A & F McIlreavy

Buderim Rare Books

Catalogue Two
A selection of dog books from stock

The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

1. ADLER , Leonore Loeb

THIS IS THE DACHSHUND.
Based on Dr Fritz Englemann's Der DachshundT.F.H. Publications, Jersey,1966. 8vo.pp.256. Profusely illustrated Original illustrated boards. A little discoloured generally very good.
Click here to order
$25

2.

THE AKC'S WORLD OF THE PURE BRED DOG. A Celebration of The Pure-Bred Dog in America
Howell Book House, New York, 1983, First Edition Edited by Duncan Barnes and the Staff of The American Kennel Club. 4to. pp.viii + 344. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w. A Volume put out to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of the AKC.Lavishly illustrated work covering the entire world of the pure bred dog in America.
Click here to order
$50

3. APPLETON, Douglas & Carol

BEAGLES AND BEAGLING
Kaye and Ward, London, 1970, First Edition 8vo. pp.159. Signed by Authors.a little discoloured on endpapers.D/w a bit soiled.
Click here to order
$45

4. ARKWRIGHT, William

THE POINTER AND HIS PREDECESSORS.
An Illustrated History of The Pointing Dog From The Earliest Times.Arthur Humphreys, London,1902. First Edition.Folio.pp.xii + 237. Uncut.39 fine plates with tissue guards. Limited to 750 copies. Quarter cream buckram, green cloth boards blocked in gilt. teg. A Very Good Copy of the Classic Book on Pointers. Clifford Hubbords booksellers ticket at rear,
Click here to order
$2000

5.

AUSTRALIA MADE. AUSTRALIAN BREEDS FEATURE.
Privately Printed original paper wrappers a mixture of articles on Australian Dog Breeds and advertising for the breeds.pp.66 profusely illustrated. Very Good
Click here to order
$40

6. BLOGG, Rowan & ALLAN, Eric

EVERYDOG. The Complete Book of Dog Care.
Methuen Australia, 1983 First Edition. pp.311. Illustrated. Help with disrders and warning signs.Very Good in Very Good d/w
Click here to order
$22

7. BOSSI, Erna

THE BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG AND ITS HISTORY.
Privately Printed, n.d. 8vo. pp.120 + i, profusely illustrated. Original card covers. a little finger marked.
Click here to order
$40

8. BRAUND, Kathryn

THE NEW COMPLETE PORTUGUESE WATER DOG
Howell Book House, New York, 1997 Illustrations by Verne Foster. Second Edition.8vo.pp.xviii + 285. Illustrated throughout. Original laminated hardcover. Very Good
Click here to order
$35

9. BRAY, Joan

THE BORDER CHECKPOINT. A Border Collie Handbook
Privately Printed, Australia, 1989, First Edition 8vo pp.188. Illustrated in original card covers with green cloth spine. A Very Good Copy
Click here to order
$80

10.

BRITISH BOXER CLUB.RECORD BOOK. 1939 to 1975
Privately Printed by The British Boxer Club. The Doncaster press, 1976 8vo. pp.4 +391. Each year has a photograph of the champion boxer and pedigree. original blue cloth hardcover.A little insect damage on spine else Very Good copy with Harry Spira's signature on ffendpaper.
Click here to order
$80

11. BUCKLEY, Holland

THE SCOTTISH TERRIER
Smithmark,New York, 1998 8vo.pp.80. A Reprint of the 1900 edition. Illustrated.cloth spine paper covered boards with vignette of Terrier on upper board. ribbon and scottie bookmark. Very Good
Click here to order
$25

12. BURNELL, Ray

HOW TO WIN WITH GREYHOUNDS
Jack Pollard, Sydney, 1973, First Edition 4to. pp.176. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

13. CAIUS , Iohaanes. Translated from the original latin by Abraham Flemying

OF ENGLISHE DOGGES,The Diversites, the Names, the Natures and the Properties. A Short Treatise written in Latin by Iohannes Caius af late memorie , Doctor of Phisicke in the Universite of Cambridge.
Reprinted from the original by Milo Delinger, Washington, A facsimile of the original 1576 Edition. Original card covers.pp.xii + 56.Orange card bumped at head and tail of spine. An attractive facsimile of the earliest book entirely devoted to dogs. Bloodhounds,harriers, greyhounds, gazehounds,terrars,leuiners or lyemmers tumblers and stealers are all dogges serving y'pastime of hunting beastes. the shepherds dogge the mastine or bandogge,the spaniell gentle it is also called a pretty worm, land spaniels water spaniels or fluders for fowling,etc A delicious little volume from a 16th century dog lover.Very Good
Click here to order
$180

