22844
IN THE COUNTRY ABC
Sam’l Gabriel Sons, New York, Linenette . 4to. 12 p including .4 full page Colour plates . Very Good condition.
ABC book with traditional style. P for Pigs , K for Kittens ,L for Lambs etc. $50.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
ABC BOOK . Our Children’s Books.
Made in Japan,[1940s] pp.14 including covers Original printed pictorial wrappers. Near Fine.
Charming and fresh $35.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
ACTIVITY BOOKS
22860
PLAY WITH A NEEDLE .Simple Sewing Pictures.
A Birks-craft Production Landscape 8vo .With 7 card pages with simple outlines , ready to be priked and sewn with coloured wool.. This is in fine condition without a mark or a pricked hole. Very Unusual to find one of these childrens activity books in this condition. $45.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
22861
PLAY WITH A STENCILS AND CRAYONS An Easy Picture Making Book.
A Birks-craft Production Landscape 8vo .With 8p plus two card pages with simple outlines ready to be pressed out and stenciled , ready to be poped out & coloured with paint or crayon. This is in fine condition without a mark or a pressed open stencil Very Unusual to find one of these childrens activity books in this condition. $45.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
22862
PLAY AT TRACING.A Clever 2 Way Drawing Book.
A Tracing Playtime Book.
A Birks-craft Production Landscape 8vo .With 8p plus endpapers with simple outlines ,interspersed with tracing paper ready to be copied .This is in fine condition without a mark Very Unusual to find one of these childrens activity books in this condition. $35.00 AUD
———————————————————————————
–22832 ANDERSEN ,Hans Christian :
FAIRY TALES.
Illustrated by Kay Neilsen.
Hodder & Stoughton , London, n.d.[1924] 4to. Green moire silk and pictorial gilt binding. pp. 197. 12 tipped in colour plates plus many black and white illustrations ,some full page. some pale scattered foxing ,Binding particularly bright but has a slightly sunned spine nudged at head and tail of spine. $1500.00 AUD
Nielsen was born in Denmark and studied art in Paris. World War I was a great interrupter in Nielsen’s life and career. The momentum that he had achieved was thwarted and he published nothing until 1924. The intervening years were spent in Copenhagen where he was active in theater production. The 1924 book was Hans Andersens Fairy Tales, which he had begun in 1912 ,& an obligitory task for any Danish illustrator.
————————————————————————————————–.
20663 ARGYLL SAXBY,C.F.:
KOOKABURRA JACK.A Story of Australian School Life.
The Boys Own Paper,London,n.d. 8vo.pp.254+2pads.With six plates by Arthur Twiddle.Very Good copy in original pictorial decorated cloth presentation inscription on free front endpaper else a Very Good copy.
Boys will be boys! $50.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
22818 ARIS , Ernest :
THE BROWNS OF BRAMBLEDOWN.
Written and Illustrated by Ernest A Aris.
Ward , Lock,London, 1947 . First Edition. 4to.pp.32. 8p.coloured illustrations and black and white illustrations in text. A little bumped on corners.else Very Good paper covered hardcover linen spine. No dust wrapper. $45.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
18233 ARIS , Ernest A.
BUNKUM BROWN BANDIT.
Gale & Polden, London,n.d. 4to. original stiff card boards.Lower board has a crease mark .pp.36. with 10 full page colour plates.lettered in green with green line illustrations throughout the text.Generally Very Good.
Ernest Aris illustrations are quite delightful in this tale of Bunkum Brown and the great Turnip Robbery. $200.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
22852 [ARIS, Ernest] ROBIN A HOOD ;
JUST A TINY MITE.
Oxford University Press, London,[1916] 12mo.pp30 + 6p full page colour plates. Original papered boards. not fine but a very good clean tight copy in unusually good condition for such an ephemeric item
Topsy Mousekins gets lost in the wood and helpful creatures aid her search for her parents. $95.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
21738 ATWELL ILLUSTRATED :GRIMM :
THE FROG PRINCE AND OTHER STORIES BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM.
Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell .
Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, n.d. 12mo.pp.58+ 2p colour plates ,line drawings in text + 4p. publishers ads.original papered hardcover boards with illustration.slighly bumped at corners a little pale foxing throughout. $70.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
21567
THE BOOK OF BIRDS (Class Aves):
The Seventh Edition
John W.Parker ,London,1850. Published under the direction of the committee of general literature and education.12mo pp viii+9-160 + 8p publishers catalogue.Illustrated with many woodcuts. a small inscription on the title page and an originsl signature on free endpaper dated 1852.yellow endpapers a couple of small dirty marks in text .green embossed cloth a little wear to bottom of spine else a really well preserved copy of this book designed to educate the youth. $180.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
21568 BOWES, Joseph :
COMRADES A Story of The Australian Bush.
