20020 ALLAN , Richard :
AUSTRALIAN FISH AND HOW TO CATCH THEM.
Weldon Sydney,1990. 4to.pp.400. Profusely illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
Over 200 fish.Where to find them.The right gear,rig and bait.How to prepare the catch.Illustrated in full colour. $25.00 AUD

22734 CALCUTT , Ron :
INSIDE FISHING REFERENCE BOOK WITH INSIDE FISHING SCENARIOS VOLUME 1.
Ron Calcutt ,NSW,1986 2 Vols, First Editon; pp. 110, 127; profusely illustrations throughout, glossary, original blue hardcover decorated in silver on front and spine, Limited Edition of 3000 copies.Loosely inserted a letter from the author Very Good copies.
issn 08181040 $35.00 AUD

23137 CAMERON , John :
THE FISHERMAN : A Guide To The Inexperienced.How , When ,and Where To Catch Them.
Gordon & Gotch , Brisbane ,1888. 8vo. original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. pp.xii + 106 + iv p.advertisements,plus 5 engraved prints. expertly underbacked , a really fresh bright clean copy of this very scarce early Queensland fishing book.
Salt water fishing including a chapter on the Aborigines way of catching fish Cameron was a business man in Brisbane . $500.00 AUD

22730 CHAN, W.L. :
MARINE FISHES OF HONG KONG PART 1.
Hong Kong. Hong Kong Government Press. 1968 First Edition . 4to pp.xxii ,xxiii+ 129 Endpaper map, black and white photographic plates, colour and black and white illustrations by Tang Ying Wei. Very Good hardcover decorated in gilt in slightly chipped dust jacket
plates of fishing boats junks as well as the fish $35.00 AUD

22741 CHUTE , Walter :
GUIDE TO THE JOHN G. SHEDD AQUARIUM.
Photographs by author & Loren Tutell .
John Shedd Aquarium , 1933. Original card covers pp.220. Illustrated and with good descriptions of the fish.covers a bit rubbed and some previous owner has written Fish Eels onbottom foredge Internally very good.An early copy of this catalogue       $15.00 AUD

19209
A CORAL REEF HANDBOOK.
A Guide to the Flora Fauna and Geology of Heron Island and the adjacent reefs and cays.
The Great Barrier Reef Committee, Brisbane ,1978. 8vo.pp.92. original card covers. Very Good.
ISBN. 0 909377 03 0 $25.00 AUD

16613 COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and DIOLE,Philippe
SEA LION ELEPHANT SEA WALRUS. The Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau.
Doubleday, New York, 1974, First Edition. Large 8vo.pp.304 index profusely illustyrated in colour and b/w.Some foxing to rear endpapers,Translated from the French. Very Good hardcover in very good price clipped dust jacket       $30.00 AUD

16611 COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and COUSTEAU ,Phillippe.
THE SHARK; SPLENDID SAVAGE OF THE SEA. The Undersea Discoveries of Jacques Yves Cousteau.
Doubleday, New York, 1970, First edition.Translated from the French. pp.277. Profusely illustrated ,index Very Good in used dust jacket.       $30.00 AUD

16612 COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves and DIOLE, Philippe
THE WHALE . MIGHTY MONARCH OF THE SEA. The Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Doubleday, New York, 1972, Firt Edition Translated from the French. 8vo.pp.304. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good hardback in used dust jacket.       $35.00 AUD

22740 CRIBB ,A.B. & CRIBB , J.W.:
PLANT LIFE OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND ADJACENT SHORES .
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia , 1985 First Edition. 8vo.pp.xviii+ 294 profusely illustrated in colour.,index. Very Good original pictorial laminated hardcover.
ISBN 0702219843 Delicate seaweeds flowering plants of the sea, the mangroves and seagrasses and also the plants of the shore. The high quality illustrations will enable the reader to identify over 180 species of flowering plants and more than 80 species of seaweed. $35.00 AUD

22735 DAKIN ,W.J :
AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES . A Guide to the temperate shores for the beach lover , the naturalist, the shore fisherman and the student.
Fully Revised and Illustrated by Isobel Bennett.
Angus & Robertson , North Ryde , 1987 First revised illustrated deluxe Edition. Landscape 4to.pp.xii + 411 Profusely illustrated in colour. original owners signature else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0207 155615 $40.00 AUD

20147 DUNN ,Bob & GOADBY , Peter :
SALTWATER GAME FISHES OF THE WORLD. An Illustrated History.
Australian Fishing Network,Croydon Melbourne.2000. 4to.pp.xii+ 292. Profusely illustrated Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 1865130109. $70.00 AUD

22732 GOADBY , Peter:
BIG FISH AND BLUE WATER. Game fishing in the Pacific.
Foreword by Charles M Cooke III.
Angus & Robertson ,Sydney , 1970 First Edition 4to.pp.xvi +334, Illustrated ,index. a very good hardcover with the used dust wrapper.       $35.00 AUD

