crown servant, first as a clerk of the privy council, ‘writing of the effairis’ under the superintendence of John Andrew, and giving ‘continewale attendance upon his Heines at Court’ (Treasurer’s Accounts, 1586), and afterwards, about 1596, in the office of Sir John Lindsay of Menmuir, king’s secretary. $705.00 AUD
22672 PEARSON ,Karl :
ON THE SKULL AND PORTRAITS OF GEORGE BUCHANAN.
Oliver & Boyd , Edinburgh, 1926. Original card covers.pp.28 ,11p plates figures in text. a little markig to upper cover else a Very Good copy.Plates of Buchanan and his skull .
Buchanan was a sixteenth century Scottish Historian tutor to amongst others Mary Queen of Scots , Michel de Montaigne and James I & VI and is widely considered to be responsible for his scholarship. $65.00 AUD
23136 WALKER , David M.:
THE SCOTTISH JURISTS .
W.Green & Son , Edinburgh , 1985. First Edition. 8vo.pp.xv + 492 ,index ,bibliography.Fine unmarked Copy in Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0414007573 The works of some of the great Scottish Jurists are known to many whohave studied Scottish History or law. There are many more who have made contributions to Scottish legal literature and to thought about society and law. Forbes,Millar , Elchies . Dallas ,Spottiswoode and many more join their better known legal colleagues Kames, Hume , Mackenzie,Dalrymple and the like. $110.00 AUD

