Illustrated in colour by Cyrus Cuneo.
Henry Frowde ,Hodder & Stoughton,London,1912. 8vo.pp.288+ 16p.publishers ads.6p colour illustrations.Original pictorial decorated cloth a little pale foxing to prelims one small mark to lower board else very good
First Edition MUIR 830 variant green cloth binding Australian Childrens Books $140.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
22834 BURCH , Beverley & NICOL ,Elspeth :
PUKU-PUKU THE LITTLE GREY KIWI.
Whitcombe & Tombs ,Christchurch ,1961. First Edition 8vo pp.19 illustrated throughout in colour and black and white.Original card wrappers.lower board a little marked and browned else a very good clean tight copy. $40.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–.
21471
[CAMERON , Verney Lovett ]
JACK HOOPER.His Adventures at sea and in South Africa.
Thomas Nelson , London,1887 First Edition. 8vo.pp.xiv + 348 + 4p pub.cat with 23 full page plates..Original pictorial decorated cloth gilt. c1 marked in ink on title and pictorial title and discreet school library stamp on rear of title page and rear pastedown A bright fresh clean copy of this edwardian childrens binding. $80.00 AUD
Verney Lovett Cameron (1 July 1844 – 24 March 1894) was an English traveller in Central Africa and the first European to cross equatorial Africa from sea to sea.
————————————————————————————————–.
LEWIS CARROLL [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Alice In Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass have inspired many illustrators here are just a few.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22426 CARROLL, Lewis :
ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Illustrated by Charles Blackman.
Edited by Nadine Amadio.
Reed, Frenchs Forest, 1982 First Edition thus.4to. pp.128. with 35 colour paintings and numerous black and white illustrations. Original orange hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine condition.
Lavishly Illustrated by Australian Artist Charles Blackman this will be collected for that alone but the timeless tale of Alice make it a very special children’s book $500.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
21656 CARROLL ,Lewis :
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS.
Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury.
Candlewick Press ,Cambridge Massachusetts,2005 First Edition. 8vo.pp.228. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0763628921 Alice with the Oxenbury touch is a delight. $40.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
18239 CHESSON, Nora & WAIN , Louis :
WITH LOUIS WAIN TO FAIRYLAND.
Raphael Tuck, London, n.d.[1905]. Publishers by Appointment to Their Majesties The King and Queen Alexandra. Folio. Pictorial paper over cloth boards. Several areas rubbed on spine with two small holes.Boards rubbed at extremities.Back board illustration of Babes in the Wood..pp.46. 12 glorious full page illustrations in colour. Typically Wain has cats dressed as the characters,the Forty Thieves, Jack the Giant Killer,Robinson Crusoe,Bluebeard,Robin Hood, Cinderella,Little Red Riding Hood,Aladdin, Babes in the Wood, Sinbad the Sailor, Jack and the Beanstalk ,Sleeping Beauty & Beauty and the Beast. There are numerous line drawings in b/w in the text.A small piece of the back free endpaper is torn with a missing piece.A little damage to edges of the pages and pages uniformly browned.General wear and fingermarks.Generally a Very good copy of this lovely book.
Further images available on Featured Books Page
$1800.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22843 CLIFFORD , Graeme :
THE OYSTER AND THE SNAIL.
Illustrated by J A Guerin
Morris & Walker Melbourne. n.d. [1947] pp.16 plus card covers. Colour illustrations throughout. a few small tears and nicks Fragile format
Muir 1617 $40.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
22857 DURACK , Mary & Elizabeth :
KOOKANOO AND KANGAROO ..
Rigby , Adelaide, 1963 First Edition .oblong 4to.pp.41. I llustrated throughout. a bit of surface damage to about a third of the spine else in very good condition Internally Very Good in Very Good hardcover .
Kookanoo an aboriginal boy learning to hunt stalks a kangaroo . $75.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
18230 EMANUEL , Walter :
THE DOG WHO WASN’T WHAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS.
Illustrated by Cecil Aldin.
