AVIATION.       August 2010

1.BANERISCHE FLIEGER IM WELTKRIEG. Ein Buch der Taten und Grinnerungen

Berlag der Inspection des banerischen, Munchen,1919. 8vo.pp.iv + 308 Profusely illustrated in sepia photographs. German fliers planes, missions and ariel photographs. Original papered boards a bit nicked at the edges. Internally Very Good. $220.00 AUD


2.ALLAN ,G.U. & SHEARMAN , Elizabeth :
SCOTTY ALLAN. Australia’s Flying Scotsman.
Macarthur Press, Melbourne, 1992. 4to,pp.192. profusely illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
From the Western Front of 1917 to the Jet Age Allan flew with Kingsford Smith and Ulm on their legendary flights ,pioneered air routes for Qantas, flew the legendary Catalinas and rose eventually to executive status with Qantas fighting for Australian rights in the boardroom. $45.00 AUD


3.BALFE , J.D.:

WAR WITHOUT GLORY .Australians in the Air War with Japan 1941-45.
Macmillan,Melbourne,1984. First edition.8vo.pp.x+293 index, Illustrations. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. $45.00 AUD
ISBN 0333356772

4.BARTZ , Karl :
SWASTIKA IN THE AIR. The Struggle and Defeat of The German Air Force 1939-1945.
William Kimber, London,1956. 8vo.pp.204.+4p.ads Illustrated. some very mild foxing else boards slightly damp stained in chipped dust jacket. A better than good ,clean reading copy. The Luftwaffe and the cause of its ultimate defeat. $30.00 AUD

5.BESLEY , Harvey :
PILOT – PRISONER – SURVIVOR.Six Years in Uniform.
Darling Downs Institute Press, 1986. 8VO. Quality card covers.pp.112 Illustrated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very Good clean tight copy.
ISBN 0949414 115 Besley trained as a pilot in Blenheim Bombers in the Middle East. His plane went down over Burma and the local handed him over to the Japanese. He survived vile conditions whilst in incarceration and on a forced march he and a companion escaped eventually ending up rejoining the allied forces which resulted in him winning the Military medal. Modestly he attributes his survival to his Southern Queensland upbringing on rural properties. SOLD

6.BIDDLE , Wayne :
BARONS OF THE SKY. From Early Flight to Strategic Warfare The Story ofthe American Aerospace Industry.
Simon & Schuster , New York,1991 8vo.pp.367 ,index, illustrations, Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. $20.00 AUD

7.BOWYER, Chaz
MOSQUITO AT WAR
Ian Allen, London,1973. Foreword by Sir Max Aitken.4to.pp.144. Profusely illustrated with b/w. photographs. A little spotting on ffe. else Very Good hardback in Very Good price clipped dust jacket. $50.00 AUD

8.BOYLE , Andrew :
NO PASSING GLORY. The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire.
Collins,London,1955. Second impression. 8vo.pp.384.Illustrated.Somespotting on endpapers and a few marks on the foredges else Very Good in original blue cloth in a browned dust jacket.
Winner of the VC and a triple D.S.O. and the D.F.C. with Bomber Command during the Second World War.Something of an enigma this biography is by one of his close personal friends. $25.00 AUD

9.BOYNE ,Walter & HANDLEMAN,Philip :
BRASSEY’S AIR COMBAT READER.Historic Feats and Aviation Legends.
Brasseys,Washington,2000 8vo.pp.xi+340.Very Good quality softcover
. Spanning Aviation Military History and Classic Readings. $15.00 AUD


10.BRICKHILL , Paul :

THE DAM BUSTERS.
Evans Brothers, London,1954 8vo.pp.269 Illustrated Index. Original owners signature else Very Good hardcover in Very Good price clipped dust jacket
Early in 1943 617 Squadron was formed for one special job to smash the Moehne and Eder Dams.They went on to do many other unusual and perilous tasks and were described as the most effective unit of its size the British Forces ever had. $40.00 AUD

11.BRICKHILL, Paul.
REACH FOR THE SKY, The Story of Douglas Bader.
Collins, London, 1954. 8vo, pp 384. Very good original hard cover. Inside covers slightly damaged. Douglas Bader, one of the aviation heroes of the second world war, who lost both of his legs, famous film made from this book. $25.00 AUD

12.BROOKES , Andrew :
FIGHTER AND BOMBER SQUADRONS AT WAR.
The Promotional Reprint Company,Leicester,1995. 4to.pp.270. profusely illustrated throughout in b/w. Very Good in original laminated hardcover in Very Good dustwrapper. 1939-1945. $25.00 AUD

13.CARROLL, Brian
AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS. An Illustrated History.
Cassell, Sydney, 1980. 4to.pp.vi + 170. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very Good hardback in Very Good dust jacket. $30.00 AUD


