A & F McIlreavy

Buderim Rare Books

AUSTRALIAN ART ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE 3

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

1. AMADIO, Nadine

JOHN COBURN. PAINTINGS
Craftsman Press, Roseville, 1988, First Edition, Folio. pp.vi + 205.88 full page colour plates, illustrations and photographs in text. Catalogue of paintings, bibliography, chronology. Very Good in Very good d/w 0 947131 20 5
Click here to order
$150

2.

THE ART OF H. SEPTIMUS POWER
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974. 4to. pp.121. Mild foxing to prelims.54.plates in b/w and colour.Very Good in slightly chipped now protected d/w
Click here to order
$80

3. BAGLIN, Douglass & AUSTIN, Yvonne

SANDSTONE SYDNEY.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976. 4to.pp.191. Profusely illustrated. some pale foxing on prelims else Very Good in original hardcover in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

4. BAGLIN, Douglass & AUSTIN, Yvonne

WATERHOLES OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Murray Child, 1979. pp.80. Profusely illustrated.Very Good in d/w. The pubs and hotels of Australia
Click here to order
$22

5. BARROW, T

THE DECORATIVE ARTS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI
Reed, Wellington,1964. 8vo.pp.112. profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Previous owners signature on title page Else Very Good in poor now protected d/w.
Click here to order
$30

6. BECK, Haig Editor:

PARLIAMENT HOUSE CANBERRA. A BUILDING FOR THE NATION
Collins, Sydney, 1988, First Edition 4to.pp.175.Profusely illustrated.Very Good hardback in very good d/w. Romaldo Giurgola the main architect of Parliament House.It won the 1988 Gold Medal from The Royal Australian Institute of Architects.
Click here to order
$60

7. BLACKMAN, Barbara

GLASS AFTER GLASS. Autobiographical Reflections.
Viking, Australia. 1997 8vo. pp.x + 407. Illustrations in b/w. Booksellers stamp on ffe. Hardback,Very Good in d/w. The wife of Charles Blackman the Australian artist and then wife of Marcel Veldhoven. Great friend of Joy Hester. Author librettist .
Click here to order
$35

8. BLOOMFIELD, Lin :

VINCENT BROWN. Life and Work.
Odana Editions, Sydney, 1980 4to.pp.80. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour.Limited to 100 numbered copies. Original hardcover, Very Good in d/w. with a couple of small marks.
Click here to order
$88

9. BONYTHON , Kym

MODERN AUSTRALIAN PAINTING, 1960/1970
Rigby,1970. 4to.pp. 87. Profusely illustrated in colour. Previous owners signature on ffe. a little very pale foxing on endpapers.else Very Good in original cloth in slighly browned d/w.
Click here to order
$55

10. BOYD , Arthur

ARTHUR BOYD. ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS.
Introduction by Imre von Maltzahn Lund Humphries , London, 1971. oblong 4to.pp.xvi + vi colour plates + 114 b/w. plates. bibliography. Limited to 200 copies. Original owners signature on ffe. Dust wrapper used else Very good in original hardcover.
Click here to order
$118

11. BRUCE, Candice

EUGENE VON GUERARD.
Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1980 With an introduction by Daniel Thomas.4to. pp.139. Map endpapers. profusely illustrated. Original card covers with wrap around dust wrapper.Very Good.
Click here to order
$66

12. COWNIE, Marie & Stewart

PERTH AND SUBURBS. Buildings Classified and Recorded by The National Trust.
Gallery Publications, Perth, 1979. 4to.pp.64 Map endpapers. Profusely illustrated by Stewart Cownie in line. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$22

13. COX, Philip & STACEY, Wesley

THE AUSTRALIAN HOMESTEAD
Lansdowne Press, Melbourne , 1972 4to.pp.315. profusely illustrated in b/w. Original owners signature on ffe. else very good hardback in chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$60

14.