Raphael Tuck & Sons, London,[1914]. 4to.First Edition.24 full page colour plates.Dedication in pen on the free frontendpaper dated 1915.A little scuffing to lower board.The odd slight discolouration but generally Very Good copy in original decorated cloth of an original and delightful dog tale complemented by Cecil Aldins delightful illustrations. $500.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22833 GAZE , Harold :
THE BILLIBONGA BIRD.
The Mite Merry Series. Whitcombe & Tombs , Melbourne,n..d.[1919]. pp.33 Original card wrappers with colour plate pasted to upper cover.2 tipped in colour plates 1 tipped in black and white plate,illustrations in text. 26 x 19 cms.small chip from upper board. General wear and tear ,crease on corner of one of the colour plates, A very scarce book
Wonderful example of Antipodean Fantasy $600.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22836 GIBBS , May :
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BIB AND BUB.
The Gumnut Babies and their friends The Bush Creatures.
Cornstalk Publishing Company , Sydney,n.d. oblong 4to.pp 100. Comic strip format pictorial endpapers new spine original boards. p.62 has a small hole else the usual fingermarking to margins but generally bright and clean.Boards showing some surface loss .
The gumnut babies get into muddles aided and helped by a cast of bush creatures koala kangaroo, lizard ,goat etc a delightful comic stip. $900.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
18234 GIBBS , May :
GUM BLOSSOM BABIES,
Angus & Robertson, Sydney,n.d. First Edition 8vo. Original wrappers with onlaid colour plate of the Gum Blossom Babies.original cord ties intact. pp.26. Illustrated in sepia throughout with full page illustrations and pages of text opposite.Some foxing particularly to first 4 and last 4 pages.else Very Good.
May Gibbs “babies” are Australian icons and the stories and illustrations are as delightful today. $200.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22394 GIBBS ,May:
NUTTYBUB AND NITTERSING.
Osboldstone & Co, Melbourne,n.d.[1923]. 4to, Original decorated pictorial boards with pale green cloth spine. a little chipped at head of spine.Pictorial endpapers, pp.86. coloured frontispiece, pictorial title page, 20 full page sepia/white illustrations plus 32 drawings in text. some pale scattered foxing.
muir p.332.A Very Good copy of this tale of gumnut babies,typically and delightfully May Gibbs. $500.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22393 GIBBS ,May:
NUTTYBUB AND NITTERSING.
Osboldstone & Co, Melbourne,n.d.[1923]. 4to, Original decorated pictorial boards with pale green cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers, pp.86. coloured frontispiece, pictorial title page, 20 full page sepia/white illustrations plus 32 drawings in text. Some offsetting from dust jacket to endpapers and some pale scattered foxing. With the scarce dust jacket. Which has been expertly repaired and is now protected.
muir p.332.A Very Good fresh copy of this tale of gumnut babies,typically and delightfully May Gibbs.
$1200.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22829 GRAHAME , Kenneth :
DREAM DAYS.
Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard .
John Lane , London, 1942. Fourth Edition. 8vo.pp.viii + 168. a little pale scattered foxing else Very Good clean tight copy in pictorial hardcover. no dust jacket. $35.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22847 GRAMATKY , Hardie :
LOOPY .
Written and Illustrated by the Author.
A World’s Work Childrens Book, Surrey , 1974 First UK Edition,4to.pp.72. Illustrated throughout. Original owners inscription else Near fine papered illustrated hardcover red linen spine in Near Fine dust jacket.
SBN 437440109 Loopy is a skywriter aeroplane this is the story of how he became one. $45.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
21551 HENTY ,G.A. :
THE YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS & Their Adventures In the Franco-Prussian War.
Griffith ,Farran,Okeden & Welsh,West Corner of St.Pauls Churchyard .[1892]. 8vo.pp.vii,1blank,376+16p publishers catalogue. Pictorial blue cloth gilt and brown. crossed swords and anchor.all edges gilt.The Authors Preface beginning My Dear Lads.Really exceptionally good condition.bar the school library stamp on front and rear endpaper and 2 small ink numbers H155 on verso of frontisp. and on top right on title.Fortunately they are all very discreet.Illustrated. $130.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
21957 HILL , Lorna :
VERONICA AT THE WELLS.
With Illustrations by Eve Guthrie.
Evans Brothers , London,1952. 8vo.pp.210. Internally in lovely fresh condition there are a couple of small marks on the hardcover In a slightly chipped now protected dust jacket.