14.COTTON, Squadron Leader M.C.”Bush”

HURRICANES OVER BURMA. INCLUDING THE MEMOIRS OF WING COMMANDER “BUNNY’ STONE,DFC
Crawford House Publishing,Bathurst, 1995 First Edition. 8vo.pp.xii +357. Illustrated in b/w.mainly contemp.photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. $35.00 AUD

15.COULTHARD CLARK , C.D.:
THE THIRD BROTHER ,The Royal Australian Air Force 1921-39.
Allen & Unwin,The Royal Australian Air Force, Sydney,1991. First Edition. 8vo.pp.xx + 533 ,Index Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. SOLD

16.COUSINS , Glenn S.
MEN OF VISION OVER CAPRICORN.A Story of Aviation History in Central Queensland.
Boolarong Press, Brisbane,1994. pp.xii + 370,index,illustrations. Original quality large format softcover.small crease to one corner.else a Very Good clean copy .Signed by Author. Aviation pioneers and aviator legends.of Central Queensland. $50.00 AUD

17.DAVIES , Wal :
THIS FLYING BUSINESS. A Life of Arthur Schutt.
Foreword by Sir Reginald Ansett.
Nelson, Melbourne, 1976. First edition.8vo.pp.x + 179. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. One of the pioneers of Australian Aviation $30.00 AUD

18. EASDOWN, Geoff & WILMS , Peter :
ANSETT THE COLLAPSE.
Lothian, Melbourne ,2002 Large quality paperback paper showing uniform yellowing,pp.288.Illustrated Good clean tight copy. The Collapse of Ansett Airlines. $18.00 AUD

19. ENTSCH,Ron :
BUSHIES. A History of Bush Pilots-Air Queensland.
Ron Entsch,Stafford Heights,2001. 8vo.pp.lviii + 244.Illustrated.Original card covers. Very Good . Signed by the author.
Ron Entsch is the Adjunct Professor of Aviation management at Griffith University’s School of Aviation.This historical book looks at the “bushies” Australias bravest little airlines and the pilots who operated them. $50.00 AUD

20.EUSTIS ,Nelson :
THE GREATEST AIR RACE England – Australia 1919.
Rigby,Adelaide,1969 First Edition. 8vo.pp.xiv + 188. Index Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. $30.00 AUD

21.FYSH , Hudson :
QANTAS RISING .The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson,Sydney ,1965 8vo.ppxii+296.index,illustrated no dust jacket original owners inscription else very good hardcover.
Part one of the Biography of one of the founders of Qantas Airways
SOLD

22.GIBSON, Guy :
ENEMY COAST AHEAD.
With an introduction by marshal of The Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris.
Michael Joseph,London,1952. 8vo.pp.302 some pale foxing else goodVery Good hardcover in chipped ,with loss partial dust jacket.
Bomber command The RAF in the worst of the war.the Mohne- Eder raids,Guy Gibson records the night to night life of a bomber pilot with modesty,humor and understanding. $35.00 AUD

23.GRAINGER , Elena :
HARGRAVE AND SON .A Biography of John Fletcher Hargrave and His Son Lawrence Hargrave.
University Of Queensland Press, St Lucia , 1978 8vo. pp.xiv+202 Illustrated Bibliography Index.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0702210773 $24.00 AUD

24.GUNN , John ;
CONTESTED SKIES Trans Australian Airlines Australian Airlines 1946-1992.
University of Queensland Press,St Lucia. 1999. 8VO.pp.xiv+550 .inex illustrations. a couple of creases to cover else Very good clean tight softcover. $25.00 AUD

25.GUNN , John :
THE DEFEAT OF DISTANCE QANTAS 1919-1939.
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1985. First Edition.4to.pp.xvi + 400. Index.Profusely illustrated a little edge ageing else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
A definitive history of Qantas from 1919 -1939. SOLD

26.GWYNN -JONES ,Terry :
PIONEER AIRWOMAN The Story of Mrs Bonney .
Rigby , Adelaide, 1979. First Edition.8vo.pp.180.Index Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. The first woman to circumnavigate Australia by air , a pioneering aviatrix and largely forgotten for forty years. $30.00 AUD

27.GWYNN-JONES, Terry :
TRUE AUSTRALIAN AIR STORIES
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977 8vo pp. xiv + 176. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very Good hardback in Very Good dust jacket. $25.00 AUD

28.HAGEN , Louis :
ARNHEM LIFT. A Fighting Glider Pilot Remembers.
And The German Version [New and Expanded Edition].BCA. London,1993. 8vo.pp.x+ 118. Very Good hardcover in very Good dust jacket. $35.00 AUD