14. THE CANADIAN KENNEL CLUB

BOOK OF DOGS .CENTENIAL EDITION.
Stoddart, Toronto, 1988, Second Edition 8vo.pp.xiv + 867.Profusely Illustrated in colour and b/w.Very Good copy in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$70

15. CARLTON, H.W.

SPANIELS. Their Breaking For Sport and Field Trials
The Field Press, London, n.d. 12mo. pp.xii + 106. Original owners signature on ffe. endpapers slightly yellowed. Original green cloth gilt. a few marks on lower board.
Click here to order
$60

16. CARTER, Gordon

DOGS AT WORK
Abelard Schuman, London, 1966, First Edition 8vo.pp.126 Illustrated with photographs. Very Good in chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$25

17. CHERRY, Eloise Heller

THE COMPLETE CHESAPEAKE BAY RETRIEVER
Howell Book House, New York, 1981, First Edition 8vo.pp.288. Profusely illustrated. some pale spotting on ffendpapers else a Very Good hardback in original pictorial binding.
Click here to order
$80

18. COLE, William

A DOG'S LIFE. A Canine Anthology
J.M.Dent, London, 1967 8vo.pp. 127. Very Good Original cloth in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$20

19. COLLINS, Donald

THE COLLINS GUIDE TO DOG NUTRITION. A Complete Contemporary Update of The Modern Masterwork for All Dog Feeders. New Revised Edition.
Howell. New York, 1987. 8vo.pp.336. Illustrtaed. Original turquoise printed hardcover. A couple pf scuff marks on the boards. else Very Good.
Click here to order
$24

20.

COMPANION ANIMALS IN SOCIETY.Report of a Working Party Council for Science and Society.
Oxford University Press, 1988 8vo. softcover.pp.xvi + 78. A few spots ,original owners signature on ffe. else a good clean copy.
Click here to order
$20

21. DAGLISH, Eric Fitch

THE DOG BREEDERS MANUAL
Dent, London, 1951, First Edition pp.viii +152 + 8p.illustrations. Very good hardback in slightly dust stained d/w.
Click here to order
$30

22. DALE GREEN, Patricia

DOG.
Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1966, First Edition 8vo.pp.xii +214.Illustrated. Minor pale foxing.d/w a little chipped.else Very Good. Dogs in History Myth and Legend and Mans Relationship with Dogs.
Click here to order
$35

23. DANGERFIELD, Stanley & HOWELL, Elsworth [Editors]:

THE INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOGS
Pelham Books, London,1971 4to.pp.480. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. The First Edition. Previous owners signature on ffe.A bit of wear at extremities. d/w chipped with a couple of tears.
Click here to order
$40

24. DAVIS, Henry P.

THE MODERN DOG ENCYCLOPEDIA
The Stackpole Company, harrisburg,1956 First printing of The Second Edition.pp.xii +626. Profusely illustrated. A Classic Work Previous owners signature on ffe.Original mock leather boards a bit dull and in a very poor now protected d/w.
Click here to order
$110

25.

A DECADE OF BICHONS IN AUSTRALIA.PROUDLY PRESENTED BY THE BICHON FRISE CLUB OF NSW
Bichon Frise Club of NSW, 1987 4to Card Wrappers.pp.56. Illustrated. with a history of the breed in Australia.a small crease on the corner of the upper coverelse Very Good.
Click here to order
$100

26. DELANEY, Ronald

HOUNDS AND TERRIERS
Blandford, Poole, 1984, First Edition 8vo.pp.128. Illustrated throughout. Very Good Copy in Very Good d/w. The book takes you through the hound and terrier groups with a photograph a description of temperament and the breed standard and a potted history.
Click here to order
$25

27. DENLIGER, MILO

THE COMPLETE GERMAN SHEPHERD
Denlingers, Richmond, 1952, Third Edition 8vo. pp.128 + 4p.ads. Illustreated. A Very Good Copy in original decorated boards with head of German Shepherd on upper board blocked in gilt.
Click here to order
$60

