The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

1. CARRYL, Charles E.

DAVY AND THE GOBLIN
Or What Followed reading "Alices Adventures in Wonderland"Frederick Warne, London, n.d [1886] brown cloth decorated with 'goblin ' on upper board in black and gilt.pp.161. Illustrated throughout.aeg. decorated spine Original inscription dated 1887. A Very Good Copy.
Click here to order
$248

2. COOPER, Carol. Editor.

THE NEWFOUNDLAND
The Newfoundland Club, Brecon, 1982, Second Edition 8vo.pp.x +251. Illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$100

3. DE BERNIERES, Louis

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Secker & Warburg, London,1994. First Edition The Second issue with black boards.Silver lettering on spine. 8vo.pp.x + 437. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$300

4. DUTTON, Geoffrey

THE SQUATTERS
Currey O'Neil,South Yarra, 1985. 4to.pp.viii + 136. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$30

5. GRAVES, Robert

THE SIEGE AND FALL OF TROY
Cassell,London,1962 8vo.pp.xiv + 128. Illustrated by Walter Hodges. First Edition. a few small spots else a Very Good Copy in d/w
Click here to order
$75

6. HORGAN,John [Editor]

THE GOLDEN YEARS OF GINGER MEGGS 1921-1952
Souvenir, Brolga,1978. 4to.pp.192. 4to Profusely illustrated.in b/w and colour. Very Good in slightly nicked d/w. James Charles Bancks 1889- 1952. worked primarily with the Bulletin until he began to do comic strip cartoons and in 1922 Ginger Meggs was created.
Click here to order
$55

7. LAXNESS, Halldor

THE HAPPY WARRIORS
Methuen, London, 1958. Translated by Kathrine John, from the original Icelandic. pp.287. a little spotted on the edges.Previous owners signature on ffendpaper.First Edition of this scarce title from The Nobel Prize for Literature Winner.Very Good in Very Good price clipped d/w.
Click here to order
$300

8. MEADMORE, Clement

THE MODERN CHAIR.CLASSICS IN PRODUCTION
Studio Vista, London, 1974, First Edition,4to.pp.192. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Near Fine in similar d/w. Description of the construction and design in picture and text of the great chairs.
Click here to order
$90

9. MILLER, Thomas

THE BOY'S OWN COUNTRY BOOK.Descriptive of The SeasonsAnd Rural Amusements.
George Routledge,London, 1868 8vo.pp.pp.xiv + 124 + viiip ads. profusely illustrated in line in text.Some foxing of prelims.aeg. Original pictorial cloth oval insert on upper boards of a songbird.a little rubbed at extremities.
Click here to order
$165

10. MONTGOMERIE, Norah & William

SCOTTISH NURSERY RHYMES
The Hogarth Press, London,1946 Illustrated by T.Richie. 8vo.pp.151.Original cloth Very Good.slightly bumped at corners. In Very slightly chipped d/w now protected
Click here to order
$110

11. MORWOOD, William

TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE.The Life and Times of David Douglas.
Gentry Books, London,1973 8vo.pp.xii + 244 Ilustrated in text. Fine in hardback in Very Good d/w.David Douglas the Scottish Botanist. Douglas Fir was named after him and he discovered californian poppies, lupins and evening primrose. His life was an improbable adventure story .
Click here to order
$45

12. NEILL, A.S.

A DOMINIE ABROAD.How the Dominie Founded an International School Which Was to Embody the Educational Best of All Nations and How he Discovered That Bairns Were the Same the World Over.
Herbert Jenkins, London, , pp.256. Original pictorial cloth,stamp on ffe. else very good in chipped and torn and protected d/w
Click here to order
$30

13. PAIS, Abraham

"SUBTLE IS THE LORD...'THE SCIENCE AND THE LIFE OF ALBERT EINSTEIN.
Oxford University Press, Oxford,, 1982, First Edition First Edition,8vo.pp.xviii + 552. Illustrated. Fine in d/w.
Click here to order
$60

14. POTTER, Beatrix

Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes
F. Warne & Co, London, n.d. [Circa 1922] First Edition.16mo. Original red papered boards with picture of of bunny and wheelbarrow. Correct Endpapers Lindner p 414 Figs 13 & 14. White lettering.pp.52 [i]. Quinby 26. Linder 430. a Very Good Copy in solander box.
Click here to order
$1500

15. SMITH, Joyce Ronald

TAANIKO Maori Hand Weaving
Octopus, London, 1975 4to. pp.96. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. A glimpse into the culture of the Maori people through this beautiful traditional craft woven without a loom.Tiny inscription of ffe. els Very Good in hardback in slightly nicked d/w.
Click here to order
$60

16. WALKER, J.Y.

HISTORY OF BUNDABERG.
Typical Queensland Agricultural Settlement.W.C.Aiken, Bundaberg, Gordon & Gotch, Brisbane, 1890. First Edition. 8vo.pp.1,[1],2, [2],215 + 15p appendix + folding sugar statistics report + an original photograph frontispiece. Original red cloth decorated in black. 2 small areas of damage to surface of upper boards. F. 18062. Original inscription from Wm.Linton Bundaberg to Mr John Linton Walkerburn from his loving son. stamp on ffe. Robert Wright Bookseller and Tobacconist Bundaberg.A Very Good Copy of a scarce Queensland title.
Click here to order
$1500

17. WARDROPER, John

THE CARICATURES OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK
Gordon Fraser, London, 1977. Oblong quarto.pp.144. profusely illustrated.First Edition. Very Good in quarter cloth papered decorated boards in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$80

18. WEDGWOOD, Barbara & Hensleigh :

THE WEDGWOOD CIRCLE 1730 - 1897.Four Generations of a Family and Their Friends.
Studio Vista, London, 1980, First Edition 8vo.pp.xiv + 386 Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Josiah Wedgwood the pottery and dynasty including Charles Darwin by marriage.
Click here to order
$35

19. WHITE, T.H.

THE GODSTONE AND THE BLACKYMOR
Jonathan Cape ,London,1959. First Edition. 8vo.pp.224. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Original Owners signature on ffe else a Very Good Copy in slightly nicked d/w.
Click here to order
$90

20.

THE WILD COLONIAL BOY AND OTHER BUSH BALLADS.
J.M.Dent, Melbourne, 1982, First Edition oblong 8vo. Illustrated by Max Mannix. Hardback Very Good in Very good d/w. Signed by the illustrator on the title page. 0 86770 016 5
Click here to order
$25

21. WODEHOUSE, P.G.

SUNSET AT BLANDINGS.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1977, First Edition pp.213. Hardback Very Good in Very Good d/w.
Click here to order
$70

Return to our home page home page