- TWENTY EIGHT AUSTRALIAN ARCHITECTURE TITLES. . September 2010
- 1.THE HERITAGE OF AUSTRALIA. The Illustrated Register of the National Estate.
Macmillan, 1981, , 4to Profusely illustrated. Introduction by David Yenken. 6000 places are presented with expert description and accompanying photographs.Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A large tome with a fascinating content. $75.00 AUD
- 2.PRICELESS HERITAGE. HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF TASMANIA.
Platypus Publications,Hobart,1964.First Edition. 4to.pp.136. profusely illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. The glorious colonial and Georgian architecture of Tasmania $35.00 AUD
- 3.ADAMS ,Cecily :
FROM THE DIARY OF AN AUSTRALIAN DECORATOR.A Practical Guide To Interior Design.Child Henry ,Brookvale,1986 First edition.pp.118.4to.some mild pale foxing to prelims else Very Good pictorial hardcover in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN 0867773057 $25.00 AUD
- 4.Australian Council of National Trusts.
HISTORIC HOMESTEADS OF AUSTRALIA
Cassell, Melbourne, 1970, 1976. 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xvi + 288, pp. 320. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. Very good in original cloth hardcover, in very good dust wrappers. Superb set in the series of books on architecture in Australia. $80.00 AUD
- 5.BAGLIN, Douglass & AUSTIN, Yvonne
WATERHOLES OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Murray Child, 1979. pp.80. Profusely illustrated.Very Good in dust jacket. The pubs and hotels of Australia $22.00 AUD
- 6.BECK, Haig Editor:
PARLIAMENT HOUSE CANBERRA. A BUILDING FOR THE NATION
Collins, Sydney, 1988, First Edition 4to.pp.175.Profusely illustrated. Very Good hardback in very good dust jacket. Romaldo Giurgola the main architect of Parliament House .It won the 1988 Gold Medal from The Royal Australian Institute of Architects. $40.00 AUD
- 7.COWAN , Henry.J :
FROM WATTLE AND DAUB TO CONCRETE AND STEEL. The Engineering Heritage of Australia’s Building.
Melbourne University Press, 1998. First Edition. Illustrated by Peter Smith.8vo. pp.xiv + 229. Illustrated in text. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. $30.00 AUD
- 8.COX , Philip & STACEY, Wesley :
HISTORIC TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA.
Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1973. First Edition. Oblong 4to.pp.247. profusely illustrated in b/w.photographs. Very Good black cloth hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
Cox discusses the establishment and early settlement of twenty-five Australian towns,the influence of events on their development,their character and their significent buildings and features. $35.00 AUD
- 9.COX, Philip & STACEY, Wesley
THE AUSTRALIAN HOMESTEAD
Lansdowne Press,Melbourne , 1972 4to.pp.315. profusely illustrated in b/w. Original owners signature on ffe. else very good hardback in chipped dust jacket. $60.00 AUD
- 10.DUPAIN, Max
FRANCIS GREENWAY. A CELEBRATION
Cassell, Sydney, 1980, First Edition Introduction by J.M.Freeland.4to. pp.135. Profusely illustrated in b/w photographs by Max Dupain.Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. $65.00 AUD
- 11.DUTTON, Geoffrey:
THE INNOVATORS The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of modern Art,Literature and Ideas.
Macmillan, Melbourne, 1986. 8vo.pp.xiv + 266.Illustrated. very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. This book traces some of the ideaas and images that inspired Sydney artists architects and writers for the 1930s on. $24.00 AUD
- 12.ELLIOTT, Joseph
OUR HOME IN AUSTRALIA A Description of Cottage Life in 1860
The Flannel Flower Press, Sydney,1984 Introduction and Architectural Commentary by Stefan Pikusa. pp.112. Illustrated in line. This book is based on a single remarkable letter from Joseph Elliot a settler in Australia in 1860. In a time when he thought never to see his mother in England again or that she would meet his wife and children,his solution was to write a letter a fulsome and valuable description of life with a guided tour through his Adelaide cottage.Some pale foxing to prelims else very good in Very Good dust jacket. $30.00 AUD
- 13. EVANS, Ian.
THE AUSTRALIAN HOME
Photography by Alan Townsend
Flannel Flower Press, Sydney, 1983. 4to, pp.144. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
The Australian Home is not just a book about architecture, it is about materials, implements, ornaments and bric- a-brack. $30.00 AUD
- 14.EVANS, Ian:
THE AUSTRALIAN OLD HOUSE CATALOGUE
The Complete ‘Where to Get It’ Guide to the Home Restorer.
Methuen Haynes, Sydney, 1984. 4to. pp. 96. Profusely illustrated in black + white, very good in original card covers. Everything you need to know to retsore, decorate and furnish your old house. $20.00 AUD
- 15.EVANS , Ian :
CARING FOR OLD HOUSES.