28. Denlinger, Milo

THE COMPLETE COCKER SPANIEL
Denlingers, Silver Springs, 1946, Fourth Edition 8vo.pp.130 Many illustrations. Original cloth decorated head of Cocker Spaniel embossed in gilt on upper board.Very Good in oringinal bevelled cloth
Click here to order
$50

29. ELDREDGE , E. Irving, VANACORE , Connie

THE NEW COMPLETE IRISH SETTER.
Howell Book House, New York, Second Printing. 1984 8vo.pp.320. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in original illustrated boards. SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR.
Click here to order
$50

30. EVANS,Job Michael

THE EVANS GUIDE FOR COUNSELING DOG OWNERS
Howell Book House,New York, 1985 First edition Second Prnting. 8vo. pp.160. original pictorial hardcover.Very Good.
Click here to order
$40

31. FITZPATRICK,Sir Percy

JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD. Illustrated by E.Caldwell.
Longmans, London,1969. Reprint. 8vo.pp.475. Illustrated. Hardcover.a little marked at the top of the cloth else Very Good clean copy in d/w with sunned spine.
Click here to order
$40

32. FRANKLING , Eleanor

THE DOG BREEDER'S INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS.
Popular Dogs, London,1966 8vo.pp.156. some pale foxing to endpapers, else Very Good inslightly chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$30

33. FREEMAN , Muriel

THE COMPLETE ROTTWEILER
Howell Book House, New York ,1984 Second Printing of First Edition.pp.288. Profusely illustrated in original glossy hardback. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Click here to order
$30

34. FRIESS, Von Rudolf

UNSERE JAGDHUNDE
BLV Verlagsgesellschaft ,Munchen, 1960 8vo. pp.176. Illustratted. Hardcover in chipped & torn now protected dustwrapper. Association copy belonging to C.Bede.Maxwell. A tipped in envelope and with annotations in Maxwells Hand. and signature on title page.
Click here to order
$90

35. GARTON, R.V.

DOGS AND GUNS.The Training, Management and Working of Shooting Dogs.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1964, First Edition,8vo. pp.x + 150. Illustrated. Some slight dicolouration of paper else Very Good in chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$40

36. GLOVER, Harry

A STANDARD GUIDE TO PURE BRED DOGS
Macmillan, London, 1977, First Edition 4to. pp.472. Profusely illustrated. Very slight yellowing of page edges previous owners signature on ffe. else Very Good copy in Very Good d/w. Signed by Author
Click here to order
$60

37. GODBOLD, B.

PEKINGESE IN AUSTRALIA
The Jackaranda Press, Brisbane, 1962, First Edition 8vo.pp.xiv + 156.Original printed card wrappers.a small piece of surface of card cover from removal of price label,a crease in rear card cover else a Very Good copy of this scarce and ephemeric item
Click here to order
$80

38. GREENBURG, Grayce

THE DACHSUND
Judy Publishing Company,Chicago,1950. Fourth Edition Completely revised. 8vo.pp.158. Previous owners signatures. Original pink cloth slightly faded at head of spine & one set of puctures which look suspiciously like teeth marks on head of upper board.Good in a poor d/w.
Click here to order
$20

39. HAMILTON WILKES, Monty

DOGS IN AUSTRALIA.How to Buy,Breed,Train and Care for Them.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1963, First Edition 8vo.pp.xii + 275. Illustrated. Original cloth boards Spotted. Essentially a Good copy in slightly worn d/w.
Click here to order
$35

40. HAMILTON-WILKES , Monty

THE AUSTRALIAN SILKY TERRIER
Angus & Robertson, Sydney,1965. small 8vo.pp.86. Original card covers. some marks on lower board.
Click here to order
$110

41. HARMER, Hilary

DOGS. How to Train and Show Them
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1984, First Edition 8vo. pp.240. illustrated. Very Good Copy in Very Good d/w. The Art of Training Dogs.
Click here to order
$45

42. HAUCK , Dr Emil

DIE HUNDEZUCHT. Ein Handbuch fur Zuchter
Im Selbestverlag, 1952 Original card wrappers.pp.160. Very Good
Click here to order
$60

43.