DESIDERIUS ORBAN.His Life and Art. Text By Gil Docking
Methuen, Sydney, 1983, First Edition pp.143. with 50 full page colour plates Catalogue raisonne.Chronology of major Events and Exhibitions.4to.Hardcover Fine in d/w.
Click here to order
$130

15. DUPAIN, Max

FRANCIS GREENWAY. A CELEBRATION
Cassell, Sydney, 1980, First Edition Introduction by J.M.Freeland.4to. pp.135. Profusely illustrated in b/w photographs by Max Dupain.Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$65

16. DUPAIN, Max

MAX DUPAIN'S AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPES
VIKING, Melbourne, 1988, First Edition 4to. pp.208. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs.Some pale foxing.Very Good in original Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$165

17. EDWARDS, Robert & GUERIN, Bruce

ABORIGINAL BARK PAINTINGS
Rigby, Adelaide,1972.pp.32. Profusely illustrated in colour.Very Goo pp.32. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good in slightly chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$30

18. FRANCE, Christine

MARGARET OLLEY
Craftsman House,Roseville, 1990 4to. pp.180. Bibliography, Bibliographic Chronology, Exhibitions,Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Enpapers and prelims are brown spotted (not foxing}Else Very Good in original cloth in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$65

19. FREE, Renee

LLOYD REES
Lansdowne Press, Sydney, 1985 4to. pp.107 + [17p] catalogue of the artists work. Bibliography,Exhibitions,Notes.32 colour and 52 b/w. plates. Very Good hardback in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$40

20. FRENCH, Leonard

THE CAMPION PAINTINGS.LEONARD FRENCH
Grayflower Publications, Melbourne, 1962, First Edition Annotations of plates by Vincent Buckley.pp.104.35 full page colour plates,catalogue 1948-1962.Biographical notes.Original white cloth,gilt.Very Good in dust soiled and slightly chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$220

21. GEEVES, Phillip

SYDNEY
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1981, First Edition Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel.4to.pp158.Profusely illustrated in b/w and col. Hardback Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

22. HACKFORTH- JONES , Jocelyn

THE CONVICT ARTISTS
Macmillan,Melbourne, 1977 oblong quarto, pp.96 Many colour plates Illustrations in b/w. Bibliography Notes to plates. Very Good hardcover in slightly nicked d/w.
Click here to order
$77

23. HARRISON, Paul

"SEND FOR THE ARTIST..." MAURICE CONLY. 54 Years as the Air Force Official Artist
Random House, New Zealand.1995 Oblong 4to.pp.xiv + 194. Illustrated in colour. Very Good in original hardcover in original Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$40

24. HENNING, Rachel

THE LETTERS OF RACHEL HENNING
the Bulletin Newspaper, Sydney, 1952 First Edition.,4to Original printed and decorated wrappers.pp.126.Introduction by David Adams. 40 pen drawings by Norman Lindsay. A small mark on upper board which looks like a small price label has been removed else Very Good clean copy of this delightful book
Click here to order
$65

25. HERBERT, Xavier

DREAM ROAD
Illustrated by Ray Crooke .Collins, Sydney, 1977 First Edition. pp.119. Illustrated in b/w & colour. A little spotted on edges.a couple of small spots of shelf wear on edges. Else Very Good in d/w. Dream Road is a journey into Xavier Herberts  Country.The story of a group of Aborigines who escape from an internment camp. Ray Crooke's inspired paintings and drawings illustrate the text.
Click here to order
$45

26. HETHERINGTON , John

NORMAN LINDSAY. The Embattled Olympian.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne,1973 8vo.pp.xvi + 272. Illustrated. Inscription on vero endpaper. else Very Good in original cloth hardcover in Very Goof d/w.
Click here to order
$45

27. HEYSEN, David & THEILE, Colin

HANS HEYSEN MASTERPIECES
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977 First Edition. 4to.pp.159. 76 plates. Original cloth in original cloth slip case.Lettering on spine rubbed and has two or three discreet previous owners ink stamps on ffe an rear endpaper. Else a Very Good Copy in a very Good Slipcase of The LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DAVID HEYSEN.
Click here to order
$220

28. HILLIER , Rob:

LET'S BUY A TERRACE HOUSE.
Ure Smith, Sydney, London,1968. 8vo.pp.128. Profusely illustrated with b/w. photographs. Very Good hardback.in priced clipped slightly soiled d/w. The architecture of the terrace house in Australia.
Click here to order
$30

29. HODGKINSON, Frank

FRANK HODGKINSON'S KAKADU AND THE ARNHEM LANDERS.
Weldon Publishing,Sydney,1990 4to. pp.304. Profusely illustrated. Some foxing to prelims. small chip from the upper front edge of the dust wrapper. Hardback. else very good.The artists journey through the Arnhem Lands and his experiences with the art and culture of the aboriginal people and with the flora and fauna.
Click here to order
$50