29.JACKSON , Peter :
THE SKY TRAMPS. The Story of Air Charter.
Souvenir Press,London.1965. First British Edition. 8vo .pp.231,illustrated.Very Good hardcover in chipped now protected dust jacket. The most colourful legends of the air belong to the charter pilots-high flying gentlemen of fortune willing to take the control of any type of aircraft,carry any kind of payload, go anywhere. $35.00 AUD

30.JOHNSON ,Tom ( Bronco) :
AIRMEN HUMAN AND HUMOROUS “BEFORE WE TOPPLE”.
Boolarong Press, Brisbane, 1988 softcover 8vo.pp.IV +132, Illustrated Very Good. $15.00 AUD

31.KENNARD ,Gaby :
SOLO WOMAN Gaby Kennard’s World Flight.
Sally Milner,Bantam Books,Sydney,1990. 8vo pp.216 Illustrations map endpapers.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust wrapper. Gaby Kennard became the first Australian woman to fly solo around the world in a single engined Piper Saratoga. $25.00 AUD

32.LUCAS , Laddie : [Editor] :
WINGS OF WAR. Airmen of all nations tell their stories. 1939- 1945.
Hutchinson , London, 1983 8vo. pp.409. Illustrated. small signature on ffe else Hardcover Very Good in slightly chipped dust jacket. Anthology compiled by Douglas Bader’s biographer. Drawing on official reports and published and unpublished writings of combatants and flyers on both sides of the conflict.From a thrilling account of the first sustained dog fight between Spitfire and Messerschmitt in 1940 to a Japanese suicide pilots last letter home. $35.00 AUD

33.LUCAS , Laddie [editor] :
OUT OF THE BLUE The Role of Luck in Air Warfare 1917-1966.
Illustrated by Michael Trim.
Hutchinson, London,1985 8vo.pp.317 index illustrated a little used but generally a very good clean tight copy in a nicked now protected dust jacket. .First hand accounts of Air Warfare. Inspiring, funny incredible. $35.00 AUD

34.MACMILLAN ,Norman :
OFFENSIVE PATROL. The Story of the RNAS,RFC and RAF in Italy 1917-18.
Jarrolds ,London,1973 First Edition . 8vo.pp.264. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust wrapper. $55.00 AUD

35.MARKHAM , Beryl :
WEST WITH THE NIGHT.
North point press,San Francisco,1983. 8vo.pp.x + 294. Original soft cover.Original owners inscription. Generally a good clean tight copy.
An extraordinary tale of East Africa, from 1906. Aviation horseracing romance. A biography more adventurous than any novel. $18.00 AUD

36.MAYHILL , Ron :
BOMBS ON TARGET. A Compelling eye-witness account of Bomber Command operations.
Patrick Stephens, Yeovil,1991 First Edition.pp.192,index, illustrations. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. $40.00 AUD

37.MILLER ,H ,C ,:
EARLY BIRDS.
Rigby ,Adelaide,1968, 8vo.pp.x+166.Illustrated.Original owners inscription else Very Good hardcover in slightly chipped else Very Good dust jacket.
Horrie Miller gives us a colorful picture of his experieinces in early aviation in Australia. His own Robertson Miller Air Sevices, to The Royal Flying Corps $25.00 AUD

38.NEWTON , Dennis :
AUSTRALIAN AIR ACES. Australian Fighter Pilots In Combat.
Aerospace Publications,Fyshwick, 1996. 8vo. original quarlity large format softcover pp.122 Illustrated throughout Bibliography.Very Good condition
A Unique and Concise Reference Work Recording the Achievements and Exploits of Australia’s Air Aces. $25.00 AUD

39.PLATT ,Frank C.: [Compiler]:
GREAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR 1 ; IN THE AIR.
Weathervane Books,New York,1966. 8vo.pp.206 maps.Original owners name stamp else very Good hardcover in chipped now protected dust jacket. The pioneering airmen of World War 1 were to become the greatest individual heroes in the history of modern war.Enemy of ally the were accorded the same honors by an admiring world. $28.00 AUD

40.RIVAZ , Squadron Leader R.C.:
TAIL GUNNER.
Sutton Publishing,Stroud, 2003. Softcover.pp.128 Illustrated. Very Good.
One mans involvement in Bomber Commands fledgling offensive,Tail gunner to Leonard Cheshire. $16.00 AUD

41.SABEY , Ian :
CHALLENGE IN THE SKIES, THE FOUNDING OF T.A.A.
Hyland House, Melbourne,1979 8VO.pp.xiv+130,index.illustrated. Original owners inscription else Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket
$30.00 AUD

42.SAMPSON , Anthony ;
EMPIRES OF THE SKY, The Politics, Contests and Cartels of World Airlines.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984. First edition. 8vo, pp. 254. Very good copy in very good protected dust jacket.
$25.00 AUD