22725 GRANT ,Ern :
FISHES OF AUSTRALIA .
E. Grant , Redcliffe ,1991. 4to.pp.480. Profusely illustrated in colour.Very Good original pictorial laminated hardcover in slightly chipped edge worn dust jacket.
ISBN 073160234 X One of the classic works on fish in Australia. $50.00 AUD

22733 GRANT , E.M. :
GUIDE TO FISHES .
Department of Harbours and Marine Queensland ,Brisbane, 1965. small 4to.ppviii + 280 .profusely illustrated. Hardcover faded       $25.00 AUD

22726 GRANT , E.M. :
GUIDE TO FISHES .
The Coordinator Generals Department ,Brisbane, 1975. Thick 4to.pp.640.profusely illustrated. Very Good hardcover in chipped and torn now protected dust jacket.       $40.00 AUD

18890
GREGORY’S AUSTRALIAN FISHING GUIDE.
In Association with Australian Outdoors Magazine.
Second Edition. 8vo.pp.288. Illustrated throughout. Original card wrappers.a little uniform browing.
A complete handbook; How,when and where to Fish with maps and guides to all the best fishing areas in Australia. sold

21995 HANSEN , Cliff :
FISHING THE CAPE .Guide.
Marlin Publications, 1989 8vo.pp.144. profusely illustrated with plates and maps. Very Good copy in laminated hardcover.
ISBN 1875165088 Fishing in the exciting waters of northern Queensland sold

22739 HARDY , Wal :
THE SALTWATER ANGLER .The Complete How To Do It Book For Australian and New Zealand Fisherman.
Murray , Sydney , 1977. 8vo.pp.344 Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN 855661445 Sixth Edition. The observations and intriguing details concerning the behaviour and vagaries of fish,their haunts feeding habits and characteristic methods of biting and fighting should be enlightening as well as fascinating. $20.00 AUD

16338 HARVEY, Ethel Browne
THE AMERICAN ARBACIA AND OTHER SEA URCHINS.
Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey., 1956, First American Edition pp.xxiv + 298. 16p.plates plus many illustrations and diagrams in text. Very Good in a worn dust jacket.review plate on endpaper.slightly scuffed from shelf wear on lower edge.       $55.00 AUD

22724 HINTON , A.G.:
SHELLS OF NEW GUINEA AND THE CENTRAL INDO-PACIFIC.
Robert Brown & Associates, The Jacaranda Press,1972. Small 4to.pp.xviii + 94. Index Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good hardcover in rear stained else Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0701681144 . Shells of New Guinea is an authoratitive guide for every shell lover. $40.00

17276 ILLINGWORTH, Neil
FIGHTING FINS. Big Game Fishing in New Zealand Waters.
Reed, Wellington,1961 8vo.pp.xvi + 256. Illustrated. some mild foxing. Original green papered hardback a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners signature and address on ffe.       $50.00 AUD

22728
KNOW YOUR FISHES. An Illustrated Guide to the Principal Commercial Fishes and Crustaceans of Queensland.
Department of Harbours and Marine , Brisbane,1959. 4to card covers.pp.x + 137. Illustrated, Index to fish names ,chipped with a litle piece missing on spine else very good clean copy       $20.00 AUD

17389 LOCKWOOD, David
THE ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN FISHING
Sandpiper press,Pennant Hills, 1992. 4to.pp.236. profusely illustrated in colouir and b/w. Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket       $30.00 AUD

17224 McCRISTAL, Vic
THE RIVERS AND THE SEA.
Reed, Sydney ,1974 8vo.pp.175. Illustrated. Previous owners signature on the ffe. else very good in original blue hardback Original dust jacket a little foxed on underside.not affecting the pictorial side. Now protected. Game fishing in Australian waters sportfishing in the interior.       Sold

19833 NEWBERT, Christopher.
WITHIN A RAINBOWED SEA.
Photographer & Author Christopher Newbert. The Earth Song Collection.
Beyond Words Publishing Company, Honalulu, 1984. 4to, profusely illustrated collection of photographs with text. Very good hardcover in slightly rear foxed, else very good dustwrapper.
ISBN 0 681 299088. We are kin to the stars, part of the universal family, and Within the Rainbow Sea is about that connection. It is a visual poem, photographs and words celebrating not just the intricate fabric of life, but the origin and lifeforce common to all things. $50.00 AUD


18888 PARROTT , Arthur :
SEA ANGLERS’ FISHES OF AUSTRALIA.
Hodder & Stoughton,Melbourne,1959.First Edition. 8vo.pp.208. illustrated. Very Good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
An everymans guide to the commom angling fishes found off 1,210 miles of Australian coastline. $20.00 AUD

22729 PECHAR , Peter , PRIOR , Chris & PARKINSON , Brian :
MITRE SHELLS FROM THE PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS.
Robert Brown & Associates, Bathurst , n.d. Original laminated pictorial boards pp.132. Illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good hardcover.
ISBN 0909197113 $60.00 AUD