The Flannel Flower Press, Sydney, 1988. 4to. pp.160. Profusely illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good Dustwrapper. In a text that blends historical background, conservation philosophy and practical advice Ian Evans provides sound practical advice on restoration and maintenance of an old house. $35.00 AUD
- 16.GREENER , Leslie & LAIRD , Norman :
ROSS BRIDGE AND THE SCULPTURE OF DANIEL HERBERT.
Fullers Bookshop,Cat and Fiddle Press,Hobart,1971. First Edition.pp.viii+192. Profusely illustrated. Inscription to title page else Very Good hardcover in chipped damaged now protected dust jacket.
The Ross bridge in Central Tasmania is in itself a beautiful structure but the extraordinary carvings on each stone of each arch make it one of the most remarkable pieces of convict art in Australia. $80.00 AUD
- 17.HILLIER , Rob:
LET’S BUY A TERRACE HOUSE.
Ure Smith, Sydney, London,1968. 8vo.pp.128. Profusely illustrated with b/w. photographs. Very Good hardback.in priced clipped slightly soiled dust jacket. The architecture of the terrace house in Australia. $30.00 AUD
- 18.HOGAN, Janet
HISTORIC HOMES OF BRISBANE. A Selection
The National Trust of Queensland, Reprint ,1980. 8vo.pp.119. profusely illustrated in b/w.Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. $30.00 AUD
- 19.LEAKE , Peter :
HOMESTEADS OF AUSTRALIA FELIX.
The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne,1973. Oblong 4to.pp.xii+118.Profusely illustrated.Very Good in chipped and used now protected dust jacket.
60 pages of illustrations of 16 homesteads in South Western Victoria, Casterton , Coleraine, Nareen ,Balmoral and more. $35.00 AUD
- 20.LEARY, Frank & Judith
COLONIAL HERITAGE. Historic Buildings of New South Wales
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972, First Edition First Edition. 4to.pp.xii + 298. profusely illustrated. Some pale spotting on prelims ,previous owners signature on ffe. else Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket. $40.00 AUD
- 21 .MARCHIE, Beryl Clarke and JARRATT, Ray
COUNTRY STYLE AUSTRALIA.
Random House, Sydney, 1991, First edition. 4to, pp. 255. Profusely illustrated in colour, very good hardcover in very good rear foxed dust jacket, now protected. Over the past 200 years Australia has developed a unique country style, this volume is your guide to the best in country style living. $35.00 AUD
- 22.MOORE, Robert, BURKE, Sheridan and JOYCE, Ray
AUSTRALIAN COTTAGES
Hamlyn, Melbourne, 1989. First Edition. 4to, pp. 127. Profusely illustrated in colour and b+w. Bibliography, index. Australian cottages, more than a hut or a shack. Central to this book is an important conservational message. $30.00 AUD
- 23.ROBERTSON, E.Graeme
ADELAIDE LACE
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973, 4to.pp.207.Profusely illustrated in b/w.Limited to 1001 copies signed by the author. The classic work on the subject. . $150.00 AUD
- 24.ROBERTSON, E.Graeme
CARLTON
National Trust, Rigby, Melbourne,1974. First Edition 4to.pp.184. Profusely illustrated in b/w. some very pale spotting on prelims.else Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. $60.00 AUD
- 25.ROXBURGH , Rachel:
EARLY COLONIAL HOUSES OF NEW SOUTH WALES.
Photography by Douglass Baglin.
Landsdowne Press, Sydney, 1980. Third impression. 4to. pp.xii + 603. Profusely illustrated. Some pale browning to endpapers, original hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.
A comprehensive study of 50 of the best known houses built in NSW during the colonial period. Histories of the houses, their owners as well as architectural information about each house with Roxburgh’s detailed plans and drawings as well as many photographs. - SOLD
- 26.STUART, Geoff.
SECRETS IN STONE. Discover the History of Sydney.
Brandname Properties, Sydney, 1993. 4to. pp. xvii + 274. Profusely illustrated in colour and b+w. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Secrets in Stone started very simply as an idea- to see if it was possible to trace the history of Sydney through stone.$60.00 AUD
- 27.TURNER, Brian
AUSTRALIA’S IRON LACE
Line Illustrations by Robyn Fookes.
George Allen, Sydney, 1985. 4TO. pp. 192. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Catalogues, registration of designs, bibliography, directory and index. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. This volumes ets out to explore our rich heritage of decorative cast iron and to portray it in all its exuberance and variety from Cook Town to Hobart, from Brisbane to Fremantle. $40.00 AUD
- 28.WONG, John
THE HOUSES OF BALMAIN
Photographs by John Wong
Horwitz Publications, NSW, 1969 4to. Very good original card covers. Black and white photography throughout.
John Wong’s photographs of the houses of Balmain. $20.00 AUD