30. HOGAN, Janet

HISTORIC HOMES OF BRISBANE. A Selection
The National Trust of Queensland, Reprint ,1980. 8vo.pp.119. profusely illustrated in b/w.Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

31. HORGAN, John [Editor]

THE GOLDEN YEARS OF GINGER MEGGS 1921-1952
Souvenir, Brolga,1978. 4to.pp.192. 4to Profusely illustrated.in b/w and colour. Very Good in slightly nicked d/w. James Charles Bancks 1889- 1952. worked primarily with the Bulletin until he began to do comic strip cartoons and in 1922 Ginger Meggs was created.
Click here to order
$55

32. ISAACS, Jennifer. [Editor].

AUSTRALIAN DREAMING 40,000 YEARS OF ABORIGINAL HISTORY.
Lansdowne Press, Sydney, 1984, Reprint.Folio. pp.304. Profusely illustrated.Very Good in Very Good d/w..Australia Dreaming is the first Aboriginal history of hte Australian Continent and its people as told by the Aboriginal story tellers.Told through Aboriginal cultures and mythology.
Click here to order
$55

33. JOHNSON, Donald Leslie

THE ARCHITECTURE OF WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN
Macmillan,Melbourne, 1977. Oblong 4to. First edition.pp.163.Fully illustrated with photographs, drawings and sketches.a comprehensive survey of this Prairie School architect. Frank Lloyd Wright, Marion Mahony and his environmental approach to architecture.
Click here to order
$55

34. LE BRUN HOLMES, Sandra

YIRAWALA Painter of The Dreaming
Hale & Ironmonger, Sydney, 1992 Softcover. 4to.pp.160.Profusely illustrated.Contains colour plates of all 139 Yirawala works held in The Australian National Gallery with explanations of the entire ceremonial series. Biography .Very Good
Click here to order
$40

35. LEARY, Frank & Judith

COLONIAL HERITAGE. Historic Buildings of New South Wales
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972, First Edition First Edition. 4to.pp.xii + 298. profusely illustrated. Some pale spotting on prelims ,previous owners signature on ffe. else Very Good copy in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$40

36. LINDSAY , Norman

NORMAN LINDSAY PENCIL DRAWINGS
Foreword by A.D.Hope.Angus & Robertson,Sydney, 1969. 4to.foredges foxed else Very Good in original cloth in Very Good d/w
Click here to order
$275

37. LINDSAY , Norman

THE PEN DRAWINGS OF NORMAN LINDSAY .Special Number of Art In Australia.
Art in Australia,Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1918. 4to.Limited to 2000 copies 51 plates. some spottingodd chipr on the wrapper spine expertly repaired.
Click here to order
$300

38. LINDSAY , Sir lionel

COMEDY OF LIFE. An Autobiography by Sir Lionel lindsay 1874 - 1961.
Angus & Robertson,Sydney, 1967. 8vo.pp.xvi +272. illustrated. some pale spots.else very good in original cloth in chipped and rubbed d/w. now protected.
Click here to order
$40

39. LUMBERS, Eugene

THE ART OF PRO HART
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977 4to. pp.143. Profusely illustrated, Original green cloth in green cloth slip case.a little browning on prelims. else A very Good Copy in a Very Good Slipcase of THE NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 1001 COPIES SIGNED BY PRO HART.
Click here to order
$150

40. MCGRATH, Sandra

BRETT WHITELEY
Bay Books, Sydney,1995 4to.pp.232. profusely Illustrated in b/w & colour. Very Good in original cloth in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$110

41. MCPHEE , John

THE ART OF JOHN GLOVER
Macmillan, Melbourne, 1980. oblong 4to.pp.x + 102. Plates in colour and b/w. Very Good hardcover in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$90

42. MCQUEEN, Humphrey

TOM ROBERTS
Macmillan, Sydney, 1996 8vo. pp.x + 784 + Illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good d/w.Dorset Born Tom Roberts migrated to Australia became part of The Heidleberg School of Australian painters and moved between Australia and Europe. He was inspired by the poems of Henry Kendall and the novels of Thomas Hardy. Biography of this challenging character.
Click here to order
$65