20849 PODLICH , Aub:
BARRIER REEF REFLECTIONS
With photographs by Ron & Ngaire Gale.& Don & Jennifer Cowie.
Lutheran Publishing House,Adelaide, 1990. 4to.pp.96.Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good laminated pictorial hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 085910 551 2. $20.00 AUD

17878 POLLARD , Jack
AUSTRALIAN FISHING
Angus & Robertson, 1986 pp.vi + 920. Illustrated throughout. Very good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.       $22.00 AUD

18653 POWNALL, Peter [Editor]:
COMMERCIAL FISH OF AUSTRALIA.
Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra,1 978.Reprint. 8vo.pp.iv + 124.Portraits of fish etc in colour with description and recipes on opposite page.Original card covers Very Good       $15.00 AUD

22723 RANDALL , John E. ,ALLEN ,G.R. & STEENE ,R.C.:
THE COMPLETE DIVERS’ & FISHERMAN’S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE BARRIER REEF AND CORAL SEA.
Crawford House Press,Bathurst ,1990 4to pp.xx+ 507,Index beautifully illustrated throughout in colour. Near fine in original pictorial laminated hardcover , in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 1863330127 This lavishly illustrated volume provides exhaustive coverage of 1111 species, or more than 90% of the regions reef fishes.. Every species is illustrated and an added bonus is provided in the form of photographic coverage of the juvenile female and male in species that vary in colour according to their development stage or sex. $110.00 AUD

19832 SCHMIDA, Gunther:
THE COLD BLOODED AUSTRALIANS, A Unique Photographic Study of Australia’s Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fish
Doubleday, Sydney, 1985. 4to, pp. 208. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Couple of marks on upper foredge & tiny bit of wear to upper edge lower board. Else very good original hardcover in original, slightly chipped dustwrapper.
ISBN 0 86824 111 3. Over 280 magnificent colour photographs. It is without doubt one of the most striking and significant photographic studies of Australia’s cold blooded wildlife. $30.00 AUD

16891 SHEPPARD, Charles
A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE CORAL REEF
foreword by David Bellamy
Blanford Press , Poole,1983. 4to First edition.pp.viii +152. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Previous owners inscription on ffe. else Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.       $35.00 AUD

18015 STEERS , J.A.:
THE SEA COAST
Collins, New Naturalist Series, London 1963 Reprint.
ppxii + 292. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in original cloth in very slightly nicked d/w $40.00 AUD

20239 THRESHER , Ronald.E.:
REEF FISH. Behaviour and Ecology on the Reef and in the Aquarium.
The Palmetto Publishing Company,Florida,1980.First USA Edition. 4to.pp.171. Illustrated in colour. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0-915096-09-9. $25.00 AUD

20240 THRESHER , Ronald.E.:
REEF FISH. Behaviour and Ecology on the Reef and in the Aquarium.
John Bartholomew & Son,Edinburgh,1980.First UK Edition. 4to.pp.171. Illustrated in colour. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0-7028-8270-4 $25.00 AUD

22727 VERON , J.E.N.:
CORALS OF AUSTRALIA AND THE INDO PACIFIC.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1986. Large thick 4to.pp.xii + 644. Profusely illustrated in colour . Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN 0207151164 The fist systematic reference of its kind,this book provides a ready means of identifying most species. Beautifully set out with individual descriptions and photographs $105.00 AUD

22736 VESEY-FITZGERALD , Brian & LAMONTE ,Francesca :
GAME FISH OF THE WORLD .
Illustrated by A.Fraser-Brunner .
Nicolson & Watson,London,1949 . First Edition.4to. pp.xviii+ 446. 80 plates in full colour.Hardcover has surface damage & uniform fading but internally it is near fine so a better than good working/reading copy.Original prospectus loosely inserted.       $25.00 AUD

22731 WARD , Brian :
THE AQUARIUM FISH SURVIVAL MANUAL. A Comprehensive Guide to Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fish.
New Burlington Books,London , 1985. 4to.pp.176. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 1853481734 Colourful and informative directory for marine and freshwater fish and covers more than 300 species. $30.00 AUD

22722 WILSON , B.R & GILLETT ,K.:
AUSTRALIAN SHELLS Illustrating and Describing 600 species of Marine Gastropods From Australian Waters.
A.H. & A.W.Reed ,Sydney , 1971. Firsr Edition.4to.pp.168 Profusely illustrated in colour.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. In original nicked and bumped slip case
ISBN 058907069 X $60.00 AUD

20848 WOODWARD , Frederick:
CORAL REEFS.
The Book Company,London,1995. 4to.pp.127.Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good hardcover in slightly chipped now protected dustwrapper.
ISBN1858411505.Coral Reefs will delight and inform all who appreciate the beauty of the world around us and care for its preservation. $20.00 AUD