AN HISTORICAL RECORD OF AUSTRALIAN KENNEL CONTROLS
Australian National Kennel Council, Melbourne, 1988, First Edition pp.148.Profusely illustrated. 4to. some pale spotting on endpapers. else Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

44. HOPKINS, Lydia

THE NEW COMPLETE POODLE
Howell Book House,New York, 1964. 8vo.pp.352. Profusely illustrated. Original decorated boards. Original owners signature on ffe. some slight discolouration of paper.Fourth Edition else Very Good.
Click here to order
$35

45. HUBBARD, Clifford

A KENNEL OF DOGS
Paul Elek, London, 1977, First Edition Illustrated by Thomas Bewick and others. 8vo.pp.160.Very Good Copy in Very Good d/w. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A charming collection of Dog writings From Dickens and Twain to .extracts from the first English cliassification of dogs from 1486
Click here to order
$50

46. HUTCHINSON, John E.

THE BICHON FRISE. A Practical Approach
Privately Printed, John Clarke, Ringwood ,Australia. 1986. pp.73. Many photographs. 4to.Ring bound with Very Good d/w. Contains photographs of bichon frise.important to the breed in Australia and elsewhere.Very Good Condition in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$100

47. JACKSON, Frank

CRUFTS The Official History
Pelham Books, London, 1990, First Edition Royal 8vo. pp.224 Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 0 7207 1889 9
Click here to order
$45

48. JOHNS, Rowland,[Editor] ;

OUR FRIEND THE DACHSHUND
Methuen, London, 1956. Reprint 12mo.pp.viii + 88. frontispiece.Original cloth a small sunned section at head of spine.else Very Good in d/w lacking a small section at head of spine.
Click here to order
$25

49. JOHNSON, Norman

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOGS
Robert hale, London,1968 8vo.pp.xviii + 445. Illustrated.Good brilliant yellow hardback.
Click here to order
$30

50. JOHNSTON, George & ERICSON, Maria

HOUNDS OF FRANCE.Disciples of Diana.
Spur Publications, Hindhead, 1979, First Edition 4to. pp.x + 108. Illustrated by Maria Ericson.8pages in full colour.Original green cloth endpapers a little browned else Very Good in Very Good d/w.The Beautiful Hounds of France.
Click here to order
$60

51. JOHNSTON, John & Special Contributions By Barbara Ludowici

CORGIS IN AUSTRALIA
A Pumpkin Book, Coorparoo, Queensland, 1985, First Edition 8vo.pp. 210 Illustrated. Original card covers. Very Good. Signed inscriptions from both the authors.
Click here to order
$90

52. JUDY, Will

KENNEL BUILDING AND PLANS
Judy Publishing Company,Chicago,1968. 8vo.pp.111 profusely illustrated..Original brilliant orange endpapers discoloured [ looks like the glue affecting the colourful paper] Orange cloth Very Good in slightly soiled , slightly chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$45

53. KELLEY, R.B.

SHEEP DOGS. Their Breeding, Maintenance and Training.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1963, Reprint of the 1942 Edition. 8vo.pp.xiv + 242. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w.Kelpies, dingos,Border Collies in Australia
Click here to order
$100

54.

THE KENNEL CLUB'S ILLUSTRATED BREED STANDARDS.
The Bodley Head, London, 1989, First Edition Foreword by Prince Michael of Kent. 4to pp.x + 342. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. a few yellow spots on prelims else Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$90

55.

KENNEL REVIEW 92ND ANNUAL EDITION
December/January 1991. Original hard card wrappers. pp.564. 4to. B/w & colour illustrations. Very Good
Click here to order
$40

56. KIRK, Robert

FIRST AID FOR PETS
E.P.Dutton,New York,1978. 8vo.pp.xviii + 279 Illustrated. Original cloth Very Good in worn d/w.
Click here to order
$25

57. KROMAN, Vera S

HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A SAMOYED
T.F.H. Publications.Jersey City. Original Card wrappers.pp.64. Good clean copy
Click here to order
$10

58. LEVY, Juliette De Bairacli

THE COMPLETE HERBAL BOOK FOR THE DOG.A Complete Handbook of Natural Care and Rearing.
Faber, London, 1963, Revised and Enlarged Edition .8vo. pp.208. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$65

59. LITTLE, Clarence

THE INHERITANCE OF COAT COLOUR IN DOGS
Howell Book House, New York, 1979, Reprint PP.xiv + 194. Illustrated. Very Good copy, cloth, beige spine blue boards blocked in white and black.A Scarce tile on the subject and a must for the dog breeder.
Click here to order
$400