43. MELVILLE, Robert

NED KELLY 27 PAINTINGS BY SIDNEY NOLAN
Introduction by Alan Moorehead Thames & Hudson, London,1964. 8vo.pp.xiv + 60. Nolan paintings in colour. foxed else Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

44. MENDELSOSOHN , Joanna

LIONEL LINDSAY. AN ARTIST AND HIS FAMILY
Chatto, London,1988 8vo.pp.xviii + 254 Illustrated. Very good in original cloth in very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$40

45. MILLER, Godfrey

GODFREY MILLER .Foreword By Peter Bellow.With Writings By the Artist.
Darlinghurst Galleries, Sydney, 1965, 4to.Original cloth.16 colour plates and 110 in monochrome.Very Good in chipped d/w with a couple of tears in protected d/w.
Click here to order
$150

46. MOTION , Andrew

THE LAMBERTS. George, Constant & Kit.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1986. 8vo.pp.xii +388. Illustrated. Very Good in original cloth hardcover in Very Good price clipped d/w. George Lambert the painter immortalised in Powells "Dance To The Music of Time ", his son Constant the composer commissioned by Diaghlev and his son Kit who managed the rock group The Who. Few families have been more colourful.
Click here to order
$66

47. POULTON, Jill

ADELAIDE IRONSIDE The Pilgrim of Art.
Hale & Ironmonger,Sydney 1987 4to.pp.143 ,appendix, Bibliography of poetry, Descriptive Catalogue,Glosary,Select Bibliography & Index.Australia's First Professional Woman Artist.Contemp. of Ruskin and Rossetti in London.Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Very Good Hardback is slightly nicked d/w.
Click here to order
$35

48. RADFORD, Ron & HYLTON, Jane

AUSTRALIAN COLONIAL ART 1800-1900
Art Gallery of South Australia,Adelaide,1995 4to. pp.216. profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very Good in original card covers.
Click here to order
$40

49. ROBERTSON, E.Graeme

ADELAIDE LACE
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973, 4to.pp.207.Profusely illustrated in b/w.Limited to1001 copies signed by the author.The classic work on the subject. 0 85179 6230
Click here to order
$150

50. ROBERTSON, E.Graeme

CARLTON
National Trust, Rigby, Melbourne,1974. First Edition 4to.pp.184. Profusely illustrated in b/w. some very pale spotting on prelims.else Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$60

51. ROLFE, Patricia

THE JOURNALISTIC JAVELIN. An Illustrated History of the Bulletin.1880-1980.
Wildcat Press, Sydney,1979 4to.pp. xii + 315. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

52. SIMPSON, Colin.Text by:

AUSTRALIAN IMAGE. 50 Landscapes in Colour
Legend Press, Sydney,1956. 4to. pp.ii + 30. Illustrations in colour.some slight discolouration on endpapers from dust wrappers esle Very Good cloth in slightly nicked d/w.
Click here to order
$45

53. SMITH , Bernard

NOEL COUNIHAN. Artist and Revolutionary
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1993. 8vo.pp.viii + 568. Illustrated. Very Good hardcover in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$45

54. SMITH, Geoffrey

ARTHUR STREETON 1867-1943
National Gallery of Victoria,1995. 4to.pp.200. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Original Card covers. Near Fine
Click here to order
$40

55. SMITH, Ivan

THE DEATH OF A WOMBAT
Wren, Melbourne, 1972, First Edition With Paintings, etchings and line drawings by Clifton Pugh..4to. 16 full page colour plates. 5 full page b/w plates plus illustrations in text.Catalogue of Paintings.Very pale spotting on prelims else very good in chipped and slightly rubbed d/w.Art/Juvenile.
Click here to order
$55

56. SMITH, Ivan & SMITH,Jocelyn Albert Tucker

THE DIE-HARD. IMAGES BY ALBERT TUCKER
Harper & Row, Sydney, 1979, First Edition 4TO. pp.107. Limited to 500 copies signed by the authors and the artist. printed on Japanese harpcream Paper..Printed and bound by Toppan Tokyo and Designed by Nevill Drury. Woven Cloth in mustard with slipcase in brown cloth. A prose poem by The Smiths on Lasseter and his reef of gold. Tuckers plates in colour and tipped in. Fine bar slightly sun faded on a strip of the slip case.
Click here to order
$150