Veronica having realised her ambition and gained admission to the Sadlers Wells School sets about achieving her great objective-to dance a principal role at Convent Garden,Sequel to A Dream Of Sadlers Wells Two much loved ballet novels. Delightful in the original format. $28.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22854 HOFFMANN , Dr Heinrich :
STRUWWELPETER . ODER LUSTIGE GESCHICHTEN UND DROLLIGE BILDER FUR KINDER VON3 BIS 6 JAHREN
Frankfurt 1948 pp.24 illustrated board in colour .Original paper covered hardcover brown spine.some edge Very good papered hardcover Text in German
The dreadful story about Harriet and the Matches,The Story of Cruel Frederick,The Story of Augustus who wouldn’t have any soup The story of little suck a thumb.Terrifying moral tales for children. in German $90.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22853 HOFFMANN , Dr Heinrich :
STRUWWELPETER .The English Struwwelpeter or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures.
George Routledge & Sons, Limited. pp.24 illustrated pages in colour facing blanks. Printed in Holland.Original paper covered hardcover beige spine.some edge rubbing of boards Illustrated pages bright and fresh.some tanning to endpapers.
The readful story about Harriet and the Matches,The Story of Cruel Frederick,The Story of Augustus who wouldn’t have any soup The story of little suck a thumb.Terrifying moral tales for children. $110.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
HUMPTY DUMPTY
22424 ALQUIS [pseudonym of Samuel Edward Maberly]:
HUMPTY DUMPTY PANORAMA sketched and etched by the Alquis.
Tilt & Bogue ,London,1843. Inscribed � Rev, C.B.Wollaston from The Author � on the upper board.The folding panorama opens to over 5ft etched continuous strip panorama.Original pictorial upper board with a plain lower board,backstrip.The text is printed in Hebrew, Latin, Greek & German. Each of the 7 folding sections[9.5x3.5 inches,23.5 x9 cms] have hand coloured etchings showing Humpty Dumpty sitting on the wall, falling and all the kings horses and men trying to rescue him ,etc.A panoramic retelling of the popular nursery rhyme subtly pregnant with political allergory. Abbey,Life, 559.
This is a spectacular panorama.The sketches are charming and the colour subtle and appealing .All the sections are fresh and clean.there is a little bumping to the corners of the upper board. The panorama is housed in a purpose made solander box. More Images Available on Featured Books Page $5000.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22367 KINGSLEY ,The Rev. Charles :
THE WATER BABIES A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby.
Macmillan & Co.,London & Cambridge,1863. First Edition second issue without the L’envoi plate only present in the first 200 copies.Two plates by J.Noel Paton. 8vo. Half green morocco, raised bands and decorated in gold.pp.iv.,frontisp..tissue guard +350+ i.p. adventisement leaf.some scattered pale foxing but a lovely copy of this beloved fairy tale .
Very Nice for a gift this moral tale of Victorian England tells the story of a Chimney Sweep Tom abused and maltreated who becomes a water baby with magic and freedom and adventure. $900.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22080 KLICKMANN ,Flora [Editor]:
THE GIRLS OWN ANNUAL VOLUME 49
The Womens magazine, William Clawes,London, 1927-28. 4to.pp.iv +704. Profusely illustrated throughout.scattered pale foxing thoughout externally Very Good and fresh
This extraordinary series so treasured by young girls with enough reading and projects to last way beyond Christmas when the Annual was usually given $100.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
21470 LEE ,Mrs:
THE AFRICAN WANDERERS or the Adventures of Carlos and Antonio Embracing Interesting Descriptions of the Manners and Customs of the Tribes and the Natural Productions of the Country.
Griffith & Farran , London,n.d. [1880s] 8vo.pp.x+358+16p pub.catalogue. 2 school library stamps else Very good with a little pale foxing to the first couple of pages the rest is very clean.Edwardian pictorial decorated cloth gilt. $60.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22846 LEMON , Don :
EVERYBODYS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PUZZLES .
Saxon & Co ,London, 1890 [ though published in 1891]. 8VO. pp.125 ,3p.ads.illustrated in text.Original blue hardcover cloth , paper tape mend to front inner hinge . Original owners signature a few marks in text but generally a bright clean tight copy.
Seven hundred and Ninety four rebuses,puzzles,Enigmas,etc with Answers . $50.00 AUD
22677 MACK , Amy Eleanor :
BUSHLAND STORIES .
With illustrations by Joyce Dennys.