60. LLOYD , H.S.

THE COCKER SPANIEL.
Its History,Strains, Pedigrees, Breeding, Kennel Management, Ailments, Exhibitions, Show Points Field Trial Statistics and Elementary Training for Sport and Field Trials with a list of Winning Dogs and History of Field Trial Cocker Descent by C.Mackay Sanderson.8vo.pp.179. Illustrated in b/w. Original soft cloth wrappers.Corners bumped .A little used
Click here to order
$35

61. LOWE, Brian

HUNTING THE CLEAN BOOT. THE WORKING BLOODHOUND.
Blandford, Poole, 1981, First Edition 8vo. pp.xii + 236. Illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good d/w. The Bloodhound is a unique breed of hunting dogs without the killer instinct A unique form of hunting has been developed the hunt without the blood. A book for owner breeder and dog lover.
Click here to order
$60

62. MARPLES, Theo.

RATIONAL DOG KEEPING: Hints & Advice to Novices and Beginners.
"Our Dogs", Manchester, [1920] pp.viii + 50. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a little faded at edges, previous owners signature else Very Good Copy
Click here to order
$35

63. MAXWELL, C.Bede

THE NEW GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER
Howell Book House, New York, 1982, First Edition 8vo. pp.320. Illustrated. edges spotted else a Very Good Copy in original printed boards. hardback. A long and warm inscription from the author on title page.
Click here to order
$70

64. MEYER, Enno

JUDGING THE BOXER.An Illustrated Standard of the Breed.A Picture Study of Good Points and Faults.
Orange Judd Publishing Company, New York, 1951, First Edition 8vo.pp. 40. Illustrtated with line drawings. a little foxing present ,original owners signature on ffe. Else a Very Good Copy in a dust soiled d/w.
Click here to order
$35

65. MILLER, Constance and GILBERT, Edward

THE COMPLETE AFGHAN HOUND
Foreword by Donald A. SmithHowell Book House,New York,1965 First Edition Original pictorial binding slightly soiled.pp.256.
Click here to order
$25

66. MITCHELL, Kath & Gerald

THE AKITA.
Ringpress, Letchworth, 1990, First Edition Royal 8vo.pp.160.Illustrated throughout. Very Good in Very Good d/w.The Book Of The Breed Series
Click here to order
$55

67. NIBLOCK, Margaret

THE AFGHAN HOUND,A Definative Study.
k & R Classic, England,1980 First edition.pp.xx + 440. profusely illustrated throughout.Fine
Click here to order
$150

68. OPPENHEIMER, R.H.

MCGUFFIN & CO. A Bull Terrier History
The Dog World Limited, Kent, 1968, Second Edition 8vo.pp.224 + folding pedigree. Illustrated throughout. Signed inscription from the author.A Very Good Copy in a Very Good d/w. Scarce
Click here to order
$380

69. PAUSEY,Sheridan

IS THERE A DACHSHUND IN THE HOUSE?
Horwitz-Grahame, Sydney,1964. First Edition oblong 4to.pp.88. Original cloth a little marked . A Very Good working copy
Click here to order
$25

70. PETTENGELL, Jim

THE ROTTWEILER.Essential Reading for Owners, Breeders and Judges.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1988, First Edition 8vo. pp.271. Illustrated. Very Good Copy in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

71. PFAFFENBERGER, Clarence

THE NEW KNOWLEDGE OF DOG BEHAVIOUR
Howell, New York, 1967 Fourth Edition.8vo.pp.206 Original printed boards, A scratch on the lower board.
Click here to order
$25

72. RANSOM, Jackie

A DOG OWNER'S GUIDE TO STANDARD, MINIATURE & TOY POODLES.
Salamander,London,1987 pp.117. Profusely illustrated Very Good in original glossy hardback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Click here to order
$25

73.