57. SMITH, Ivan Images By John Olsen

A SLIVER OF TIME
Harper & Row, Sydney, 1981, First Edition, 4to. pp.80.44 full page colour plates.Illust in text.Foreword by Sir Talbot Duckmanton.Hardback very good in very good d/w.
Click here to order
$55

58. SMITH, Sydney Ure

ADRIAN FEINT : FLOWER PAINTINGS
Ure Smith Pty.Ltd., Sydney, 1948. Introduction by Taltlock Miller. 4to. pp.78. 28p.plates of which 12 are tipped in and in colour. Illustrations also in text.Pen and ink sketches and drawing in b/w and colour. Catalogue of works by author including bookplates. Preface, biographical sketch and potted history of flower painting.This production was printed at Waite and Bull, Starwberry Hills Sydney.Georgian paper from B.J. Ball. Original blue /green cloth blocked in gilt. Some odd pale spotting .D/w very slightly chipped .Original glassine overwrapper browned and nicked. A Quality book production from Australian Bookmen.Very Good in Very Good d/w. LIMITED TO 1500 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST.
Click here to order
$150

59. SPATE , Virginia

TOM ROBERTS
Lansdowne Press, Sydney, 1985 4to.pp.161. profusely illustrated Very Good copy in hardcover in Very Good dust wrapper.
Click here to order
$77

60. SUMMERHAYES, Kingston & KIRKE, Wendy

CENTRAL AUSTRALIA IN PAINT AND PRINT
Aldette, Alice Springs, 1980 oblong 8vo. pp.51. A series of views of the centre with descriptions, map and history of the region. Original card covers Very Good.
Click here to order
$20

61. THIELE, Colin

HEYSEN'S EARLY HAHNDORF
Rigby, Adelaide,1976 Illustrated with Early Works by Sir Hans Heysen Selected by David Heysen.pp.63.Illustrated in colour and b/w. Very Good in slightly chipped protected d/w.
Click here to order
$35

62. WATERHOUSE, E.G.

CAMELLIA TRAIL
A Ure Smith Publication,Sydney, 1952. 4to.pp.44 + 21p.tipped in full colour plates from original oil paintings by Paul Jones.Titled description on opposite page.Printed by The House of Waite and Bull, Strawberry Hills ,Sydney. Worthy Georgian Paper. Some pale offsetting. d/w chipped Original glassine overwrap is browned.Generally Very Good copy in original Green cloth.LIMITED TO ONE THOUSAND NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ARTIST.companion Volume to Camellia Quest.
Click here to order
$260

63. WATERHOUSE, E.G.

CAMELLIA QUEST
Illustrated by Paul Jones and Adrian Feint Ure Smith Pt. ltd.,Sydney,1947 4to. pp.[30] + 10p.tipped in plates. in b/w and col. Printed by Waite and Bull,Strawberry Hills, Sydney. Handmade paper.A Fine Production by Australian Bookmen. Some pale offsetting .Original green cloth.D/w a little chipped and with a few small marks. In browned original Glassine overwrap, previous owners 's small inscription. Essentially A Very Good Copy. LIMITED TO 550 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ADRIAN FEINT, WATERHOUSE AND PAUL JONES
Click here to order
$280

64. WHITE, Robert & HERBERT,Xavier

AUSTRALIA LOST, Robert White's paintings from Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert.
Collins, Sydney,1978 Oblong 4to.pp.48. Many illustrations in colour. Very Good hardback in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

65. WILEY , Rebecca

REBECCA WILEY'S VISIT TO NORMAN LINDSAY AT SPRINGWOOD 1918
Angus & Robertson, Sydney,1986 pp.vi + 130. Profusely illustrated with sepia illustrations and photographs.Supplementary Text by Barry Watts & Judy Lukin. Very Good in hardback in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

66. WILSON, Robert.

GREAT HOUSES OF AUSTRALIA
Photography by Douglass Baglin.Lansdowne, Sydney,1986 folio. pp.208. profusely illustrated in colour. Original Hardcover. In slightly creased now protected d/w. Very Good. The mansions and homesteads of Australia elegant reminders of our heritage.
Click here to order
$55

Return to our home page home page