Cornstalk Publishing , London, 1987 4to.pp.v + 114 . Illustrated in colour and black and white Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 020714852 X .Amy Macks stories were amongt the first to introduce children to the unique nature of the Australian bush and were immensely popular when first published over seventy years ago.This edition has the beautiful illustrations of Joyce Denny from the 1921 edition.The shy flannel flower fairy .The leaf that longed to be red. The Birds Concert,The Christmas Bells and the HollyBush, The Wave, Flower Fairies,etc. $30.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22879 MAHOOD ,Kenneth :
CLANKY THE MECHANICAL BOY
Collins, 1971. 4to Original printed decorated hardcover.32. A little rubbing to a section of the spine, some pale spots on endpapers. Illustratred in colour. despite the few very moderate signs of use it is a clean fresh bright copy of this book
ISBN 0001951130 In 1966 Mahood became the first-ever political cartoonist on The Times.The Belfast cartoonist is now very collectable $200.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
22864 MALTBY , Peg :
BEN AND BELLA DOWN ON THE FARM.
Murfett , Melbourne ,n.d. Folio .pp.16 . 8 full page colour plates plus the paper covers.two corners lost from lower cover .Original owners signature and date 1948. This is a clean copy but has been used an is a little rippled $95.00
————————————————————————————————–
22841 MALTBY , Peg :
PEGS FAIRY BOOK .Special Gift Edition .
Written and Illustrated by Peg Maltby.
Angus & Robertson,Sydney , 1975 4to.pp. 64. First Edition thus. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0207134162 Pegs Fairy Book first appeared in 1944. In the 1970s Angus and Robertson wanted to reissue the book but the original artwork had long since been lost so Peg Maltby was commissioned to reillustrate the book completely.She ended up producing a set of pictures even more beautiful than those in the original edition. This is absolutely a First Edition of this new version. $150.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22881 MENDOZA , George :
HOUSE BY MOUSE .
Illustrated by Doris Smith .
Andre Deutsch , London , 1881 4toFirst English Edition. Original decorated laminated hardcover. pp,40 illustrations and text plus illustrated endpapers .original owners discrete inscription else a near fine copy.
ISBN 023397377 X Wonderful drawings of various houses designed by mouse including amongst many Spider’s House, Owl’s House , Squirrel’s House, & Caterpiller’s House in a pear… SOLD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
17090 MILLER, Thomas
THE BOY’S OWN COUNTRY BOOK.Descriptive of The SeasonsAnd Rural Amusements.
George Routledge,London, 1868 8vo.pp.pp.xiv + 124 + viii pp ads.aeg. profusely illustrated in line in text.Some foxing of prelims.aeg. Original pictorial cloth oval insert on upper boards of a songbird.a little rubbed at extremities. $165.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22855 MILNE , A.A. :
THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER .
Decorations by E.H.Shepard .
Methuen & Co , London.,1928 . First Edition. 8vo.pp.xii + 179 . Illustrated throughout. Very Good pink cloth hardcover but the spine is sunned Internally apart from a couple of small marks on the illustrated endpapers which are not disfiguiring near fine. There is a facsimile dust wrapper to protect the book
Winnie the Pooh and Christopher Robin search for small , build a house for Eeyore ,,unbounce Tigger etc. “the More it Snows Tiddly Pom” $400.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
22856 MILNE , A.A. :
NOW WE ARE SIX
Decorations by E.H.Shepard .
Methuen & Co , London.,1927 . First Edition. 8vo.pp.xii + 103 . Illustrated in charming style throughout, Near Fine red and gilt cloth hardcover apart from a tiny rubbing to head and tail of spine,and internally apart from original owners signature and date,(1927),near fine too The dust wrapper is first state with 7/6 NET on spine ,dust jacket has a little strip at the head of spine missing but has done its job protecting the cloth beneath.
When I was one I was just begun,When I was two I was nearly New, When I was three I was almost me, When I was Four I was not much more , When I was five I was just alive, But now I am six I’m as clever as clever and I think I’ll be six now forever and ever. An excellent copy of this absolute Classic Childrens Book $1100.00 AUD
————————————————————————
22800 MORGAN ,Lenore :
DRAGONS AND STUFF
Illustrated by Ian Hastings.
Oddo Publishing, Fayetteville, 1970 pp.32. Very Good hardcover
ISBN 0877830126 $25.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
21465 NEEDHAM,Violet :
PANDORA OF PARRHAM ROYAL.
Illustrated by Joyce Bruce.
Collins , London,1951.FIRST EDITION. 8vo pp.286 + 1 p.pub.ads.Very Good hardcover the dust jacket has a tear at the footof the spine which has a tiny sellotape stain but it is a complete dust jacket in otherwise smashing condition.free of inscriptions or any other markings.