43.SCHAEDEL , Charles:
AUTRALIAN AIR ACE. The Exploits of ‘Jerry’ Pentland, MC, DFC, AFC.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1979. 8vo.pp.159. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ‘Jerry’ Pentland is one of the best known names in Australian Aviation. His flying career began on the Western Front in the First World War He transferred to The Royal Flying Corps bringing down 24 German planes becoming an ace pilot. After the war he joined the RAAF. In the Second World War he was active on radar and organised airstrips in New Guinea.This book fills in all the gaps of the life of this remarkable Australian $30.00 AUD

44.SCOTT , Sheila
I MUST FLY. Adventures of a Woman Pilot.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1968. Foreword by Sir Alan Cobham. 8vo. pp.222. Illustrated. Original cloth. Slight and pale foxiing . Good in poor dust jacket. SOLD

45.SCOTT , Sheila
I MUST FLY. Adventures of a Woman Pilot.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1968. Foreword by Sir Alan Cobham. 8vo. pp.222. Illustrated. Original cloth. Slight and pale foxiing . Good in poor dust jacket. $25.00 AUD


46.SMITH , Sir Ross :

THE FIRST AEROPLANE VOYAGE FROM ENGLAND TO AUSTRALIA .
With Aeroviews by Capt.Frank Hurley.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney,n.d. oblong 8vo.card covers with wrap around dust wrapper.pp.32.Illustration in photograph and text.signature on front a little soiling else very good
New South Wales Edition. with 27 full page aero views of Sydney etc. $110.00 AUD

47.STEENSON, Eileen
FLIGHT PLAN PNG.
Rigby, Adelaide,1974 8vo.pp.x + 189. Illustrated. Original hardcover a little rubbed on bottom edge foredges have a little pale spotting.,dust jacket a little foxed on verso not affecting the face. SOLD

48.SWINTON ,The Righ Hon,the Viscount ;
I REMEMBER .
Hutchinson & Co,London,n.d. 8vo.pp.272 index,illustrated. Original cloth a bit spotted ,internally Very Good.no dust wrapper.A better than good ,tight clean working copy in hardcover
Minister of Civil Aviation in the second world war was only one of his many achievements.a fascinating biography. $40.00 AUD

49.TAYLOR, Geoff.
PIECE OF CAKE
George Mann, Maidstone, 1978. 8vo, pp. x + 273. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0704100673. It is now a matter of historical record that 47, 293 men of royal airforce bomber command were killed in air operations over Germany and German occupied Europe in the second world war. Another 50, 000 were sorely wounded, terribly burned, lived on to fight in captivity and those who didn’t die or become prisoners of war survived to fly and fight again the next night and all the nights after that. The author was an Australian pilot in bomber command whose lack of success was only equalled by his good luck. $25.00 AUD

50.THOMAS , Gordon & MORGAN WITTS, Max :
RUN FROM THE AIR.The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima.
Hamish Hamilton,London,1977. 8vo.pp.xiv + 386. Previous owners inscription on free front endpaper.Very Good hardcover in spine sunned slightly nicked dust jacket. $25.00 AUD

51.WALKER , Ronald :
FLIGHT TO VICTORY .An account of the Royal Air Force in the first year of the war.
Penguin, Allen Lane, London, 1941. A Penguin Special.8vo.pp.127.Aging uniformly.a nick at the foot of the spine. Illustrated in sepia.
Walker was aviation correspondent to the News Chronicle. $12.00 AUD


52.WHALE , George :

BRITISH AIRSHIPS PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE.
John Lane, The Bodley head, London,1919. 8vo.pp.244.plus 24p.b/w.plates and fold out sections.This book describes the early development of British airships built by private firms, army airships, the early days of the naval airship,parseval, astra-torres ,naval airships,the non-rigids; the rigids,ss type, coastal and c star airships,the north sea airship,the work of the airship in the world war and the future development. blue grey hardcover cloth , this a copy from The department of Defence Library with a stamp on the title page and the lower pastedown, a small label on the spine one or two spots on the boards else in Very Good condition. $350.00 AUD

53.WILCOX , Robert :
WINGS OF FURY.From Vietnam to the Gulf War – The Astonishing True Stores of America’s Elite Fighter Pilots.
Pocket Books, New York,1997. 8vopp x + 326.Index, illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
$25.00 AUD

54.WILLIAMS , Neil :
AEROBATICS.
Airlife,1982 reprint. 8vo.pp.iv+266 illustrated. Very good original laminated pictorial hardcover. $20.00 AUD


55.
YULE ,Peter :

THE FORGOTTEN GIANT OF AUSTRALIAN AVIATION.Australian National Airlines.

Hyland House, Melbourne,2001 First Edition. 4to.pp.x+ 318.Fleet list,Bibliography,Index.Illustrated. Very Good near fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. SOLD