THE READERS DIGEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF DOGS.
Sydney,1984. Royal 8vo.pp.384. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Very Good in original laminated decorated hardback.
Click here to order
$30

74. RICE, Berkeley

THE OTHER END OF THE LEASH. The American Way With Pets.
Angus & Robertson, London, 1969, First Edition 8vo.pp.224 A few spots of foxing on page edges.Previous owners signature on ffe. Else Very Good inslightly used d/w.
Click here to order
$22

75. RICKETTS, Viva Leone

ALL ABOUT TOY DOGS
Hale, London, 1969, First Edition 8vo. pp.xii + 176. Illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$22

76. RICKETTS, Viva Leone

THE COMPLETE MINIATURE PINSCHER
Howell Book House, New York, 1972, Second Edition 8vo. pp.128. Illustrated. Spine sunned ,previous owners signature on ffe. else Very Good in original illustrated boards
Click here to order
$70

77. RIDDLE, Maxwell

THE NEW COMPLETE BRITTANY
Howell Book House, New York,1987 Second Edition. 8vo.pp.304. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in original laminated boards.
Click here to order
$30

78. RODGER,J.W.H.:

A CONDENSED HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG IN AUSTRALIA.
German Shepherd Dog Council of Australia, 1990. 4to Card covers.pp.296. profusely illustrated. with 3 fold out charts loosely inserted at rear. Dr Harry Spira in his foreword suggests that The German Shepherd in Australia is almost a seperate breed to those overseas. A fascinating history of the breed with many cont. pedigrees and champions pictured.
Click here to order
$45

79. ROOT,V.M., KENT,R.F. & MARTIN, J.

THE OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE SCHIPPERKE
Schipperke Club of America, Howell Book House, New York, 1978 8vo. pp.208. Illustrated. Original pictorial hardcover. Second Edition. Very Good.
Click here to order
$90

80. SABELLA,FRANK & KALSONE, Shirlee

THE ART OF HANDLING SHOW DOGS
Kennel Review, Hollywood ,California 4to.pp.viii + 140. Profusely illustrated.some pale browning to prelims.Else Very Good in slightly rubbed at extremities d/w. Signed inscription by Frank Sabella
Click here to order
$250

81.

SAMOYED CHAMPIONS OF AUSTRALIA. PEDIGREE BOOK.
Samoyed Club of Victoria. 1978. 4to Original Hardcover ring bound.pp.191. Illustrated. Very Good copy. Presentation copy.
Click here to order
$100

82. SCHILBRED, Lieutenant-Colonel Corn.

IRISH SETTER HISTORY
Translated from "Pointer og Setter,"Oslo,1927.Denlinger,1949. Original card wrappers.pp.44. illustrated. a couple of small marks on lower cover else very good.
Click here to order
$70

83. SCHNEIDER LEYER, Dr Erich

DIE HUNDE DER WELT.
Herkunft, Kennzeichen, Eigenschaften und Verwendung Mullers Grosser HundebuchAlbert Muller Verlag, Stuttgart,1960 pp.302 Illustrated Mild foxing. Hardcover in poor d/w.
Click here to order
$40

84. SCHWARTZ , Charlotte

FRIEND TO FRIEND. Dogs That Help Mankind
Howell Book House, New York, 1984 First Edition. pp.190. Illustrated. Very Good in original glossy hardback.Dogs and the Disabled,Therapy Dogs Service Dogs.
Click here to order
$22

85. SCHWARTZ , Charlotte

THE HOWELL BOOK OF PUPPY RAISING.An expert guide to all aspects of breeding, raising and socializing puppies to be ideal companions in our contemporary society.
Howell, New York, 1987. First Edition First printing. 8vo.pp.175. Original laminated pictorial boards. Very Good.
Click here to order
$30

86. SEFTON,Frances

THE LHASA APSO
Sefton, Barnstaple,1970 Privately printed Original card covers are a bit grubby. pp.92. Illustrated.Signed inscription from the author.
Click here to order
$90

87. SHAFER,Jack & MANKEY,Bob

HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A BASENJI
New Jersey, 1966 Original card wrappers. pp.64. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
Click here to order
$15

88. SHATTUCK, Louise F.

FROM RICHES TO BITCHES AND A CADILLAC FOR YOUR VET! Being a Mirthful Recounting of The Carry On Kennel Chronicles.
Howell Book House,New York, 1979. First Edition First printing. 8vo.pp.144. Filled with Louise Shattucks photographs and cartoons. Original pictorial hardback cover. The boards are a little marked. Internally Very Good.original review copy with review slip pasted onto ffe, and with the original docket loosely inserted.
Click here to order
$80

89. SHAW, Vero

THE CLASSIC ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE DOG.
Bonanza Books, New York, 1984, Reprint of the original classic Complete Book of The Dog. 4to.pp.xvi + 665 Illustrated. Pages yellowing uniformly else Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$150