During the war Pandorra lived with her mother and worked with a band of guerillas in Greece.After her mothers tragic death she comes to England tolive with her father,whom she hardly remembers and her cousins.Mystery unfolds $500.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22285 OODGEROO [Kath Walker] & BANCROFT ,Bronwyn :
STRADBROKE DREAMTIME.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1993 4to.pp.96.Profusely Illustrated in colour. Near Fine illustrated laminated hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0207179387 Oodgeroo was born on Stradbroke Island and the first portion deals with her childhood the second portion is Aboriginal stories and folklore stunning illustrations by Aboriginal Artist Bronwyn Bancroft. $36.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
POPUP BOOKS
16855
COME TO LIFE STORIES. NO.4.
Mulder & Zoon,Amsterdam. [C 1940 ] Sandle Brothers Oblong card ,cloth spines Two Stories Hansel and Gretel and Snow White. Two Fine Pop Ups. Chipped at top and bottom of spine.else Very Good $200.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22826 PROTHEROE, Ernest :
BUDGE AND BETTY AT THE NORTH POLE.
Renwick of Otley , London ,n.d.[Circa 1920] 8vo.pp.102 + 3p.coloured plates [frontispiece is a little creased with a coupple of chips].wonderful illustrations in black and white in text. pictorial paper covered boards,linen spine.small chip on upper board lower edge a little tanning and odd very pale spotting.else A very good copy
Eskimos and Polar Bears who talk and elves,the Frost King and Queen,wolves,the twins Betty and Budge and the Fairy Prince Zoolog ,have three fantasy journeys.The Frost Kings Realm. The King of the Air . By Bighorn Express. $30.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
18028
PUFFIN ANNUAL NO. 1.
Penguin, Puffin Books, Middlesex,1974 4to.pp.125. Profusely illustrated Original laminated decorated hardcover Very Good Copy.Contributors include Joan Aitkin, Edust jacketard Ardizzone,Roald Dahl, Norman Hunter,Elizabeth Beresford, Quentin Blake,Nina Bawden,Raymond Biggs ,John Ryan ,Tove Janson Michael Bond introduces Olga da Polga ,How to make A Ship in a Bottle,Puzzles,things to make,Natural History and sport,etc. A delicious anthology No wear or colouring in no damage a really Very Good Copy. $44.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
RAG BOOKS
The very young child proof book made of cloth and usually printed in bright colours to engage the very young
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22840
BOOK OF ANIMALS
Printed in Japan. Rag Book or cloth book for very young children .Large 8vo.pp.16 including the covers. Depicts animals on the farm The Donkeys ,Sheep and Lambs,Little Pussy ,The Cow , Our Watchdog,Brer Rabbit ,Nanny Goat , The Fat Pig, Ducks The Rooster, Mischief Makers ,Puppies & Chickens, Bingo & the Geese,Puaay’s Washday, Pussy in trouble & Naughty Dog . Gorgeous bright and colourful Red cloth spine.Near Fine. $45.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22831
MERRY MOMENTS.
Printed in Japan. n.d. 24 x 19 cms. Rag Book ,Cloth ,8 charming illustrations of little girls,with a line of verse. pink shear edges ,in sparkling condition. $60.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22839
PUFFING BILLY .
Deans Rag Book Co.Ltd.,London, n.d.[ Early 1900s]. Soft rag book.Patented USA 1905. 10 pages of trains and related and covers front of Puffing Billy and the rear has two dogs trying to tear the Deans Rag Book and underneath Quite Indestructible. A little minor marking and a small inscription A charming book for the very young $140.00
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
22835 RIDDELL , James :
ANIMAL LORE AND DISORDER
The Falcon Press, London. 23 x 20cms The format is horizontal split page Each page contains a animal split in two so every top amd bottom section can be changed to make fantasy animals The author declares over 200. thus a Tortoise and a kangeroo become a Torgeroo or a lion and camel a Limel. apart from a small inscription this copy is in excellent condition throughout in a board cover with a flap to house the “blurb” $50.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
21557 RIDGE ,Antonia & BOUHUYS ,Mies :
MELODIA .A Story From Holland .
Illustrated by Leslie Wood.
Faber ,London, 1969. First edition. 4to.pp.32. Illustrated in colour A little pale foxing to endpapers and previous owners signature on free front endpaper else Very Good in Pictorial papered hardback in Very good price clipped dust wrapper.
