16944
BOSWELL’S LIFE OF JOHNSON. Including Boswell’s Journal of A Tour To The Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Edited by George Birbeck Hill.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1887 SIX VOLUMES. 8vo Plates , folding facsimile letters etc. Original brown/red cloth. Very Good Set. $700.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
16796 CHAMBERS, Robert :
DOMESTIC ANNALS OF SCOTLAND
From The Reformation to The revolution
W.& R. Chambers, Edinburgh,1874 Three Volumes. Third Edition. Fine Set in original green embossed cloth decorated in gilt $330.00 AUD
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
17340
DAS BUCH DER ERFINDUNGEN Gewerbe und Industrien. Gesamtdarstellung aller Gebiete dergewerblichen und industriellen Urbeit sowie von Weltverkehr und Weltwirtschaft
Spamer, Leipzig, 1896 – 1901 Ten Volumes covering the Arts and Industries of the 19th Century , a comprehensive and profusely illustrated with plates many folding,plans and illustrations in texts many chromolithographs Covers everything from Architecture to printing and photography. Royal 8vo. Ten Volumes, Half dark brown morocco raised bands marbelled boards, a little shelf rubbed on paper edges else Very Good and very attractive set. $1200.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
16749
THE GOLDEN LOTUS.
A Translation, from the Chinese original of the novel Chin P’ing Mei.
Routledge Kegan Paul, London,1972. Four Volumes. Translated by Clement Egerton. pp.xx + 387.,pp.viii + 376, pp.viii + 385, pp.viii + 375. Fine copies in Fine dustwrappers. Pearl Buck called this “The Greatest novel of physical love which China has produced” It was first published in England in 1939.It is now published unexpurgated giving for the first time a complete and full translation in English. The Golden Lotus is a picture of family life in a polygamous household, told with an extreme frankness and wealth of detail. $250.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22368 HAMILTON ,Lady Anne;
SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND .From the Acession of George the Third to the death of George the Fourth ;including among other Important Matters,Full Particulars of the Mysterious Death of the Princess Charlotte.
Eveleigh Nash , London,1903. Two Volumes half calf ,raised bands decorated in gilt ,green cloth boards.8vo.pp.x,i,i+ 400.8p.plates.pp.xvii,i,+395,8p.plates.Plates with tissue guards, some pale scatterd foxing bindings very tight and clean. A Very Attractive set in a fine leather binding
Lady Anne Hamilton was sister of His Grace the Duke of Hamilton and Brandon ;and of the Countess of Dunmore. History and gossip with portraits of court figures. $350.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
KIPLING SET
26 Volumes with elephant head medallion.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
21524 MURATORI ,Lodovico Antonio :
ANNALI D’ITALIA ED ALTRE OPERE VARIE ,
Tipografia de’Fratelli Ubincini , Milano ,1838. Five Volumes ,Royal 8vo. Fine binding Half White faux vellum tooled in gilt with two title leather labels ,marbled boards.The marbled boards are a little shelf rubbed but the set is internally in Very Good condition and is a very attractive set. $600.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
16806 SHAKESPEARE, William:
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
Edited by William Aldis Wright.
Macmillan, London, 1902 THE CAMBRIDGE EDITION. 8vo. Nine Volumes bound in Full crushed olive morocco bound for Sotherans. Spines as usual faded to a uniform olive tan.teg. Finely bound,tooled in gilt in compartments.raised bands,tooled on boards. A Very attractive set. $6000.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
18288 TAINE , H.
HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE ANGLAISE.
Librairie Hachette,Paris, 1892. Five Volumes 8vo. aeg.red morocco in compartments tooled in gilt.on spine. Good quality red strong cloth boards, bound to look as if it is all leather.Marbled endpapers. ribbon book markers.A very attractive set of 5 volumes.Huitieme Edition,Revue et Augmentee d’un Index Biographique et Bibliographique.
Taine was a philosopher,historian and critic.Philosophe,historien et critique francais,ne a Vouziers[1828-1893]. $180.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
16941 TENNYSON , Alfred Lord
THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Macmillan, London, 1884 – 1893. 8vo.Ten Volumes. Original Talwyn Morris Binding Dark blue cloth Blocked on boards and spine with a gilt acorn and oak leaf entwined motif. Uncut and in exceptional condition. $1500.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
16810 TENNYSON
THE WORKS OF ALFRED TENNYSON POET LAUREAT
Strahan & Co.Publishers, London,1872. 8vo. Contemporary Full red morocco binding. raised bands , all edges gilt. double ruled gilt lines.marbled endpapers.Printed by Whittingham. Odd pale foxing else a Very Handsome Six Volume Set. $935.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
16817 WILDE, Oscar.
THE WRITINGS OF OSCAR WILDE.
Keller- Farmer, London & New York. 1907 8vo. Fifteen Volumes. Half blue morocco ,spines faded to a uniform dark tan.blue cloth sides.uncut.EDITION DE GRAND DE LUXE. Bound by Stikeman and Co.Plates in two states . Limited to 250 numbered sets this No.77. Volume one Salome has Beardsley coloured plates. $8000.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
16945
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH. Edited by William Knight.
William Patterson, Edinburgh, 1882 -1889. ELEVEN VOLUMES. 8vo .Original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt.odd tiny bumps to tail of spines .Essentially a Very Good ,Bright and Attractive Set which includes The Life and Correspondence of Wordsworth. $935.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

