90. SHELDON, Margaret Rothery & LOCKWOOD, Barbara

VIMS DOG CARE BOOK
Pelham Books, London, 1966 First Edition.pp.128. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w. One of the classic pet care books.
Click here to order
$40

91. SHRYOCK, Patricia Roberts

ALL ABOUT COLLIES
Orange Judd Publishing Company, New York, 1968, Revised Edition of the 1961 original edition. 8vo.pp.x + 154, Illustrated.Very Good in Very Good d/w. signed inscription by the author.
Click here to order
$60

92. SOMAN, W.V.

THE INDIAN DOG
Popular Prakashan, Bombay, 1963, pp.xii + 127. Illustrated.Bibliography,A fascinating book on a neglected subject Lacking the catalogue appended as usual. Covers a long neglected subject and includes Afghans Salukis,Pariah, Dhole,Koochi, Powinder,Tibetan Mastiff,Bangara Mastiff,Himalayan Sheepdog,Bhotia,Rampur Hound,Banjari, Tripuri, Sindh Hound,Vaghari Hound,Patti etc etc.A Scarce and surprising book.indian paper yellowing as usual and d/w.poor.Binding Very Good.
Click here to order
$140

93. STONE, Ben & Pearl

THE STONE GUIDE TO DOG GROOMING FOR ALL BREEDS
Howell Book House, New York, 1981, First Edition Illustrated by Judith Tillinger and with photographs. 4to.pp.303. Original printed boards. Very Good Copy. Preparation of each breed for show standard.
Click here to order
$50

94. STRICKLAND, Winifred & MOSES,James

THE GERMAN SHEPHERD TODAY. New and Revised Edition
Macmillan, London, 1988, 8vo.pp.xviii + 460. Illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good d/w. A Complete Reference For The German Shepherd Owner.
Click here to order
$40

95. SWEDRUP, Ivan, STOVLING, Erik & SANDBERG, Kris :

HUNDAR I BILD
Sohlmans Forlag AB,Finland, 1980 4to.pp.216. Profusely illustrated with very attractive drawings.Previous owners signature.Original mock white leather Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$130

96. TADIC, Dr Milorad

JOGOSLOVENSKE RASE PASA.
Standardi drzanje i ishrana izozobe i ocenjivanjeNolit, Beograd Original card wrappers,pp.146. Illustrations standards. Association copy with an inscription from the author signed and with the authors card loosely inserted.A little rubbed on card wrappers internally very fresh.
Click here to order
$45

97. TOTTENHAM, Katherine

THE JACK RUSSELL TERRIER
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1982, First Edition 8vo.pp.159. Illustrated. very Good hardback in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$35

98. VOLPE, Stanley

THIS IS THE BOXER
T.F.H.Publications, New York,1964. 8vo.pp.255 Profusely illustrated .Original illustrated papered boards. Some browning of paper a trifle used.
Click here to order
$30

99. WALKER, Joanna

THE NEW DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Howell Book House, New York, 1983 Second Edition, Third printing 8vo.pp.352. Profusely illustrated. one or two little marks on foredges else Very Good in original pictorial hardback binding.
Click here to order
$25

100.

THE WESTMINSTER KENNEL CLUB 1877-1976 .ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY BOOK.
The Westminster Kennel Club sponsered by The Manhattan Bank, 1976. 4to, pp.[150] unpaginated profusely illustrated ,Original yellow cloth. covers the history and top winners of the Westminter Kennel Club. A trifle dust soiled.
Click here to order
$45

101. WIMHURST, C.G.E.

THE BOOK OF TOY DOGS
Frederick Muller, London,1965 8vo. pp.xv + 207. Illustrated. a few marks in text.Previous owners signature . Original black cloth Good in Poor chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$30

102. WIMHURST, C.G.E.

THE BOOK OF WORKING DOGS
Frederick Muller, London, 1967 8vo.pp.xvi + 239. Illustrations in b/w. Very Good in chipped d/w.
Click here to order
$40

103. WYNYARD, Ann Lindsay

DOGS OF TIBET AND THE HISTORY OF THE TIBETAN SPANIEL
Book World, Rugby, 1982, First Edition 8vo.pp.280. Many illustrations. Bound in half red calf ,raised bands green leather title labels,red cloth boards. A Fine Copy Signed by Author
Click here to order
$150

Return to our home page home page