Opa Braak lived in a quiet old town in the south of Holland.He owned a magnificent carved and painted street-organ called Melodia. $45.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22429 ROWLING , J.K.;
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHERS STONE.
Bloomsbury Publishing plc , London , 1997. First Edition First Issue. 8vo. Original matt laminate pictorial papered hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Housed in a fine solander box. Near fine copy. All First issue points are there, numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 , copyright Joanne Rowling, the wand appearing twice on the list of requirements for Hogwarts p.53. , Thomas Taylor 1997 error. It is not signed, not marked in any way there is a very small nudge to the head of spine else it is fine. The limitation of this exceptional debut novel is agreed- Bloomsbury published 500 copies in hardcover and 300 are thought to have gone directly to libraries and schools. The book was expected to sell in paperback as this was a debut novel and the hardcover version was largely aimed at the market where wear and tear was an issue, at �10.99p it was thought to be too expensive to appeal to the average buyer. Thus no dust wrapper was issued as that would add to the cost. The series of Harry Potter books have captivated adults and children. Later novels were issued in childrens and adult dustwrappers. This copy would be hard to beat for condition and would make a fine investment for the discerning Potter collector. Images can be sent on request.SOLD
————————————————————————————————–
22863 SHACKCLOTH , Irene :
MRS MATHILDA’S KITCHEN.
An Australian Production by Gunn & Taylor, Melbourne, Folio .Number 94. pp20 plus original decorate paper covers.4 full page colour plates. Original owners name , a couple of nicks to margin else Very Good copy of a scarce and ephemerical Australian Childens title. $75.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–

18031 SALINGER , Gertrude :
GOOD FUN SINGING GAMES. BOOK 1.
Illustrated by Dodo Adler.
Burrow & Co, London,n.d. 4to.pp.48. a few dirty marks in text a bit of general wear and general soiling. $30.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————-
22851 SCHERMELE , Willy :
FAIRYLAND SECRETS.
Written and Illustrated by the Author.
Juvenile Productions ,London, n.d. 4to.unpaginated with delightful fairyland illustrations throughout. Near fine hardcover in chipped now protected dust jacket
All the quaint little creatures who dwell in Elfinland are going to the Elfin Queen’s birthday party. The pixie market is crowded with wee folk buying presents and new clothes. $40.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22837 SKILLER , Dorothy & Alan :
THE SAND-MAN & OTHER FAIRY STORIES ,
Illustrations by Norman T. Hope. An Uncle Peter Playbook – Series Number One.
Peter Huston , Sydney, n.d. 8vo.pp.26 4 colour plates.one with a close tear. Elves .magic, koalas , dwarves.How the sandman made little boys and girls fall asleep. a bit aged but not coloured in ,just bumped slightly papered covered boards.The format is fragile so to survive in this condition is remarkable
Australian Childrens $40.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
18029 STEPHENSON , T.W.:
SONGS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London,n.d. 4to.pp.86 plus colour frontispiece. Many b/w illustrations throughout. One page coloured in . Original pictorial papered boards. Lower board worn up upper edge.,rubbed at extremities. $70.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
18657 SWIFT, Jonathan ;
GULLIVER’S TRAVELS INTO LILLIPUT AND BROBDINGNAG.
Illustrated by Jean De Bosschere.
William Heinemann , London,1920. 4to.pp.vi + 135. 4 colour many further illustrattion full page and dispersed through the volume.Original pink cloth.Binding sunned on spine, with a mark or two on the cloth ,tanning to the endpapers else Internally A Very Good Copy of this illustrated edition. Hardcover no dust jacket $180.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
21550 SYRETT , Netta :
GODMOTHER’S GARDEN
Illustrated in colour and black and white by Florence Harrison,
Blackie ,Glasgow,n.d. 8vo.pp.223. Cambridge College school prize plate a little pale offsetting to endpapers ,a couple of small marks to boards but actually the best copy of this I have seen 4 colour plates.plus a repeat plate mounted on front board.Very Good. $150.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22848 THOMPSON , Kay :
ELOISE IN MOSCOW .
Drawings by Hilary Knight .
Max Reinhardt Ltd , London, 1960. First English Edition. pp. 68 unpaginated with 4 p fold out of Red Square. Very Good near fine hardcover in Very Good price clipped dust wrapper.with a little edge nick or three
The combination of Eloise ,Moscow ,Kay Thompsons witty words and the sheer delight of Hilary Knight’s illustrations Definately Da! It is a rawther top secret document. $150.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
21547 TREVOR ,Elliston
BADGERS BEECH
With drawings by Leslie Atkinson.
The Falcon Press Ltd. London,1948.First Edition. 8vo.pp.152.Illustrated. Coloured illustrated endpapers.Spine slightly sunned a small mark on upper board else Very Goodin original chipped and torn dust wrapper which is complete bar a small section top and bottom of spine and price clipped Presents well in protected dust wrapper cover.
Delightful childrens story. $70.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
22850 WELDON , Fay :
WOLF THE MECHANICAL DOG.
Illustrated by Pat Leyshun .
Collins, London,1988. First Edition. 8vo .pp.48.Unpaginated .Illustrated throughout. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0001847929 Fay Weldon’s picture of a future world is both frightening and funny.Even though machines are dominant it is still possible for human children to throw a spanner in the works. $35.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22845 WHITE ,E.B. :
THE TRUMPET OF THE SWAN .
Pictures by Edward Frascino .
Harper Collins Publisher ,New York , 1970 First Edition 8vo.pp.viii +213 , illustrations. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0060263970 Louis the trumpeter swan born without a voice and his struggle to regain it. $50.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22828 WHITE , E.B.:
STUART LITTLE .
Pictures by Garth Williams .
Harper Brothers , New York , [1959]n.d. 8vo.pp.viii + 131. Original owners inscription to half title and to free front endpaper.else Near fine pictorial oatmeal coloured hardcover,.in slightly nicked dust jacket. $2.50 PRICE B-1 number line. later editions are Harper & Row.
Stuart Little is a mouse in the Little Family.He is a great help around the house and a debonair adventurer.A lovely early edition of this classic tale. $200.00 AUD
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
WIDDY-WIDDY-WURKEY. Nursery Rhymes from Many Lands .
Translated by Rose Fyleman. Illustrated by Valery Carrick .
Basil Blackwell , Oxford,1946 . 8vo.pp.70.Very bright clean cloth but there are stains from sellotape to the endpapers.In Very Good slightly nicked dust wrapper.
verse and delightful illustrations to each. $40.00 AUD
22299
THE WONDER BOOK OF MOTORS. The Romance of the Road.
Ward Lock & Co, London, n.d. Sixth Edition.4to.pp.256 .with 8 colour and nearly 300 illustrations.Very Good near fine copy quarter redcloth pictorial hardcover. $65.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
22849 WOOD , Robert S.:
ORGANISED GAMES FOR THE PLAYGROUND .
Macmillan & Co.,London, 1913. 8vo.pp.xiv + 182 . Illustrations and photographs in text. Very Good decorated green cloth hardcover.An odd small imperfection but generally in Very Good to Fine condition. $90.00 AUD
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
20316 WOOD, Eric [Editor] :
THE AUSTRALIAN GIRLS ANNUAL.
Cassell, London,n.d.[1936]. 4to. blue cloth hardcover with a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with golf clubs over her shoulder and a red hat.pp232. Illustrated in colour and b/w.Lacks free front endpaper else Very Good
Includes a story entitled The Phantom Golfer. $40.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————-
17430 YONGE, Charlotte M.
THE LITTLE DUKE OR RICHARD THE FEARLESS.
G.Bell, London, 1913. 8vo.pp.viii + 166 + iip.publishers catalogue. 8 plates. Queens Treasure Series. Original orange/yellow cloth blocked in lemon.Pictorial cloth uncut.a little bevelled on upper board. Illustrated endpapers. Generally a very good copy. $55.00 AUD
————————————————————————————————–
21556 ZEMACH , Harve :
SALT .A Russian Tale.
From a literal translation by Benjamin Zermach of the Russian Alexei Afanasev .Illustrated by Margot Zemach.
Faber,London, 1966. Oblong 4to.pp.32. some pale foxing to prelims else Very Good hardcover in slightly chipped Very Good dust wrapper.
There once was a rich merchant with three sons.He sent them to trade in foreign lands.He gavehis first two sons rich cargoes but he did not think his third son Ivan clever enough to make a good bargain so he gave him only beams and boards.But Ivan not so foolish as his father supposed comes to a mountain of salt and throws away the beams and boards and loads his ship with the saltThen he sails to a country where salt is unknown and that is the beginning of his adventures.A delightful picture book. $50.00 AUD




















































































